Skip to content
AnalystLens

Trane Technologies Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2026

Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2026
Period End
March 31, 2026
Security
TT
One revenue dollarkept$0.12
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K114

TT filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 114 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’16Dec ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’21Jun ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · May ’25May ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Trane Technologies plc (TT) reported its first-quarter 2026 results, showing a 6.0% increase in net revenues to $4.97 billiona, driven by higher volumes, price increases, acquisitions, and favorable currency translation.

The Americas segment remains the largest contributor to revenue, demonstrating resilience with a 5.2%b increase. However, the company experienced a slight decrease in gross profit margin due to inflationary pressures, which were partially offset by productivity and pricing initiatives. Selling and administrative expenses rose significantly, largely due to a prior-year non-cash adjustment for contingent consideration, but also reflecting investments in personnel and incremental costs from acquisitions.

The company successfully completed several strategic acquisitions in the quarter, notably Stellar Energy Americas, Inc., aimed at bolstering its data center cooling solutions. These acquisitions, along with ongoing business reinvestment and integration costs, impacted profitability metrics, particularly in the EMEA segment. Despite these pressures, Trane Technologies maintained a strong balance sheet and continued its capital allocation strategy, including share repurchases and a dividend increase, underscoring confidence in its long-term financial health and market position.

Key Highlights

  1. Net revenues increased by 6.0% to $4.97 billion, driven by volume, pricing, acquisitions, and currency translation.
  2. Gross profit margin decreased by 100 basis points to 34.8% due to inflation, partially offset by productivity and price realization.
  3. Selling and administrative expenses increased by 10.9%, significantly impacted by a prior-year non-cash adjustment for contingent consideration and investments in personnel and acquisitions.
  4. The Americas segment showed robust growth with a 5.2% revenue increase, while EMEA saw a significant 11.5% revenue jump primarily due to acquisitions and currency effects, though its Segment Adjusted EBITDA margin declined.
  5. The company completed multiple strategic acquisitions in the quarter, including Stellar Energy Americas, Inc. and LiquidStack, to enhance its data center cooling solutions portfolio.
  6. Cash flows from operating activities improved substantially to $636.2 million, supporting robust free cash flow of $573.3 million.
  7. Trane Technologies increased its quarterly dividend by 12% and continued its share repurchase program, demonstrating strong capital return to shareholders.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2026, Trane Technologies kept $0.12.

  1. Revenue$4.97B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$3.24B65.2%
  3. Gross profit$1.73B34.8%
  4. Operating costs−$952.0M19.2%
  5. Operating income$776.1M15.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$186.6M3.8%
  7. Net income$589.5M11.9%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2026filed April 30, 2026Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2026 against Q1 FY2025

Line itemQ1 FY2026Q1 FY2025Change
Revenue$4.97B$4.69B+6.0%
Cost of Revenue$3.24B$3.01B+7.6%
Gross Profit$1.73B$1.68B+3.0%
SG&A Expenses$952.00M$858.60M+10.9%
Operating Income$776.10M$818.90M−5.2%
Interest Expense$55.60M$58.10M−4.3%
Net Income$589.50M$609.10M−3.2%
EPS (Basic)$2.64$2.70−2.2%
EPS (Diluted)$2.62$2.67−1.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)221.60M224.40M−1.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)223.10M226.40M−1.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the increase in Trane Technologies' net revenues in the first quarter of 2026?

    Net revenues increased by 6.0% to $4.97 billion, primarily driven by higher volumes from strong end-customer demand in the Americas and Asia Pacific segments, effective price realization, incremental revenue from recent acquisitions, and a favorable impact from foreign currency translation.

  2. How did the company's profitability fare in the quarter, and what factors influenced it?

    Gross profit margin decreased by 100 basis points to 34.8% compared to the prior year. This was mainly due to inflationary pressures on costs, which were partially offset by productivity gains and price increases. Selling and administrative expenses increased by 10.9%, heavily influenced by a significant non-cash adjustment related to contingent consideration in the prior year, alongside increased investments in employees and incremental costs from acquisitions.

  3. What are the key strategic initiatives the company pursued in the first quarter of 2026?

    Trane Technologies completed several strategic acquisitions, including Stellar Energy Americas, Inc. and the remaining interest in LiquidStack, both aimed at strengthening its position in the data center cooling market. The company also continued its capital allocation strategy by increasing its quarterly dividend by 12% and executing its share repurchase program.

  4. How is the company managing its cash flow and liquidity?

    The company reported a strong increase in net cash provided by continuing operating activities to $636.2 million, up from $345.5 million in the prior year. This resulted in a significant increase in free cash flow to $573.3 million. Trane Technologies maintains a solid liquidity position with $1.07 billion in cash and cash equivalents, ample credit facilities, and a manageable debt-to-total capital ratio of 34.9%.