Skip to content
AnalystLens

Trane Technologies Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2026

Filing Date
Filed July 30, 2026
Period End
June 30, 2026
Security
TT
One revenue dollarkept$0.15
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K114

TT filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 114 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’16Dec ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’21Jun ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · May ’25May ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Trane Technologies plc (TT) reported solid financial results for the second quarter and first half of 2026, demonstrating continued revenue growth and operational resilience.

Net revenues increased by 10.6% for the quarter and 8.5% for the first half, driven by strong volume growth, particularly in the Americas and Asia Pacific segments, and the positive impact of recent acquisitions. The company maintained healthy profitability, although gross profit margins saw a slight decrease due to inflationary pressures and strategic investments, which were partially offset by productivity gains and pricing actions. Key financial highlights include robust operating income growth and an increase in diluted EPS to $4.16a for the quarter.

The company also demonstrated strong free cash flow generation, a testament to its efficient operations and disciplined capital allocation. Trane Technologies continued to execute its capital allocation strategy through significant share repurchases and a consistent dividend payout, signaling confidence in its financial health and future prospects. The company also made strategic acquisitions, notably Stellar Energy Americas, Inc., to bolster its data center cooling solutions and expand its market reach.

Key Highlights

  1. Net revenues increased by 10.6% to $6,353.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $5,746.4 million in the prior year period.
  2. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) increased to $4.16 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, from $3.89 in the prior year period.
  3. The Americas segment showed strong performance with a 12.3% increase in net revenues for the quarter, driven by higher volumes in Commercial HVAC and Residential businesses.
  4. The company repurchased $756.4 million of its ordinary shares during the first six months of 2026, leaving $4.0 billion remaining under its share repurchase program.
  5. Acquisitions, including Stellar Energy Americas, Inc. and LiquidStack, contributed $1.2% to revenue growth for the quarter and 1.1% for the first half, enhancing the company's offerings in data center cooling.
  6. Segment Adjusted EBITDA margin for the EMEA region decreased to 14.7% from 18.3% in the prior year, primarily due to integration costs related to acquisitions and inflation.
  7. Free cash flow for the first six months of 2026 was $1,602.7 million, a significant increase from $841.4 million in the prior year period.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2026, Trane Technologies kept $0.15.

  1. Revenue$6.35B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$4.09B64.4%
  3. Gross profit$2.26B35.6%
  4. Operating costs−$1.04B16.3%
  5. Operating income$1.22B19.3%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$289.0M4.5%
  7. Net income$935.3M14.7%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2026filed July 30, 2026Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2026 against Q2 FY2025

Line itemQ2 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change
Revenue$6.35B$5.75B+10.6%
Cost of Revenue$4.09B$3.59B+14.2%
Gross Profit$2.26B$2.16B+4.6%
SG&A Expenses$1.04B$996.40M+3.9%
Operating Income$1.22B$1.16B+5.2%
Interest Expense$53.10M$57.40M−7.5%
Net Income$935.30M$878.90M+6.4%
EPS (Basic)$4.19$3.92+6.9%
EPS (Diluted)$4.16$3.89+6.9%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)221.00M223.20M−1.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)222.50M225.10M−1.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the overall financial performance of Trane Technologies for the reported period?

    Trane Technologies reported a strong performance with a 10.6% increase in net revenues for the second quarter of 2026 and an 8.5% increase for the first six months compared to the prior year. Diluted EPS also saw an increase to $4.16 for the quarter. The company benefited from higher volumes, price realization, and contributions from recent acquisitions, while managing inflationary pressures through productivity measures and pricing strategies.

  2. How did the company's segment performance vary?

    The Americas segment was a key driver of growth, with revenues up 12.3% for the quarter, fueled by strong demand in Commercial HVAC and Residential businesses. The EMEA segment experienced a slight revenue decrease of 1.5% for the quarter, impacted by lower volumes in Transport refrigeration and geopolitical factors, with its Segment Adjusted EBITDA margin declining. The Asia Pacific segment showed robust growth with an 11.1% revenue increase for the quarter.

  3. What is the company's approach to capital allocation, and how is it impacting the business?

    Trane Technologies continues its balanced capital allocation strategy. During the first six months of 2026, the company repurchased $756.4 million of its ordinary shares and has $4.0 billion remaining under its authorization. It also increased its quarterly dividend by 12% to $1.05 per share. These actions, alongside strategic acquisitions like Stellar Energy, demonstrate the company's commitment to returning value to shareholders and investing in future growth.

  4. What are the key risks or challenges highlighted in the filing?

    The company acknowledges various risks including geopolitical instability and macroeconomic developments impacting supply chains and demand, particularly mentioning the conflict in the Middle East and trade policy changes. Inflationary pressures and integration costs from acquisitions also present challenges, as seen in the EMEA segment's margin compression. The ongoing bankruptcy proceedings for Aldrich and Murray also remain a significant, though managed, contingency.