Skip to content
AnalystLens

Ulta Beauty 8-K Report, Financial Results (Mar 14, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed March 14, 2024
Period End
March 14, 2024
Security
ULTA
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K92

ULTA filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 92 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’22Feb ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed March 14, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ulta Beauty, Inc. reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2023 results for the fourteen-week period ended February 3, 2024, which included an extra 53rd week.

Net sales rose to $3.55 billiona from $3.23 billion in the prior-year quarter, comparable sales increased 2.5% (driven by a 4.5% increase in transactions and a 1.9% decrease in average ticket), and net income was $394.4 million, or $8.08 per diluted share, versus $6.68 a year earlier. The filing states the 53rd week contributed approximately $181.9 million in net sales and $0.46 of diluted EPS. Operating income was $517.1 million, or 14.5% of net sales.

For the full fiscal year, net sales were $11.21 billionb, comparable sales rose 5.7%, operating margin was 15.0% (versus 16.1%), and diluted EPS was $26.03. For fiscal 2024, Ulta guided to net sales of $11.7 billion to $11.8 billion, comparable sales growth of 4% to 5%, operating margin of 14.0% to 14.3%, and diluted EPS of $26.20 to $27.00, with approximately $1 billion in planned share repurchases. Management noted the near-term macroeconomic environment remains dynamic.

The company also announced a joint venture with Axo to launch and operate Ulta Beauty in Mexico in 2025, and its board approved a new $2.0 billionc share repurchase authorization with no expiration date, replacing the March 2022 program. The company amended its revolving credit facility, extending maturity to March 13, 2029, with maximum revolving loans of the lesser of $800 million or a percentage of eligible owned inventory.

The company ended the year with $766.6 milliond in cash, no revolver borrowings, and 1,385 stores totaling 14.5 million square feet. Fourth-quarter merchandise inventories rose 8.6% to $1.7 billion, which management attributed to new brand launches, net new stores, a new distribution center, and product cost increases.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 FY2023 net sales of $3.55 billion vs. $3.23 billion, with comparable sales up 2.5% after a 15.6% increase a year earlier.
  2. Q4 diluted EPS of $8.08 vs. $6.68, including $0.46 from the extra 53rd week; net income of $394.4 million.
  3. Full-year FY2023 net sales of $11.21 billion, comparable sales up 5.7%, and diluted EPS of $26.03 vs. $24.01.
  4. FY2024 guidance: net sales of $11.7–$11.8 billion, comparable sales growth of 4%–5%, and diluted EPS of $26.20–$27.00.
  5. Announced a joint venture with Axo to launch and operate Ulta Beauty in Mexico in 2025.
  6. New $2.0 billion share repurchase authorization approved March 12, 2024, with approximately $1 billion of repurchases planned for fiscal 2024.
  7. Revolving credit facility extended to March 13, 2029; the company held $766.6 million in cash and no revolver borrowings at year-end.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Ulta Beauty perform in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023?

    Net sales increased to $3.55 billion from $3.23 billion, and comparable sales rose 2.5%. Operating income was $517.1 million, or 14.5% of net sales, and diluted EPS was $8.08 versus $6.68. The 14-week quarter included an extra week that the filing says contributed about $181.9 million in net sales and $0.46 of diluted EPS.

  2. What is Ulta Beauty's outlook for fiscal 2024?

    The company expects net sales of $11.7 billion to $11.8 billion, comparable sales growth of 4% to 5%, operating margin of 14.0% to 14.3%, and diluted EPS of $26.20 to $27.00. It plans about $1 billion in share repurchases and $415 million to $490 million in capital expenditures.

  3. What did the company announce about international expansion?

    Ulta Beauty formed a joint venture with Axo, described as a highly experienced operator of global brands, to launch and operate Ulta Beauty in Mexico in 2025.

  4. How much capital is Ulta returning to shareholders?

    On March 12, 2024, the board approved a new $2.0 billion share repurchase authorization with no expiration date, replacing the March 2022 program. In fiscal 2023 the company repurchased 2.2 million shares for $1.0 billion, and since 2014 it has returned $5.8 billion through buybacks.

  5. How is the company's balance sheet and liquidity position?

    Cash and cash equivalents were $766.6 million at fiscal year-end, and the company had no borrowings outstanding under its revolving credit facility. The facility was amended to extend maturity to March 13, 2029, with maximum revolving loans of the lesser of $800 million or a percentage of eligible owned inventory. Merchandise inventories rose to $1.7 billion.