01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed May 29, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ulta Beauty, Inc. (NASDAQ: ULTA) furnished a press release reporting consolidated financial results for its first quarter of fiscal 2025, the thirteen weeks ended May 3, 2025.
Net sales increased 4.5% to $2.8 billiona ($2,848.4 million), comparable sales rose 2.9% on a 2.3% increase in average ticket and a 0.6% increase in transactions, and net income was $305.1 million, or $6.70 per diluted share, compared with $313.1 million, or $6.47 per diluted share, a year earlier. Operating income was $401.8 million, or 14.1% of net sales, versus $400.9 million, or 14.7%, as SG&A grew 6.7% to $710.6 million and gross margin slipped to 39.1% from 39.2%. The tax rate rose to 24.6% from 23.2%.
The company raised its fiscal 2025 outlook for net sales to $11.5 billion to $11.7 billionb (from $11.5 billion to $11.6 billion), comparable sales to 0% to 1.5% (from 0% to 1%), and diluted EPS to $22.65 to $23.20 (from $22.50 to $22.90). Operating margin, new store count, remodel projects, share repurchases, capital expenditures and other guidance items were unchanged. CEO Kecia Steelman described the start to the year as encouraging with stronger-than-expected performance, while noting that the operating environment is fluid and the outlook reflects uncertainty around consumer demand.
Balance sheet items show cash and cash equivalents of $454.6 millionc and merchandise inventories of $2.1 billion, up 11.3% year over year, which the company attributed to new brand launches, strategic investments in key categories and 56 net new stores. The company repurchased 986,733 shares for $358.7 million in the quarter and had $2.3 billion remaining under its $3.0 billion repurchase program. It ended the quarter with 1,451 stores totaling 15.2 million square feet.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales rose 4.5% to $2,848.4 million; comparable sales increased 2.9%, driven by a 2.3% increase in average ticket and a 0.6% increase in transactions.
- Diluted EPS was $6.70 versus $6.47 a year earlier, including a $0.01 benefit from stock-based compensation tax accounting (compared with $0.10 in the prior year).
- Operating income was $401.8 million (14.1% of net sales) versus $400.9 million (14.7%); SG&A rose 6.7% to $710.6 million, and gross profit margin was 39.1% versus 39.2%.
- Fiscal 2025 guidance raised: net sales $11.5 billion to $11.7 billion, comparable sales 0% to 1.5%, and diluted EPS $22.65 to $23.20 (previously $22.50 to $22.90).
- Operating margin, capital expenditures ($425 million to $500 million), share repurchases (approximately $900 million) and store openings (approximately 60 net new) guidance were unchanged.
- Inventories rose 11.3% to $2.1 billion; cash ended at $454.6 million, and $2.3 billion remained under the $3.0 billion repurchase program.
- Management cited an uncertain operating environment and consumer demand outlook, with macroeconomic conditions and tariffs flagged as risks.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Ulta Beauty perform in the first quarter of fiscal 2025?
Net sales increased 4.5% to $2.8 billion and comparable sales rose 2.9%. Net income was $305.1 million, or $6.70 per diluted share, compared with $313.1 million, or $6.47 per diluted share, in the prior-year quarter.
Why did the company raise its fiscal 2025 guidance?
The filing states that the company updated its outlook after a fiscal 2025 start that CEO Kecia Steelman described as encouraging and stronger than expected. The raised ranges cover net sales ($11.5 billion to $11.7 billion), comparable sales (0% to 1.5%) and diluted EPS ($22.65 to $23.20).
Did profitability improve?
Operating income grew slightly to $401.8 million from $400.9 million, but operating margin fell to 14.1% from 14.7%. SG&A grew 6.7% to $710.6 million, primarily due to store payroll, benefits and store expense deleverage, and the tax rate rose to 24.6% from 23.2%.
How is the company managing capital and inventory?
The company repurchased 986,733 shares for $358.7 million in the quarter and had $2.3 billion left under its $3.0 billion program. Inventories rose 11.3% to $2.1 billion, which the company attributed to new brand launches, strategic category investments and 56 net new stores.
What risks does management highlight?
Management said the operating environment is fluid and that its outlook reflects uncertainty about consumer demand. The forward-looking statements list macroeconomic conditions, inflation, tariffs, geopolitical events, consumer spending and inventory management among the risks.
04—Continue