Skip to content
AnalystLens

UNITED RENTALS, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2017

Filing Date
Filed April 19, 2017
Period End
March 31, 2017
Security
URI
One revenue dollarkept$0.08
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K170

URI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 170 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’18Oct ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’20Sep ’20
  3. Deal closed8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 19, 2017. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

United Rentals, Inc. (URI) reported solid first-quarter 2017 results, demonstrating resilience and strategic execution.

Total revenues increased to $1.356 billiona, up from $1.310 billion in the prior year, driven by a 4.4% increase in equipment rentals. This growth was primarily fueled by a 7.0% rise in the volume of equipment on rent, indicating improving demand across key markets, although rental rates saw a slight decrease of 1.4%. The company's strategic focus on customer segmentation, fleet optimization, and operational efficiencies through 'Lean' initiatives continues to yield positive results.

The acquisition of NES Rentals, Inc. (NES) for approximately $965 millionb, which closed shortly after the quarter's end, signals a commitment to inorganic growth and market consolidation. While this acquisition will necessitate integration and potential restructuring, it is expected to enhance URI's market position. The company maintained a strong liquidity position with $337 million in cash and cash equivalents and significant availability under its credit facilities, underscoring its financial stability to fund ongoing operations and strategic initiatives.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased by 3.5% year-over-year to $1.356 billion.
  2. Equipment rental revenue grew 4.4% to $1.166 billion, driven by a 7.0% increase in the volume of equipment on rent.
  3. Net income rose to $109 million, or $1.27 per diluted share, compared to $92 million, or $1.01 per diluted share, in the prior year.
  4. The company entered into a definitive agreement to acquire NES Rentals Holdings II, Inc. for approximately $965 million in an all-cash transaction, expected to close in early April 2017.
  5. Long-term debt decreased by $421 million to $6.772 billion, reflecting successful debt management strategies.
  6. EBITDA remained strong at $565 million, with Adjusted EBITDA at $591 million, demonstrating consistent operational performance.
  7. The company maintained robust liquidity with $337 million in cash and cash equivalents and substantial credit facility availability.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2017, United Rentals, Inc. kept $0.08.

  1. Revenue$1.36B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$842.0M62.1%
  3. Gross profit$514.0M37.9%
  4. Operating costs−$257.0M19.0%
  5. Operating income$257.0M19.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$148.0M10.9%
  7. Net income$109.0M8.0%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2017filed April 19, 2017Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2017 against Q1 FY2016

Line itemQ1 FY2017Q1 FY2016Change
Revenue$1.36B$1.31B+3.5%
Cost of Revenue$842.00M$810.00M+4.0%
Gross Profit$514.00M$500.00M+2.8%
SG&A Expenses$193.00M$177.00M+9.0%
Operating Income$257.00M$254.00M+1.2%
Net Income$109.00M$92.00M+18.5%
EPS (Basic)$1.29$1.01+27.7%
EPS (Diluted)$1.27$1.01+25.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)84.46M90.51M−6.7%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)85.38M90.94M−6.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the financial performance outlook for United Rentals based on this filing?

    The first quarter of 2017 shows positive trends with increased revenues and net income, driven by higher equipment rental volumes. The company anticipates continued focus on profitability and return on invested capital through strategic initiatives like customer segmentation, fleet optimization, and Lean management. The recent acquisition of NES Rentals is expected to bolster market position and contribute to future growth.

  2. How is the company managing its debt and financial obligations?

    United Rentals has actively managed its debt, with long-term debt decreasing to $6.772 billion from $7.193 billion at the end of 2016. The company has redeemed significant portions of its senior notes and issued new notes with lower interest rates. It maintains strong liquidity with over $2 billion in available liquidity, including cash and credit facilities, ensuring it can meet its obligations and fund ongoing operations and strategic investments.

  3. What is the strategic significance of the NES Rentals acquisition?

    The acquisition of NES Rentals, a provider of rental equipment with 73 branches, represents a significant move towards inorganic growth and market consolidation. This all-cash transaction, valued at approximately $965 million, is expected to expand United Rentals' network and service capabilities, further solidifying its position as the largest equipment rental company. The company anticipates a restructuring program in connection with this acquisition.

  4. Are there any significant accounting changes or upcoming standards that could impact the company?

    United Rentals has adopted new guidance on employee share-based payment accounting in Q1 2017. The company is also evaluating upcoming accounting standards, including new revenue recognition (ASC 606) and lease accounting (ASC 842) guidance, which are expected to be effective in 2018 and 2019 respectively. The full impact of these standards is not yet estimable but the company is preparing for their adoption.