01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed July 19, 2017. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
United Rentals, Inc. (URI) reported solid financial results for the quarter and six months ended June 30, 2017.
Total revenues increased by 13.5%a and 9.1% for the respective periods, primarily driven by a significant increase in equipment rental revenue, up 17.4% and 12.4%, respectively. This growth was fueled by a substantial rise in the volume of equipment on rent, largely attributable to the strategic acquisition of NES Rentals Holdings II, Inc. ("NES") in April 2017. While rental rates experienced a slight decrease, the overall increase in rental volume and the integration of NES contributed positively to revenue performance.
The company also showed improvements in its Trench, Power, and Pump segment, indicating broader market demand. Profitability metrics such as Net Income and Diluted Earnings Per Share also saw an increase compared to the prior year. Net income rose to $141 millionb ($1.65 diluted EPS) for the quarter and $250 million ($2.92 diluted EPS) for the six months.
Despite some pressure on rental rates and increased delivery costs, the company's proactive management of its fleet and operational efficiencies, including the ongoing implementation of 'Lean' techniques and Project XL, are supporting robust performance. The company ended the period with a strong liquidity position, emphasizing its ability to manage its operations and pursue future growth opportunities, including further integration of the NES acquisition.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues for the three months ended June 30, 2017 increased by 13.5% to $1.60 billion, and for the six months ended June 30, 2017, increased by 9.1% to $2.95 billion, compared to the prior year periods.
- Equipment rental revenue saw significant growth, increasing by 17.4% to $1.37 billion for the quarter and 12.4% to $2.53 billion for the six months, driven by a 17.4% and 12.4% increase in the volume of OEC (Original Equipment Cost) on rent, respectively.
- The acquisition of NES Rentals Holdings II, Inc. ("NES") in April 2017 significantly contributed to the revenue growth, with pro forma equipment rental revenue increasing by 6.2% for the quarter and 5.1% for the six months, even with a slight dip in rental rates.
- Net income increased to $141 million for the quarter and $250 million for the six months, up from $134 million and $226 million, respectively, in the prior year.
- Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to $1.65 for the quarter and $2.92 for the six months, up from $1.52 and $2.52, respectively.
- The Trench, Power, and Pump segment showed strong performance, with equipment rentals increasing by 18.5% for the quarter and 17.7% for the six months, driven by improved demand from upstream oil and gas, and construction and mining customers.
- The company maintained a strong liquidity position, with $338 million in cash and cash equivalents and $1.04 billion in available liquidity as of June 30, 2017.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2017, United Rentals, Inc. kept $0.09.
- Revenue$1.60B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$942.0M59.0%
- Gross profit$655.0M41.0%
- Operating costs−$315.0M19.7%
- Operating income$340.0M21.3%
- Interest, other & tax−$199.0M12.5%
- Net income$141.0M8.8%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2017filed July 19, 2017Financial Statements
Q2 FY2017 against Q2 FY2016
| Line item | Q2 FY2017Q2 FY2016 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.60B$1.42B | +12.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $942.00M$831.00M | +13.4% |
| Gross Profit | $655.00M$590.00M | +11.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $218.00M$177.00M | +23.2% |
| Operating Income | $340.00M$347.00M | −2.0% |
| Net Income | $141.00M$134.00M | +5.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.67$1.52 | +9.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.65$1.52 | +8.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 84.64M88.09M | −3.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 85.41M88.47M | −3.5% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the primary driver of the revenue increase in the second quarter of 2017?
The primary driver of the revenue increase was a significant rise in equipment rental revenue, which grew by 17.4% for the quarter. This growth was largely due to a substantial increase in the volume of equipment on rent, bolstered by the recent acquisition of NES Rentals Holdings II, Inc. ("NES").
How did the acquisition of NES Rentals Holdings II, Inc. impact the company's financial results?
The acquisition of NES in April 2017 significantly contributed to the reported revenue growth, particularly in equipment rentals. It increased the volume of equipment on rent and expanded the company's market presence. While it contributed to revenue, there were also associated merger-related costs and integration efforts that impacted profitability in the short term.
What is the company's outlook on rental rates, and how are they being managed?
Rental rates experienced a slight decrease of 1.2% for the six months ended June 30, 2017. Management attributes this to factors including the impact of the NES acquisition, pressure from Canadian operations, and recent industry fleet expansion. The company focuses on optimizing its customer and fleet mix, along with rate management, to enhance performance and profitable growth.
How is United Rentals managing its debt and maintaining financial flexibility?
United Rentals has been active in managing its debt structure, including redeeming certain senior notes and issuing new ones with lower interest rates, to improve financial flexibility and liquidity. As of June 30, 2017, the company had $1.04 billion in available liquidity and reported compliance with its loan covenants, indicating a stable financial position to support operations and potential future investments.
06—Continue