Skip to content
AnalystLens

UNITED RENTALS, INC. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2023

Filing Date
Filed April 26, 2023
Period End
March 31, 2023
Security
URI
One revenue dollarkept$0.14
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K170

URI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 170 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’17Oct ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’19May ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 26, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

United Rentals, Inc. reported strong financial performance for the first quarter of 2023, demonstrating significant year-over-year growth in both revenue and profitability.

Total revenues surged by 30.2% to $3.285 billiona, driven primarily by a robust increase in equipment rentals, which grew 26.0% due to a higher original equipment cost (OEC) and improved fleet productivity. The company also saw a substantial increase in the sale of rental equipment, largely attributed to normalized sales volumes post-2022 and the integration of the Ahern Rentals acquisition. Profitability metrics also showed positive momentum, with Net Income increasing by 22.9% to $451 million and Diluted Earnings Per Share rising to $6.47.

Adjusted EBITDA saw a significant increase of 32.0% to $1.503 billionb, with a corresponding margin expansion of 70 basis points to 45.8%, indicating strong operational efficiency and leverage on higher revenues. Despite increased interest expenses related to higher debt levels and rates, the company maintained healthy margins and generated substantial operating cash flow, underscoring its financial strength and strategic execution. The company also initiated its first-ever quarterly dividend program and continued with its share repurchase program, signaling confidence in its financial outlook.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased by 30.2% to $3.285 billion in Q1 2023 compared to Q1 2022.
  2. Equipment rental revenue grew by 26.0% to $2.740 billion, driven by a 25.6% increase in average Original Equipment Cost (OEC) and improved fleet productivity.
  3. Net income rose by 22.9% to $451 million, with diluted earnings per share (EPS) increasing to $6.47 from $5.05 in the prior year period.
  4. Adjusted EBITDA increased by 32.0% to $1.503 billion, with the Adjusted EBITDA margin improving to 45.8% from 45.1%.
  5. The company completed the integration of the Ahern Rentals acquisition, which contributed to revenue growth and increased asset base.
  6. United Rentals initiated its first quarterly dividend program in Q1 2023, returning capital to shareholders.
  7. Free cash flow for the quarter was $478 million, a decrease from the prior year primarily due to increased net rental capital expenditures.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2023, United Rentals, Inc. kept $0.14.

  1. Revenue$3.29B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$2.04B62.2%
  3. Gross profit$1.24B37.8%
  4. Operating costs−$501.0M15.3%
  5. Operating income$740.0M22.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$289.0M8.8%
  7. Net income$451.0M13.7%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2023filed April 26, 2023Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2023 against Q1 FY2022

Line itemQ1 FY2023Q1 FY2022Change
Revenue$3.29B$2.52B+30.2%
Cost of Revenue$2.04B$1.53B+33.4%
Gross Profit$1.24B$992.00M+25.1%
SG&A Expenses$382.00M$323.00M+18.3%
Operating Income$740.00M$572.00M+29.4%
Net Income$451.00M$367.00M+22.9%
EPS (Basic)$6.50$5.07+28.2%
EPS (Diluted)$6.47$5.05+28.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)69.41M72.37M−4.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)69.75M72.68M−4.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of revenue growth in Q1 2023?

    The primary driver of revenue growth was the significant increase in equipment rentals, which rose by 26.0% year-over-year. This growth was supported by a 25.6% increase in the average Original Equipment Cost (OEC) of the company's fleet, indicating expansion of its rental capacity, and improved fleet productivity, reflecting better utilization and pricing.

  2. How did the Ahern Rentals acquisition impact the company's financial performance?

    The Ahern Rentals acquisition, completed in December 2022, contributed to revenue growth and an increased asset base in the first quarter of 2023. While it led to some pressure on gross margins due to higher depreciation and maintenance costs on the acquired fleet, it also bolstered overall revenue and provided opportunities for cross-selling. The company also incurred restructuring charges related to the integration of this acquisition.

  3. What is the company's approach to capital allocation for shareholders?

    United Rentals is enhancing its capital allocation to shareholders. In Q1 2023, the company initiated its first-ever quarterly dividend program, demonstrating a commitment to returning value. Additionally, it continued its share repurchase program, expecting to buy back $1.0 billion of common stock in 2023, underscoring management's confidence in the company's financial health and future prospects.

  4. What are the key financial risks highlighted in the report?

    The report indicates that increased interest rates pose a risk, as the company has a significant amount of variable-rate debt. An approximate one percentage point increase in interest rates could reduce annual after-tax earnings by about $28 million. Additionally, global economic conditions, including inflation and supply chain constraints, are noted as factors that could impact operations.