Skip to content
AnalystLens

UNITED RENTALS, INC. Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2023

Filing Date
Filed July 26, 2023
Period End
June 30, 2023
Security
URI
One revenue dollarkept$0.17
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K170

URI filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 170 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’18Oct ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’22Jul ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 26, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

United Rentals, Inc. reported strong financial results for the second quarter and first half of 2023, demonstrating significant revenue growth and improved profitability.

Total revenues surged by 28.3%a in the quarter and 29.2% year-to-date compared to 2022, driven primarily by a substantial increase in equipment rentals and robust sales of rental equipment. The company's strategic focus on revenue growth, margin expansion, and operational efficiencies, including the successful integration of the Ahern Rentals acquisition, continues to yield positive results. Profitability metrics such as Net Income and Adjusted EBITDA showed notable year-over-year improvements.

Net income increased by 19.9%b for the quarter and 21.2% for the first half, reflecting strong operational performance. The company also highlighted its commitment to shareholder returns through its new dividend program and ongoing share repurchase activities, underscoring its financial strength and confidence in future performance.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased by 28.3% to $3.55 billion in Q2 2023 and by 29.2% to $6.84 billion in the first six months of 2023, year-over-year.
  2. Equipment rentals revenue grew 21.1% in Q2 and 23.4% in the first half, driven by increased fleet size (Average OEC up 25.5%) and improved fleet productivity.
  3. Sales of rental equipment saw a significant increase of 132.9% in Q2 and 105.3% in the first half, attributed to normalization of sales volumes after a strategic pullback in 2022 and the impact of the Ahern Rentals acquisition.
  4. Net income rose to $591 million in Q2 2023 ($8.58 EPS) and $1.04 billion in the first half ($15.04 EPS), representing a 19.9% and 21.2% increase, respectively, compared to the prior year.
  5. Adjusted EBITDA increased by 29.3% to $1.70 billion in Q2 and by 30.5% to $3.20 billion in the first half, indicating strong operational profitability.
  6. The company initiated its first-ever quarterly dividend program in January 2023, paying dividends totaling $205 million in the first half of 2023.
  7. Capital expenditures for rental equipment were $2.05 billion in the first half of 2023, reflecting ongoing investment in fleet expansion and upgrades.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2023, United Rentals, Inc. kept $0.17.

  1. Revenue$3.55B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$2.13B59.9%
  3. Gross profit$1.43B40.1%
  4. Operating costs−$500.0M14.1%
  5. Operating income$925.0M26.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$334.0M9.4%
  7. Net income$591.0M16.6%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2023filed July 26, 2023Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2023 against Q2 FY2022

Line itemQ2 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change
Revenue$3.55B$2.77B+28.3%
Cost of Revenue$2.13B$1.62B+31.3%
Gross Profit$1.43B$1.15B+23.9%
SG&A Expenses$378.00M$343.00M+10.2%
Operating Income$925.00M$715.00M+29.4%
Net Income$591.00M$493.00M+19.9%
EPS (Basic)$8.60$6.91+24.5%
EPS (Diluted)$8.58$6.90+24.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)68.72M71.22M−3.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)68.84M71.35M−3.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of the significant revenue growth in the second quarter of 2023?

    The primary driver of revenue growth was the substantial increase in equipment rentals, up 21.1% year-over-year, fueled by a 25.5% increase in the company's Average Original Equipment Cost (OEC) and improved fleet productivity. Sales of rental equipment also saw a significant surge of 132.9% due to normalized sales volumes and the integration of the Ahern Rentals acquisition.

  2. How has the Ahern Rentals acquisition impacted the company's financial performance?

    The Ahern Rentals acquisition, completed in December 2022, contributed significantly to the increase in total assets and rental equipment on the balance sheet, and drove growth in revenues, particularly in equipment rentals and sales of rental equipment. While it increased expenses such as depreciation and repairs & maintenance, impacting gross margins in the general rentals segment, the overall impact on revenue and Adjusted EBITDA has been positive, as reflected in the company's strong top-line growth and improved profitability metrics.

  3. What is the company's strategy regarding capital allocation, specifically share repurchases and dividends?

    United Rentals has a $1.25 billion share repurchase program, with $500 million repurchased year-to-date through June 30, 2023. In January 2023, the company initiated its first-ever quarterly dividend program, demonstrating a commitment to returning capital to shareholders. Dividends paid totaled $205 million in the first half of 2023.

  4. What is the company's outlook on market conditions and its financial position?

    The company operates in an environment with global economic conditions like inflation and increased interest rates, but has seen broad-based demand across its end-markets since 2021. Management believes its liquidity of $2.7 billion as of June 30, 2023, and its cash generation capabilities are sufficient to support operations over the next 12 months. They are focused on profitability and return on invested capital, supported by strategic acquisitions and operational efficiencies.