01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed April 25, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported a significant decrease in net income attributable to stockholders for the first quarter of 2024, down to $1.245 billiona ($3.75 per share) from $3.067 billion ($8.30 per share) in the prior year's comparable period.
This decline was primarily driven by a substantial reduction in operating income, largely stemming from lower refining margins, particularly for distillates and gasoline, as well as a decrease in crude oil differentials and throughput volumes. Despite the year-over-year earnings drop, Valero generated $1.846 billionb in cash flow from operating activities during the quarter.
The company returned $1.4 billionc to shareholders through stock repurchases and dividends, while also reducing its outstanding debt. Valero ended the quarter with $4.9 billion in cash and cash equivalents and maintained strong liquidity of $10.0 billion, indicating financial stability despite the challenging operating environment in the refining segment.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net income attributable to Valero stockholders decreased significantly to $1.245 billion ($3.75/share) from $3.067 billion ($8.30/share) year-over-year.
- Operating income fell by $2.364 billion, largely driven by a $2.317 billion decrease in the Refining segment's adjusted operating income.
- Lower refining margins, particularly for distillates and gasoline, along with reduced crude oil differentials and throughput volumes, were key factors impacting profitability.
- Despite the decline in profitability, the company generated robust operating cash flow of $1.846 billion.
- Valero returned $1.4 billion to stockholders via stock repurchases ($1.023 billion) and dividends ($356 million).
- Total assets decreased slightly to $62.574 billion from $63.056 billion, while total equity increased to $28.824 billion from $28.524 billion.
- The company maintained strong liquidity with $10.0 billion available at the end of the quarter.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, Valero Energy kept $0.04.
- Revenue$31.76B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$29.78B93.8%
- Gross profit$1.98B6.2%
- Operating costs−$304.0M1.0%
- Operating income$1.68B5.3%
- Interest, other & tax−$434.0M1.4%
- Net income$1.25B3.9%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed April 25, 2024Financial Statements
Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023
| Line item | Q1 FY2024Q1 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $31.76B$36.44B | −12.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $29.78B$32.13B | −7.3% |
| Gross Profit | $1.98B$4.31B | −54.0% |
| Operating Income | $1.68B$4.04B | −58.5% |
| Interest Expense | $140.00M$146.00M | −4.1% |
| Net Income | $1.25B$3.07B | −59.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.75$8.30 | −54.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.75$8.29 | −54.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 331.00M369.00M | −10.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 331.00M369.00M | −10.3% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Valero's net income decrease significantly in the first quarter of 2024 compared to the first quarter of 2023?
The significant decrease in net income was primarily due to a substantial decline in operating income, which fell by $2.364 billion. This decline was largely driven by a $2.317 billion decrease in the Refining segment's adjusted operating income, primarily caused by lower gasoline and distillate margins, a decrease in crude oil differentials, and reduced throughput volumes.
How did Valero manage its cash flow and liquidity during the quarter?
Valero generated strong operating cash flow of $1.846 billion in the first quarter of 2024. The company used this cash, along with existing funds, to make capital investments, repay debt, and return $1.4 billion to shareholders through stock repurchases and dividends. Valero ended the quarter with $4.9 billion in cash and cash equivalents and maintained a robust liquidity position of $10.0 billion.
What are the key factors affecting the Renewable Diesel and Ethanol segments?
The Renewable Diesel segment's operating income decreased slightly due to lower renewable diesel prices and increased operating expenses. The Ethanol segment's operating income also decreased, although adjusted operating income remained flat year-over-year, primarily due to lower corn prices being offset by lower ethanol and co-product prices, and increased operating expenses.
What is Valero's outlook for the second quarter of 2024?
Valero anticipates gasoline and diesel demand to follow typical seasonal patterns, with jet fuel demand approaching pre-pandemic levels. U.S. and European light product inventories remain low, supporting refinery utilization. However, crude oil differentials may be volatile due to OPEC+ production cuts, pipeline expansions, and geopolitical factors. Renewable diesel and ethanol demand are expected to remain consistent with current levels and follow seasonal patterns, respectively.
06—Continue