Skip to content
AnalystLens

Valero Energy Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed July 25, 2024
Period End
June 30, 2024
Security
VLO
One revenue dollarkept$0.03
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K138

VLO filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 138 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  2. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 25, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Valero Energy Corp/TX (VLO) reported its second quarter and first six months of 2024 financial results, showing a significant decrease in net income compared to the prior year.

For the three months ended June 30, 2024, net income attributable to Valero stockholders was $880 milliona ($2.71 per share), a substantial drop from $1.9 billion ($5.41 per share) in the same period of 2023. This decline was primarily driven by lower operating income across all segments, particularly in Refining, due to reduced margins for gasoline and distillates, and lower crude oil differentials. Despite the year-over-year decrease in profitability, the company's operations generated $4.3 billion in cash flow from operating activities for the first six months of 2024.

Valero utilized this strong cash generation to invest $1.1 billionb in capital expenditures, return $2.8 billion to stockholders through share repurchases and dividends, and reduce its outstanding debt. As of June 30, 2024, the company maintained a healthy liquidity position of $10.1 billion, indicating financial stability to meet ongoing obligations.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income attributable to Valero stockholders significantly decreased to $880 million ($2.71/share) for Q2 2024, down from $1.9 billion ($5.41/share) in Q2 2023, primarily due to lower refining margins.
  2. For the first six months of 2024, net income attributable to Valero stockholders was $2.1 billion ($6.47/share), a decrease from $5.0 billion ($13.75/share) in the first six months of 2023.
  3. Total revenues remained relatively flat for Q2 2024 at $34.5 billion compared to $34.5 billion in Q2 2023, but decreased by approximately $4.7 billion year-over-year for the first six months.
  4. Operating income for the Refining segment, the largest contributor, saw a substantial decline, decreasing by $1.2 billion year-over-year for Q2 and $3.5 billion for the first six months.
  5. The Renewable Diesel segment's operating income decreased by $328 million in Q2 and $343 million for the first six months, largely due to lower product prices and reduced sales volumes.
  6. The company generated $4.3 billion in cash flow from operations for the first six months of 2024.
  7. Valero returned $2.8 billion to stockholders through share repurchases ($2.1 billion) and dividends ($0.7 billion) in the first six months of 2024, while also reducing debt.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, Valero Energy kept $0.03.

  1. Revenue$34.49B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$33.05B95.8%
  3. Gross profit$1.44B4.2%
  4. Operating costs−$218.0M0.6%
  5. Operating income$1.22B3.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$341.0M1.0%
  7. Net income$880.0M2.6%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed July 25, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023

Line itemQ2 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change
Revenue$34.49B$34.51B−0.1%
Cost of Revenue$33.05B$31.53B+4.8%
Gross Profit$1.44B$2.98B−51.7%
Operating Income$1.22B$2.76B−55.7%
Interest Expense$140.00M$148.00M−5.4%
Net Income$880.00M$1.94B−54.7%
EPS (Basic)$2.71$5.41−49.9%
EPS (Diluted)$2.71$5.40−49.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)324.00M358.00M−9.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)324.00M358.00M−9.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver for the decrease in Valero's net income in the second quarter of 2024 compared to the second quarter of 2023?

    The primary driver for the decrease in net income was a significant decline in operating income across all segments, particularly the Refining segment. This was mainly attributed to lower gasoline and distillate margins, and a decrease in crude oil differentials, which together resulted in a substantial reduction in segment margin compared to the prior year period.

  2. How did Valero manage its cash flow and liquidity during the first half of 2024?

    Valero generated strong operating cash flow of $4.3 billion in the first six months of 2024. This cash, along with existing balances, was used for capital investments totaling $1.1 billion, returning approximately $2.8 billion to stockholders through share repurchases and dividends, and repaying $3.6 billion of debt. The company ended the period with $10.1 billion in total liquidity.

  3. What is the outlook for Valero's key segments (Refining, Renewable Diesel, Ethanol) for the near future?

    For the third quarter of 2024, Valero anticipates gasoline and diesel demand to follow typical seasonal patterns and jet fuel demand to approach pre-pandemic levels. U.S. and European light product inventories remain below historical levels. Crude oil differentials are expected to be relatively stable, though potential geopolitical events could increase volatility. Renewable Diesel and Ethanol demand are also expected to follow seasonal patterns.

  4. Are there any significant regulatory or legal concerns mentioned in the filing that could impact Valero?

    Yes, Valero highlighted ongoing uncertainty related to California's Senate Bill SBx 1-2, which imposes substantial reporting requirements and could potentially lead to a maximum gross gasoline refining margin penalty. The company is evaluating strategic alternatives for its California operations due to these uncertainties, noting that any adverse effects could lead to material impairment losses. Additionally, the company received a Notice of Violation from the Bay Area Air Quality Management District related to leak detection and repair violations at its Benicia Refinery.