Skip to content
AnalystLens

Valero Energy Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2025

Filing Date
Filed April 24, 2025
Period End
March 31, 2025
Security
VLO
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K138

VLO filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 138 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  2. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 24, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported a net loss attributable to stockholders of $595 milliona for the first quarter of 2025, a significant decrease from a net income of $1.2 billion in the same period of the prior year.

This downturn was largely driven by an $1.1 billionb asset impairment loss recognized in the Refining segment related to its California operations, specifically the Benicia and Wilmington refineries, coupled with weaker refining and renewable diesel margins. Despite the overall loss, the company generated $952 million in cash flow from operations and maintained substantial liquidity of $9.7 billion. The company also strategically issued $650 million in senior notes.

While the refining segment experienced a substantial operating loss due to the impairment and challenging margins, Valero continues to navigate market dynamics and manage its capital resources effectively. Investors should monitor the impact of the California asset impairment, ongoing margin pressures, and the company's strategy in the renewable fuels sector.

Key Highlights

  1. Reported a net loss of $595 million for Q1 2025, a stark contrast to a $1.2 billion net income in Q1 2024.
  2. Recognized a significant $1.1 billion asset impairment loss related to its California refineries (Benicia and Wilmington).
  3. Generated $952 million in cash flow from operations.
  4. Maintained robust liquidity of $9.7 billion as of March 31, 2025.
  5. Issued $650 million in new senior notes.
  6. Experienced reduced segment margins in Refining and Renewable Diesel, impacting overall profitability.
  7. Invested $660 million in capital expenditures.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2025, Valero Energy lost $0.02.

  1. Revenue$30.26B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$29.75B98.3%
  3. Gross profit$507.0M1.7%
  4. Operating costs−$1.41B4.7%
  5. Operating income−$900.0M3.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax$305.0M1.0%
  7. Net income−$595.0M2.0%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2025filed April 24, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024

Line itemQ1 FY2025Q1 FY2024Change
Revenue$30.26B$31.76B−4.7%
Cost of Revenue$29.75B$29.78B−0.1%
Gross Profit$507.00M$1.98B−74.4%
Operating Income-$900.00M$1.68B−153.6%
Interest Expense$137.00M$140.00M−2.1%
Net Income-$595.00M$1.25B−147.8%
EPS (Basic)$-1.90$3.75−150.7%
EPS (Diluted)$-1.90$3.75−150.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)314.00M331.00M−5.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)314.00M331.00M−5.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What caused the significant decline in net income from Q1 2024 to Q1 2025?

    The primary driver for the substantial decrease in net income was a significant $1.1 billion asset impairment loss recognized in the Refining segment related to the Benicia and Wilmington refineries in California. Additionally, weaker margins in the Refining and Renewable Diesel segments, along with higher operating expenses in certain segments, contributed to the decline.

  2. How is Valero managing its liquidity given the operational challenges?

    Valero maintains strong liquidity, with $9.7 billion available as of March 31, 2025, comprising cash and cash equivalents and available credit facilities. The company also successfully issued $650 million in senior notes, providing additional financial flexibility. Its operations continue to generate substantial cash flow, which management believes is sufficient to meet ongoing operating requirements and commitments.

  3. What is the outlook for Valero's key segments, particularly Refining and Renewable Diesel?

    The outlook suggests continued stability in gasoline and diesel demand, with jet fuel demand improving. Refining capacity reductions are expected to support utilization. Crude oil differentials are anticipated to remain relatively stable, though market volatility is possible. Renewable diesel demand is expected to be consistent, while ethanol demand will likely follow seasonal patterns. However, the company faces ongoing margin pressures, especially in its refining and renewable diesel businesses.

  4. What are the implications of the asset impairment in California?

    The $1.1 billion asset impairment loss reflects the conclusion that the carrying values of the Benicia and Wilmington refineries were not recoverable due to potential increased operational restrictions and new reporting requirements in California. Valero intends to cease refining operations at its Benicia Refinery by the end of April 2026. This impairment significantly impacted the company's net income for the quarter.