Skip to content
AnalystLens

Valero Energy Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2024

Filing Date
Filed October 30, 2024
Period End
September 30, 2024
Security
VLO
One revenue dollarkept$0.01
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K138

VLO filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 138 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  2. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Valero Energy Corp. reported a significant decrease in net income for the third quarter and the first nine months of 2024 compared to the same periods in 2023.

This decline is primarily attributed to a substantial drop in operating income, largely driven by lower product margins in the Refining segment, particularly for gasoline and diesel. The company experienced reduced profitability across all its operating segments (Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol) due to lower product prices and, in some cases, declining margins, although feedstock costs also decreased, providing some offset. Despite the lower profitability, Valero generated $5.6 billiona in operating cash flow for the first nine months of 2024.

The company utilized this cash and existing liquidity to invest in its business, repay debt, and return $3.7 billionb to stockholders through share repurchases and dividends. As of September 30, 2024, Valero maintained a strong liquidity position with approximately $10.3 billion available. The company remains focused on managing its operations through volatile market conditions and continues to evaluate strategic alternatives for its California operations due to regulatory uncertainties.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income attributable to Valero stockholders decreased significantly to $364 million in Q3 2024 from $2.6 billion in Q3 2023, and to $2.5 billion for the first nine months of 2024 from $7.6 billion in the prior year period.
  2. Operating income for the third quarter dropped to $507 million from $3,503 million in the prior year quarter, primarily due to a $3.0 billion decrease in the Refining segment's operating income.
  3. Refining segment margin declined by $3.0 billion in Q3 2024 compared to Q3 2023, largely driven by lower gasoline and distillate margins.
  4. Total cash generated from operating activities for the first nine months of 2024 was $5.6 billion.
  5. The company returned $3.7 billion to stockholders through share repurchases ($2.6 billion) and dividend payments ($1.0 billion) in the first nine months of 2024.
  6. Valero maintained substantial liquidity, with $10.3 billion available as of September 30, 2024.
  7. Significant regulatory uncertainties in California, particularly regarding potential price caps and reporting requirements, continue to be evaluated, impacting strategic decisions for operations in that state.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2024, Valero Energy kept $0.01.

  1. Revenue$32.88B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$32.12B97.7%
  3. Gross profit$754.0M2.3%
  4. Operating costs−$247.0M0.8%
  5. Operating income$507.0M1.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$143.0M0.4%
  7. Net income$364.0M1.1%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2024filed October 30, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023

Line itemQ3 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change
Revenue$32.88B$38.40B−14.4%
Cost of Revenue$32.12B$34.63B−7.3%
Gross Profit$754.00M$3.77B−80.0%
Operating Income$507.00M$3.50B−85.5%
Interest Expense$141.00M$149.00M−5.4%
Net Income$364.00M$2.62B−86.1%
EPS (Basic)$1.14$7.49−84.8%
EPS (Diluted)$1.14$7.49−84.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)318.00M349.00M−8.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)318.00M349.00M−8.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What caused the significant drop in Valero's net income for the third quarter of 2024?

    The significant drop in net income for the third quarter of 2024, from $2.6 billion in 2023 to $364 million in 2024, was primarily due to a substantial decrease in operating income. This was largely driven by lower product margins in the Refining segment, particularly for gasoline and diesel, and a decline in crude oil differentials. Reduced profitability was also observed across the Renewable Diesel and Ethanol segments.

  2. How did Valero manage its cash flow and capital allocation during the first nine months of 2024?

    Valero generated $5.6 billion in cash from operating activities during the first nine months of 2024. This strong cash flow was used to make $1.5 billion in capital investments, repay $6.1 billion in debt and finance lease obligations, and return $3.7 billion to stockholders through $2.6 billion in share repurchases and $1.0 billion in dividend payments.

  3. What are the main risks or uncertainties Valero highlighted in this filing?

    Valero highlighted several uncertainties, including the potential impact of ongoing geopolitical conflicts on energy markets, regulatory developments in California related to refinery operations and pricing (SBx 1-2), and the general volatility of commodity prices. The company is actively evaluating strategic alternatives for its California operations due to these regulatory uncertainties.

  4. How did the Renewable Diesel and Ethanol segments perform compared to the Refining segment?

    While all segments saw a decline in operating income compared to the prior year, the Refining segment experienced the most significant drop in profitability due to volatile product margins. The Renewable Diesel segment's operating income decreased due to lower product prices, partially offset by lower feedstock costs. The Ethanol segment's operating income also declined due to lower product prices, though lower corn prices and increased production volumes provided some mitigation.