Skip to content
AnalystLens

Valero Energy Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2026

Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2026
Period End
March 31, 2026
Security
VLO
One revenue dollarkept$0.04
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K138

VLO filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 138 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’19Jan ’19
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · May ’25May ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported a strong first quarter for 2026, with net income attributable to Valero stockholders of $1.3 billiona, a significant turnaround from a net loss of $595 million in the first quarter of 2025.

This improvement was driven by robust global demand for petroleum-based transportation fuels, coupled with constrained worldwide supply, which led to higher refining margins. The company's financial performance benefited from strong demand for diesel and an increase in crude oil differentials. The Renewable Diesel segment also showed improvement due to higher product prices and increased clean fuel production credits.

However, gasoline margins experienced a decrease, and the company is managing the impact of a fire at its Port Arthur Refinery, which has resumed operations at reduced capacity. Valero generated substantial operating cash flow of $1.4 billionb in the quarter and ended with $5.9 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, indicating a healthy liquidity position. The company also continued its share repurchase program and paid dividends, demonstrating a commitment to returning value to shareholders.

Key Highlights

  1. Valero achieved a net income of $1.3 billion in Q1 2026, a substantial recovery from a net loss of $595 million in Q1 2025, driven by strong refining margins and product demand.
  2. The Refining segment's adjusted operating income increased by $1.2 billion year-over-year, primarily due to higher distillate margins and increased crude oil differentials.
  3. The Renewable Diesel segment saw its operating income increase by $280 million, supported by rising product prices and increased clean fuel production credits.
  4. The company generated $1.4 billion in cash flow from operations during the quarter, leading to a significant increase in its cash position to $5.9 billion.
  5. Valero experienced a fire at its Port Arthur Refinery on March 23, 2026, which has since resumed operations at reduced capacity; the full impact and repair costs are still being assessed.
  6. The company continues to return capital to shareholders, with $932 million used for share repurchases and dividend payments in Q1 2026.
  7. The Benicia Refinery ceased fuel production operations and is being idled as planned, impacting throughput volumes but offset by increased activity at other refineries.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2026, Valero Energy kept $0.04.

  1. Revenue$32.38B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$30.33B93.7%
  3. Gross profit$2.05B6.3%
  4. Operating costs−$321.0M1.0%
  5. Operating income$1.73B5.3%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$468.0M1.4%
  7. Net income$1.26B3.9%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2026filed April 30, 2026Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2026 against Q1 FY2025

Line itemQ1 FY2026Q1 FY2025Change
Revenue$32.38B$30.26B+7.0%
Cost of Revenue$30.33B$29.75B+1.9%
Gross Profit$2.05B$507.00M+304.7%
Operating Income$1.73B-$900.00M+292.3%
Interest Expense$140.00M$137.00M+2.2%
Net Income$1.26B-$595.00M+312.3%
EPS (Basic)$4.22$-1.90+322.1%
EPS (Diluted)$4.22$-1.90+322.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)298.00M314.00M−5.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)298.00M314.00M−5.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of Valero's improved financial performance in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the same period in 2025?

    The primary driver was the strong performance of the Refining segment, which benefited from high global demand for petroleum-based transportation fuels amid constrained supply, leading to significantly improved refining margins. Higher distillate margins and increased crude oil differentials were key contributors.

  2. What is the status of the Port Arthur Refinery fire, and what is its financial impact?

    The fire occurred on March 23, 2026, and the refinery has since resumed operations at reduced capacity. The full extent of damages and repair costs are still being assessed, but the company expects these to be covered by insurance, subject to self-insured retention. While the incident did not have a material effect on Q1 2026 results, the ultimate financial impact and timing of expenditures remain uncertain.

  3. How is Valero managing its cash and liquidity, and what is its outlook?

    Valero generated $1.4 billion in operating cash flow in Q1 2026 and ended the quarter with $5.9 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, indicating strong liquidity. The company issued $850 million in senior notes and plans to use cash from operations and available credit facilities to meet its obligations. The outlook suggests continued strong demand for refined products and renewable diesel, though volatility in crude oil markets and geopolitical factors remain key considerations.

  4. What is the impact of the Benicia Refinery idling on the company's operations?

    Valero began phasing out and ceased fuel production at its Benicia Refinery in Q1 2026, with full idling completed in April 2026. This action resulted in lower throughput volumes at that specific location, but the overall aggregate volumes for Valero increased due to higher activity at other refineries. Decommissioning and redevelopment activities will be reported under other corporate expenses starting in Q2 2026.