01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed July 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported strong financial results for the six months ended June 30, 2026, driven by robust demand for petroleum-based transportation fuels amidst constrained global supply, leading to significantly higher refining margins.
Net income attributable to Valero stockholders surged to $5.0 billiona for the period, a substantial increase from $119 million in the prior year. This performance was bolstered by strong operational execution across its Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol segments. The company generated significant operating cash flow of $7.0 billion, enabling substantial returns to shareholders through share repurchases and dividends, totaling $3.6 billion.
Valero also strengthened its balance sheet by issuing $850 millionb in senior notes and ended the period with $12.7 billion in total liquidity. Despite some operational disruptions, including a fire at the Port Arthur Refinery and the phased idling of the Benicia Refinery, Valero demonstrated resilience, with a positive outlook for continued strong demand in its key markets.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net income attributable to Valero stockholders was $4.98 billion for the first six months of 2026, a significant increase from $119 million in the same period of 2025, driven by strong refining margins.
- Total revenues for the first six months of 2026 increased to $76.86 billion from $60.15 billion in the prior year, reflecting higher product prices.
- Operating cash flow for the first six months of 2026 was $6.97 billion, up from $1.89 billion in the prior year, demonstrating robust cash generation.
- The company returned $3.6 billion to stockholders through share repurchases ($2.84 billion) and dividend payments ($0.71 billion) during the first six months of 2026.
- Valero issued $850 million in Senior Notes due March 10, 2036, and maintained strong liquidity with $12.7 billion available as of June 30, 2026.
- The Refining segment reported an operating income of $6.28 billion for the first six months of 2026, a substantial increase from $736 million in 2025, driven by higher distillate and gasoline margins.
- The Renewable Diesel segment showed significant improvement, with operating income of $856 million compared to a loss of $220 million in the prior year, due to higher product prices and clean fuel credits.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2026, Valero Energy kept $0.08.
- Revenue$44.48B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$39.01B87.7%
- Gross profit$5.47B12.3%
- Operating costs−$273.0M0.6%
- Operating income$5.20B11.7%
- Interest, other & tax−$1.48B3.3%
- Net income$3.72B8.4%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2026filed July 30, 2026Financial Statements
Q2 FY2026 against Q2 FY2025
| Line item | Q2 FY2026Q2 FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $44.48B$29.89B | +48.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $39.01B$28.64B | +36.2% |
| Gross Profit | $5.47B$1.25B | +337.9% |
| Operating Income | $5.20B$997.00M | +421.2% |
| Interest Expense | $145.00M$141.00M | +2.8% |
| Net Income | $3.72B$714.00M | +421.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $12.62$2.28 | +453.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $12.62$2.28 | +453.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 294.00M312.00M | −5.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 294.00M312.00M | −5.8% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the significant increase in net income for the first six months of 2026?
The substantial increase in net income attributable to Valero stockholders to $4.98 billion from $119 million in the prior year was primarily driven by significantly improved operating income of $6.83 billion. This was largely due to strong global demand for petroleum-based transportation fuels amidst constrained supply, leading to substantially higher refining margins, particularly for distillates and gasoline. Gains in the Renewable Diesel and Ethanol segments also contributed positively.
How did Valero manage its capital resources and liquidity during the period?
Valero generated strong operating cash flow of $6.97 billion, which was used to fund $798 million in capital investments, return $3.6 billion to shareholders through share repurchases and dividends, and repay $2.4 billion in debt. The company also issued $850 million in senior notes. As of June 30, 2026, Valero maintained robust liquidity with $12.7 billion available, comprising cash and cash equivalents and available credit facilities.
What operational challenges did Valero face, and how did they impact results?
Valero experienced two main operational challenges: a fire at its Port Arthur Refinery in March 2026, which led to a temporary shutdown and phased restart, and the phased idling and cessation of refining operations at its Benicia Refinery, completed by April 2026. While these events impacted throughput volumes in the affected periods, the company's overall performance remained strong, with increased volumes at other refineries offsetting these impacts. The company expects insurance to cover a substantial portion of the Port Arthur incident costs.
How did the Renewable Diesel and Ethanol segments perform, and what are the key drivers of their results?
Both the Renewable Diesel and Ethanol segments showed significant improvement. The Renewable Diesel segment's operating income rose to $856 million from a loss of $220 million, driven by higher renewable diesel prices and increased recognition of clean fuel production credits. The Ethanol segment's operating income increased to $408 million from $74 million, primarily due to the recognition of clean fuel production credits, higher ethanol and co-product prices, and lower corn prices.
06—Continue