Skip to content
AnalystLens

Vulcan Materials 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 29, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 29, 2026
Period End
April 29, 2026
Security
VMC
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K128

VMC filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 128 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · May ’17May ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’19Sep ’19
  3. Deal closed8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · May ’25May ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 29, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Vulcan Materials Company reported first-quarter 2026 results on April 29, 2026, per Item 2.02 of this Form 8-K, with the full press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1.

Total revenues were $1,755.9 milliona, up from $1,634.6 million a year earlier, and gross profit was $422.7 million versus $365.3 million. Net earnings attributable to Vulcan were $165.5 million compared with $128.9 million, and diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $1.27 versus $0.98. Adjusted EBITDA was $447.1 million (25.5% margin) versus $410.9 million (25.1%), and the company stated Adjusted EBITDA grew 9 percent.

Adjusted diluted EPS from continuing operations was $1.35b compared with $1.00. In the Aggregates segment, gross profit rose 12 percent to $400 million ($8.01 per ton), shipments increased 5 percent to 50.0 million tons, and freight-adjusted selling prices rose 3.5 percent on a reported basis ($22.80 per ton). Management attributed the results to price increases effective at the start of the year and cost control, and noted the prior-year quarter was hurt by severe winter weather.

The company said the disposition of its California ready-mixed concrete business is expected to close in the second quarter, subject to regulatory approvals. Vulcan reiterated its full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA outlook of $2.4 to $2.6 billionc and cited geopolitical uncertainty, including the Middle East conflict, as a monitored risk. Balance sheet and capital return metrics remained solid.

Total debt to trailing-twelve-month Adjusted EBITDA was 1.9 times, below the company's 2.0 to 2.5 times target range, and return on average invested capital was 16.0 percent. In the quarter, Vulcan spent $176.5 milliond on purchases of property, plant and equipment, repurchased $149.5 million of common stock, and paid $67.9 million in dividends. Short-term debt rose to $197.0 million from zero at year-end 2025.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues of $1,755.9 million versus $1,634.6 million in Q1 2025; gross profit of $422.7 million versus $365.3 million.
  2. Adjusted EBITDA of $447.1 million with a 25.5% margin, versus $410.9 million and 25.1% a year earlier; management cited 9 percent Adjusted EBITDA growth.
  3. Diluted EPS from continuing operations of $1.27 versus $0.98; adjusted diluted EPS of $1.35 versus $1.00.
  4. Aggregates gross profit up 12 percent to $400 million ($8.01 per ton); shipments up 5 percent to 50.0 million tons; freight-adjusted price of $22.80 per ton.
  5. Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA outlook reiterated at $2.4 to $2.6 billion.
  6. Total debt to TTM Adjusted EBITDA of 1.9 times, below the 2.0 to 2.5 times target range; ROIC of 16.0 percent.
  7. Returned $217 million to shareholders in the quarter ($149 million buybacks and $68 million dividends); the California ready-mixed concrete divestiture is expected to close in Q2 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Vulcan perform in the first quarter of 2026?

    Total revenues rose to $1,755.9 million from $1,634.6 million, gross profit increased to $422.7 million from $365.3 million, and net earnings attributable to Vulcan were $165.5 million compared with $128.9 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $447.1 million, up from $410.9 million.

  2. What drove the Aggregates segment results?

    The company cited price increases effective at the beginning of the year, effective cost control, and shipments up 5 percent to 50.0 million tons, supported by large projects and public construction activity. The prior-year quarter was affected by severe winter weather.

  3. Did Vulcan change its full-year guidance?

    No. Management reiterated its full-year outlook to deliver between $2.4 and $2.6 billion of Adjusted EBITDA, while monitoring potential impacts from geopolitical uncertainty.

  4. How is the balance sheet and capital allocation positioned?

    Total debt to trailing-twelve-month Adjusted EBITDA was 1.9 times, below the company's 2.0 to 2.5 times target range. In the quarter, Vulcan repurchased $149.5 million of common stock, paid $67.9 million in dividends, and spent $176.5 million on property, plant and equipment purchases. Short-term debt was $197.0 million at March 31, 2026.

  5. What portfolio changes are pending?

    The company said the disposition of its California ready-mixed concrete business, which was included in first-quarter Concrete results, is expected to close in the second quarter of 2026, subject to final regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions.