01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed July 29, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) reported second-quarter 2026 results on July 29, 2026, furnished as Exhibit 99.1 under Item 2.02 of this Form 8-K.
Total revenues were $2,155.8 milliona versus $2,102.4 million in the prior-year quarter, gross profit was $625.5 million versus $625.2 million, and net earnings attributable to Vulcan were $323.4 million versus $320.9 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $654.0 million, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 30.3 percent versus 31.4 percent a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $2.47, compared with $2.43, and adjusted diluted EPS from continuing operations was $2.59, compared with $2.45.
The Aggregates segment was the main driver. Aggregates gross profit was $567.3 millionb ($9.47 per ton) and cash gross profit was $720.1 million ($12.02 per ton). Freight-adjusted selling prices rose 5 percent on a mix-adjusted basis, and shipments increased 1 percent, though Texas and certain Southeastern markets were hurt by rainfall.
Freight-adjusted unit cash cost of sales rose 7 percent, or $0.72c per ton, and rose 3 percent excluding higher diesel costs. The company completed the divestiture of its California ready-mixed concrete business in early June 2026 and acquired a quarry in southern Colorado and a rail yard in Dallas-Fort Worth from Brannan Sand & Gravel. Capital allocation and balance sheet items were also disclosed.
Capital expenditures were $176 milliond in the quarter, and the company returned $318 million to shareholders through $250 million of share repurchases and $68 million of dividends. Total debt to trailing-twelve-month Adjusted EBITDA was 1.9 times, below the company's stated 2.0 to 2.5 times target range. Management reiterated full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $2.4 to $2.6 billion.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q2 2026 total revenues of $2,155.8 million (vs. $2,102.4 million) and net earnings attributable to Vulcan of $323.4 million (vs. $320.9 million).
- Adjusted EBITDA of $654.0 million with a 30.3% margin, versus $659.5 million and 31.4% in Q2 2025.
- Aggregates cash gross profit of $720.1 million ($12.02 per ton), up from $703.8 million ($11.88 per ton) a year earlier.
- Freight-adjusted aggregates selling prices increased 5% on a mix-adjusted basis; unit cash cost of sales rose 7% ($0.72 per ton).
- Returned $318 million to shareholders in Q2 ($250 million in buybacks, $68 million in dividends); capital expenditures were $176 million.
- Total debt to TTM Adjusted EBITDA of 1.9x, below the company's 2.0 to 2.5x target range; ROIC of 16.1% on a trailing-twelve-month basis.
- Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA outlook of $2.4 to $2.6 billion reiterated.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Vulcan perform in the second quarter of 2026?
Total revenues rose to $2,155.8 million from $2,102.4 million, and net earnings attributable to Vulcan were $323.4 million versus $320.9 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $654.0 million, compared with $659.5 million in the prior-year quarter, and the adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 30.3% from 31.4%.
What drove aggregates profitability?
Aggregates gross profit was $567.3 million ($9.47 per ton) and cash gross profit was $720.1 million ($12.02 per ton). Freight-adjusted selling prices increased 5% on a mix-adjusted basis, while freight-adjusted unit cash cost of sales increased 7%, or $0.72 per ton. Excluding higher diesel fuel costs, cash cost of sales rose 3%. Shipments rose 1%, although rainfall hurt Texas and certain Southeastern markets.
What portfolio changes did Vulcan make?
The company completed the previously announced divestiture of its California ready-mixed concrete business in early June 2026. It also acquired a quarry in southern Colorado and a rail yard in Dallas-Fort Worth from Brannan Sand & Gravel. The filing says these actions support its aggregates-led growth strategy.
How is Vulcan's balance sheet and capital return position?
Total debt to trailing-twelve-month Adjusted EBITDA was 1.9 times, below the company's 2.0 to 2.5 times target range, and net debt to TTM Adjusted EBITDA was 1.7 times. In the quarter, the company returned $318 million to shareholders through $250 million of share repurchases and $68 million of dividends.
What is the full-year outlook?
Management reaffirmed its full-year 2026 outlook to deliver between $2.4 and $2.6 billion of Adjusted EBITDA. It expects volume growth in 2026, supported by large projects and public construction activity, and continued aggregates price growth.
04—Continue