Skip to content
AnalystLens

WASTE MANAGEMENT INC Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed April 25, 2024
Period End
March 31, 2024
Security
WM
One revenue dollarkept$0.14
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K132

WM filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 132 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’18Sep ’18
  2. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’20Oct ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 25, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Waste Management Inc. (WM) reported solid financial results for the first quarter of 2024, demonstrating revenue growth driven by strong pricing in its core Collection and Disposal businesses and improved commodity prices in its Recycling Processing and Sales segment.

The company saw a notable increase in income from operations and net income attributable to Waste Management, Inc., reflecting improved operational efficiencies and disciplined cost management. The company also reported a significant increase in net cash provided by operating activities and free cash flow, indicating robust operational performance and financial health. Key strategic initiatives, including investments in renewable energy and automation, are progressing.

While facing ongoing macroeconomic pressures such as inflation and higher interest rates, WM has effectively managed these challenges through strategic pricing, operational efficiencies, and cost controls. The company's strong liquidity position and consistent cash flow generation support its continued investment in growth initiatives and shareholder returns.

Key Highlights

  1. Total operating revenues increased by 5.5% year-over-year to $5.16 billion, driven by higher yields in Collection and Disposal and improved commodity prices in Recycling.
  2. Income from operations rose significantly to $1.02 billion, a 23.2% increase, with an operating margin of 19.7%, up from 16.9% in the prior year.
  3. Net income attributable to Waste Management, Inc. grew to $708 million, or $1.75 per diluted share, up from $533 million, or $1.30 per diluted share, in the same period last year.
  4. Net cash provided by operating activities significantly increased to $1.37 billion, up from $1.04 billion in Q1 2023.
  5. Free cash flow more than doubled to $714 million from $395 million in the prior year, demonstrating strong cash generation capabilities.
  6. The company returned $557 million to shareholders through dividends ($307 million) and common stock repurchases ($250 million) in the quarter.
  7. Investments in sustainability, including the WM Renewable Energy and Recycling Processing and Sales segments, are continuing, with capital expenditures of $668 million, including $166 million for sustainability growth investments.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, Waste Management Inc kept $0.14.

  1. Revenue$5.16B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$3.14B60.9%
  3. Gross profit$2.02B39.1%
  4. Operating costs−$1.00B19.4%
  5. Operating income$1.02B19.7%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$308.0M6.0%
  7. Net income$708.0M13.7%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed April 25, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023

Line itemQ1 FY2024Q1 FY2023Change
Revenue$5.16B$4.89B+5.5%
Cost of Revenue$3.14B$3.09B+1.7%
Gross Profit$2.02B$1.81B+11.8%
SG&A Expenses$491.00M$476.00M+3.2%
Operating Expenses$4.14B$4.07B+1.9%
Operating Income$1.02B$825.00M+23.2%
Net Income$708.00M$533.00M+32.8%
EPS (Basic)$1.76$1.31+34.4%
EPS (Diluted)$1.75$1.30+34.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)401.70M407.40M−1.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)403.50M409.00M−1.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the significant increase in revenue for Waste Management in Q1 2024?

    Revenue growth was primarily driven by a 5.1% increase in average yield across the Collection and Disposal businesses, reflecting effective pricing strategies. Additionally, the Recycling Processing and Sales segment saw a 15.7% revenue increase, benefiting from a 57% rise in average market prices for recycled commodities compared to the prior year.

  2. How is Waste Management managing inflationary pressures and macroeconomic uncertainty?

    Waste Management is employing a multi-faceted approach, including strategic pricing to keep pace with rising costs, enhancing operational efficiencies through technology and automation, and implementing cost controls. The company's ability to reduce operating expenses as a percentage of revenue, despite inflationary pressures, highlights these efforts.

  3. What is the outlook for Waste Management's renewable energy initiatives?

    The company continues to invest in its WM Renewable Energy segment, which includes landfill gas-to-energy facilities producing renewable electricity and renewable natural gas (RNG). These initiatives are expected to qualify for federal tax credits under the Inflation Reduction Act, although the company is closely monitoring proposed regulations that could impact the realization of these benefits.

  4. How is the company managing its debt and capital structure?

    Waste Management maintains a strong liquidity position with $3.1 billion of debt maturing within the next 12 months, with $2.8 billion expected to be refinanced long-term. The company also has a $3.5 billion revolving credit facility providing significant unused capacity. Cash flow generation supports debt repayment, dividends, and share repurchases.