01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed July 25, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Waste Management, Inc. (WM) reported solid financial results for the second quarter and the first half of 2024, demonstrating revenue growth and improved operational efficiencies.
Total operating revenues increased by 5.5% year-over-year for the quarter, reaching $5.4 billiona, driven by higher yields in Collection and Disposal services and increased recycled commodity values. The company also saw an increase in income from operations, up 6.9% to $1.0 billion for the quarter, reflecting effective cost management and strategic pricing initiatives. Key strategic initiatives, including investments in sustainability growth projects in the Recycling Processing and Sales and WM Renewable Energy segments, are progressing.
The company also announced a significant pending acquisition of Stericycle, Inc., which is expected to close in Q4 2024, signaling a strategic expansion into the regulated waste and information destruction markets. Despite some increased operating expenses, the company's focus on automation, efficiency, and cost control, coupled with strong execution, has led to improved profitability margins and a solid operational performance. The company's liquidity remains strong, with robust cash flow from operations.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Operating revenues for the second quarter of 2024 increased by 5.5% to $5.4 billion, compared to $5.1 billion in the prior year, driven by higher pricing ('yield') in Collection and Disposal services and improved recycled commodity prices.
- Income from operations for the second quarter rose by 6.9% to $1.0 billion, with the operating margin improving to 18.7% from 18.4% in the prior year, reflecting successful cost management and efficiency gains.
- The company reported net income attributable to Waste Management, Inc. of $680 million for the second quarter, a 10.6% increase from $615 million in the prior year, with diluted EPS rising to $1.69 from $1.51.
- Waste Management announced a definitive agreement to acquire Stericycle, Inc. for approximately $7.2 billion, a significant strategic move expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2024, expanding its regulated waste and information destruction services.
- Capital expenditures increased to $1.34 billion for the first six months of 2024 from $1.18 billion in the prior year, primarily due to investments in sustainability growth projects in recycling and renewable energy.
- Net cash provided by operating activities for the first six months of 2024 was $2.52 billion, an increase of $447 million year-over-year, demonstrating strong cash generation.
- The company's effective income tax rate decreased to 23.9% for the quarter and 21.3% for the first six months, primarily due to increased federal tax credits from Renewable Natural Gas (RNG) investments.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, Waste Management Inc kept $0.13.
- Revenue$5.40B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$3.29B60.9%
- Gross profit$2.11B39.1%
- Operating costs−$1.10B20.4%
- Operating income$1.01B18.7%
- Interest, other & tax−$329.0M6.1%
- Net income$680.0M12.6%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed July 25, 2024Financial Statements
Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023
| Line item | Q2 FY2024Q2 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.40B$5.12B | +5.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.29B$3.19B | +3.3% |
| Gross Profit | $2.11B$1.93B | +9.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $501.00M$467.00M | +7.3% |
| Operating Expenses | $4.39B$4.17B | +5.2% |
| Operating Income | $1.01B$944.00M | +6.9% |
| Net Income | $680.00M$615.00M | +10.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.70$1.52 | +11.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.69$1.51 | +11.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 401.30M405.90M | −1.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 403.20M407.70M | −1.1% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the primary driver of revenue growth in the second quarter of 2024?
Revenue growth was primarily driven by a 5.5% increase in operating revenues to $5.4 billion. This was fueled by higher pricing ('yield') in the Company's Collection and Disposal businesses and an increase in the market value of recycled commodities, which boosted revenues for the Recycling Processing and Sales segment.
What are the key financial implications of the pending Stericycle acquisition?
The acquisition of Stericycle for approximately $7.2 billion is a significant strategic move into regulated waste and information destruction. While expected to expand services and advance sustainability commitments, it will increase the Company's indebtedness. The transaction is subject to customary closing conditions, including regulatory approvals and Stericycle's stockholder approval, and is anticipated to close in the fourth quarter of 2024. The company has temporarily suspended share repurchases due to this pending acquisition.
How did the company manage its operating expenses in the quarter despite increased costs?
Despite an overall increase in operating expenses, Waste Management improved its operating expense as a percentage of revenue to 60.9% from 62.2% in the prior year's second quarter. This was achieved through improved operating efficiencies, better employee retention, and cost control initiatives, which offset higher costs in areas like recycling rebates, landfill operations, and risk management.
What is the outlook for the company's renewable energy initiatives?
The WM Renewable Energy segment saw an increase in income from operations driven by higher Renewable Identification Numbers (RINs) values and increased volumes from new projects. The company continues to invest in its sustainability growth strategy, including RNG facilities which are expected to qualify for federal tax credits, contributing to tax benefits recognized in the income statement.
06—Continue