01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed July 31, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) reported strong performance in its second quarter ended June 29, 2024, with net revenue increasing by 9% year-over-year to $5.835 billiona.
This growth was primarily driven by a significant surge in the Data Center segment, which saw revenue more than double year-over-year, fueled by strong shipments of AMD Instinct GPUs and robust sales of 4th Gen AMD EPYC CPUs. The Client segment also showed substantial improvement with a 49% revenue increase, indicating a recovery in the PC market and strong demand for AMD Ryzen processors. Profitability also saw a significant uplift, with operating income turning positive at $269 millionb compared to a loss of $20 million in the prior year's quarter.
Net income rose to $265 millionc from $27 million. The company's gross margin improved to 49% from 46%, largely attributed to the higher revenue from the Data Center segment. While the Gaming and Embedded segments experienced revenue declines, the overall performance highlights AMD's strategic focus on high-growth areas like AI and data center solutions, demonstrating positive momentum in its core markets.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net revenue for Q2 2024 increased 9% year-over-year to $5.835 billion.
- Data Center segment revenue more than doubled, increasing 115% to $2.834 billion, driven by Instinct GPU shipments and EPYC CPU sales.
- Client segment revenue grew 49% to $1.492 billion, signaling a recovery in the PC market.
- Operating income turned positive at $269 million, a significant improvement from a $20 million loss in Q2 2023.
- Gross margin expanded to 49% from 46% in the prior year, primarily due to strong Data Center performance.
- Research and Development expenses increased by 10% to support the company's AI strategy.
- The company generated $1.114 billion in net cash from operating activities for the first six months of 2024.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, Advanced Micro Devices Inc kept $0.05.
- Revenue$5.83B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$2.97B50.9%
- Gross profit$2.86B49.1%
- Operating costs−$2.60B44.5%
- Operating income$269.0M4.6%
- Interest, other & tax−$4.0M0.1%
- Net income$265.0M4.5%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed July 31, 2024Financial Statements
Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023
| Line item | Q2 FY2024Q2 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.83B$5.35B | +9.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.97B$2.99B | −0.8% |
| Gross Profit | $2.86B$2.36B | +21.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.58B$1.41B | +12.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $640.00M$585.00M | +9.4% |
| Operating Expenses | $2.60B— | — |
| Operating Income | $269.00M-$145.00M | +285.5% |
| Interest Expense | $25.00M$25.00M | 0.0% |
| Net Income | $265.00M-$139.00M | +290.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.16$-0.09 | +277.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.16$-0.09 | +277.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 1.62B1.61B | +0.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 1.64B1.61B | +1.6% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the significant increase in AMD's revenue for the quarter?
The primary driver for the 9% year-over-year revenue increase to $5.835 billion was the exceptional performance of the Data Center segment, which grew 115%. This growth was fueled by strong demand for AMD's Instinct GPUs and 4th Gen EPYC CPUs, indicating robust adoption in the AI and server markets. The Client segment also contributed positively with a 49% revenue increase, suggesting a recovery in the PC market.
How did AMD's profitability change compared to the previous year?
AMD demonstrated a significant improvement in profitability. Operating income swung from a loss of $20 million in Q2 2023 to a positive $269 million in Q2 2024. Net income also rose substantially from $27 million to $265 million. This was supported by an improved gross margin of 49% and higher revenue, despite increased R&D and marketing expenses.
What are the trends in AMD's different business segments?
The Data Center segment is showing very strong growth, more than doubling its revenue. The Client segment is also performing well, indicating market recovery. However, the Gaming and Embedded segments experienced revenue declines, primarily due to factors like lower semi-custom revenue and customers normalizing inventory levels, respectively.
What is the company's financial health and liquidity position?
AMD maintains a solid liquidity position with $5.3 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments as of June 29, 2024. The company generated $1.114 billion in net cash from operating activities for the first six months of 2024 and has access to a $3.0 billion revolving credit facility. The repayment of a $750 million debt in June 2024 and continued stock repurchases demonstrate active capital management.
06—Continue