Skip to content
AnalystLens

ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 28, 2024

Filing Date
Filed October 30, 2024
Period End
September 28, 2024
Security
AMD
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K136

AMD filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 136 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’20Oct ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) reported strong third-quarter performance, exceeding prior-year results across key financial metrics.

Net revenue grew 18% year-over-year to $6.8 billiona, driven by significant increases in the Data Center segment, bolstered by Instinct™ GPU shipments and EPYC™ CPU sales, and a 29% rise in the Client segment due to strong Ryzen™ processor demand. This top-line growth, coupled with a 300 basis point improvement in gross margin to 50%, led to a substantial increase in profitability. Operating income surged to $724 million from $224 million in the prior year, and net income more than doubled to $771 million.

The company also provided insights into its strategic growth initiatives, including the recent acquisition of Silo AI to bolster its AI capabilities and the pending acquisition of ZT Systems, valued at approximately $4.9 billionb, aimed at expanding its AI and general-purpose compute infrastructure offerings. Despite increased investments in R&D and marketing to support its AI strategy, AMD demonstrated positive operating cash flow of $1.7 billion for the nine-month period, underscoring its financial resilience. Investors should note the continued strength in the Data Center and Client segments, while monitoring the performance of the Gaming and Embedded segments, which experienced declines.

Key Highlights

  1. Net revenue increased 18% year-over-year to $6.8 billion, primarily driven by strong performance in the Data Center and Client segments.
  2. Gross margin improved to 50% from 47% in the prior year, largely due to higher Data Center segment revenue.
  3. Operating income more than tripled year-over-year to $724 million, reflecting improved revenue and margins.
  4. Net income more than doubled to $771 million ($0.47 diluted EPS) compared to $299 million ($0.18 diluted EPS) in the prior year.
  5. The Data Center segment saw a significant 122% revenue increase to $3.5 billion, driven by Instinct℡22 GPU and EPYC™ CPU sales.
  6. AMD completed the acquisition of Silo AI for $665 million to enhance its AI capabilities and entered into an agreement to acquire ZT Systems for approximately $4.9 billion.
  7. The company generated $1.7 billion in net cash from operating activities for the nine months ended September 28, 2024, demonstrating solid cash flow generation.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2024, Advanced Micro Devices Inc kept $0.11.

  1. Revenue$6.82B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$3.40B49.9%
  3. Gross profit$3.42B50.1%
  4. Operating costs−$2.69B39.5%
  5. Operating income$724.0M10.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax$47.0M0.7%
  7. Net income$771.0M11.3%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2024filed October 30, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023

Line itemQ3 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change
Revenue$6.82B$5.80B+17.6%
Cost of Revenue$3.40B$3.05B+11.4%
Gross Profit$3.42B$2.75B+24.5%
R&D Expenses$1.64B$1.51B+8.6%
SG&A Expenses$707.00M$576.00M+22.7%
Operating Expenses$2.69B——
Operating Income$724.00M$224.00M+223.2%
Interest Expense$23.00M$26.00M−11.5%
Net Income$771.00M$299.00M+157.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.48$0.18+166.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.47$0.18+161.1%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)1.62B1.62B+0.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)1.64B1.63B+0.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the key drivers of AMD's revenue growth in the third quarter?

    AMD's revenue growth of 18% year-over-year to $6.8 billion was primarily driven by a 122% increase in the Data Center segment, fueled by strong shipments of AMD Instinct™ GPUs and EPYC™ CPUs, and a 29% increase in the Client segment, attributed to robust demand for AMD Ryzen™ processors.

  2. How has AMD's profitability improved?

    Profitability has significantly improved due to increased revenue and a higher gross margin of 50% (up from 47% in the prior year). This led to a substantial increase in operating income to $724 million and net income to $771 million for the quarter.

  3. What are AMD's strategic initiatives in the AI space?

    AMD is actively expanding its AI capabilities through strategic acquisitions. The company recently acquired Silo AI for $665 million to accelerate AI model and software solution development on AMD hardware, and it has an agreement to acquire ZT Systems for approximately $4.9 billion, which will enhance its AI and general-purpose compute infrastructure offerings.

  4. What is the financial outlook regarding cash flow and debt?

    AMD generated $1.7 billion in net cash from operating activities for the first nine months of 2024. The company's total debt stands at $1.7 billion net of current portion, with the next significant maturity in 2030. AMD believes its cash, short-term investments, and credit facilities are sufficient to fund operations and future growth initiatives.