Skip to content
AnalystLens

Best Buy Annual Report, Year Ended Jan 28, 2017

Filing Date
Filed March 24, 2017
Period End
January 28, 2017
Security
BBY
One revenue dollarkept$0.03
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K109

BBY filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 109 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  2. Material agreement8-K · May ’21May ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed March 24, 2017. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Best Buy Co., Inc. (BBY) reported fiscal 2017 (52 weeks ended January 28, 2017) revenue of $39.4 billiona, down 0.3% from $39.5 billion in fiscal 2016, with comparable sales up 0.3%.

Operating income rose to $1.85 billionb, or 4.7% of revenue, from $1.38 billion (3.5%) a year earlier, driven by a higher gross profit rate (24.0% vs. 23.3%), lower restructuring charges ($39 million vs. $198 million), and $161 million of CRT/LCD litigation settlements. Net earnings attributable to shareholders were $1.23 billion, or $3.81 per diluted share, versus $897 million ($2.56) in fiscal 2016. The company generated $2.5 billion in operating cash flow and ended the year with $3.9 billion in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments.

The Domestic segment drove results, with revenue of $36.2 billionc, operating income of $1.76 billion (4.9% of revenue), and online revenue of $4.8 billion growing 20.8% on a comparable basis. The International segment (Canada and Mexico) returned to operating income of $90 million after a $210 million loss in fiscal 2016, reflecting the completion of the Canadian brand consolidation. Management reports that Renew Blue cost savings reached $350 million of a $400 million target.

Capital allocation was shareholder-focused: the company repurchased 21.1 million shares for $751 milliond, paid $505 million in dividends, and on March 1, 2017 announced a 21% increase in its regular quarterly dividend to $0.34 per share and a $5.0 billion share repurchase authorization, with intent to repurchase $3 billion over two years. Standard & Poor's upgraded the company's long-term rating to BBB- in fiscal 2017, and the company launched its Best Buy 2020: Building the New Blue strategy.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue of $39.4 billion, down 0.3% year over year; comparable sales rose 0.3%.
  2. Operating income of $1.85 billion, or 4.7% of revenue, up from $1.38 billion (3.5%) in fiscal 2016.
  3. Diluted EPS of $3.81, up from $2.56; diluted EPS from continuing operations was $3.74 versus $2.30.
  4. Domestic segment online revenue of $4.8 billion grew 20.8% on a comparable basis and represented 13.4% of Domestic revenue.
  5. International segment operating income recovered to $90 million from a $210 million loss, following the Canadian brand consolidation.
  6. Returned capital through $751 million of share repurchases and $505 million of dividends; announced a new $5.0 billion repurchase authorization and a 21% dividend increase to $0.34 per quarter.
  7. Year-end cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $3.9 billion, with $1.365 billion of total debt including current portion.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2017, Best Buy kept $0.03.

  1. Revenue$39.40B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$29.96B76.0%
  3. Gross profit$9.44B24.0%
  4. Operating costs−$7.59B19.3%
  5. Operating income$1.85B4.7%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$626.0M1.6%
  7. Net income$1.23B3.1%
Computed from 10-KFY2017filed March 24, 2017Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2017 revenue went

$39.40B
  • Cost of revenue: $29.96B, 76% of revenue
  • SG&A: $7.55B, 19% of revenue
  • Net income: $1.23B, 3.1% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $626.0M, 1.6% of revenue

Kept 3.1% as net incomeNet income $1.23B · 3.1%

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2017 against FY2016

Line itemFY2017FY2016Change
Revenue$39.40B$39.53B−0.3%
Cost of Revenue$29.96B$30.33B−1.2%
Gross Profit$9.44B$9.19B+2.7%
SG&A Expenses$7.55B$7.62B−0.9%
Operating Income$1.85B$1.38B+34.8%
Interest Expense$72.00M$80.00M−10.0%
Net Income$1.23B$897.00M+36.9%
EPS (Basic)$3.86$2.59+49.0%
EPS (Diluted)$3.81$2.56+48.8%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)318.50M346.50M−8.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)322.60M350.70M−8.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the improvement in operating income in fiscal 2017?

    Operating income rose $479 million to $1.85 billion. The filing attributes this mainly to a higher gross profit rate (24.0% of revenue versus 23.3%) and lower restructuring charges ($39 million versus $198 million). Net CRT/LCD litigation settlements of $161 million also contributed and are excluded from non-GAAP operating income.

  2. How did the Domestic and International segments perform?

    Domestic revenue was $36.2 billion, down 0.3%, with operating income of $1.76 billion (4.9% of revenue, up from 4.4%). International revenue was $3.2 billion, down 0.3%, with operating income of $90 million compared with a $210 million loss in fiscal 2016, as the Canadian brand consolidation work ended.

  3. What is the company's capital return plan?

    In fiscal 2017 the company repurchased 21.1 million shares for $751 million and paid $505 million in dividends. On March 1, 2017, it announced its intent to repurchase $3 billion of shares over the next two years under a new $5.0 billion authorization approved in February 2017, and raised its regular quarterly dividend 21% to $0.34 per share.

  4. How strong is the company's balance sheet and credit profile?

    Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $3.9 billion at year-end. Total debt including current portion was $1.365 billion, and the company had no borrowings under its $1.25 billion revolving credit facility. Credit ratings at March 20, 2017 were BBB- (S&P, Stable), Baa1 (Moody's, Stable) and BBB- (Fitch, Stable). The company reported a non-GAAP debt to EBITDAR ratio of 1.6.

  5. What risks does the filing highlight for investors?

    The filing highlights intense competition and price transparency, reliance on a small number of key vendors (the 20 largest suppliers accounted for about 77% of merchandise purchased, and five suppliers for about 53%) and mobile carriers, and exposure to the fourth fiscal quarter, which generated about one-third of revenue and more than one-half of net earnings. It also cites reliance on information technology systems, cybersecurity and data privacy, and the pending IBEW securities class action, whose outcome cannot be estimated.