Skip to content
AnalystLens

CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2018

Filing Date
Filed April 25, 2018
Period End
March 31, 2018
Security
CDNS
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K98

CDNS filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 98 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’16Feb ’16
  2. Auditor change8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · May ’26May ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 25, 2018. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS) reported solid financial performance for the first quarter of 2018, with total revenue increasing by 8% year-over-year to $517.3 milliona.

This growth was primarily driven by an 6% increase in product and maintenance revenue, reaching $480.6 millionb, and a significant 44% surge in services revenue to $36.7 million. The company also demonstrated improved profitability, with net income rising to $72.9 million from $68.3 million in the prior year's comparable period, resulting in diluted EPS of $0.26. The company adopted new accounting standards, notably ASC Topic 606 (Revenue from Contracts with Customers), which impacted revenue recognition and balance sheet accounts but did not materially affect operating cash flows.

Financially, Cadence maintained a strong liquidity position with $752.4 millionc in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments. Strategic capital allocation was evident through significant stock repurchases totaling $50.0 million during the quarter. The company also highlighted continued investment in research and development, underscoring its commitment to innovation and maintaining a competitive edge in the rapidly evolving semiconductor and electronics industries.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased 8% to $517.3 million, driven by growth in both product/maintenance and services revenue.
  2. Net income rose to $72.9 million from $68.3 million in Q1 2017, with diluted EPS of $0.26.
  3. The company adopted new revenue recognition standards (ASC 606), impacting balance sheet and revenue presentation but not significantly altering operating cash flows.
  4. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments stood strong at $752.4 million, indicating robust liquidity.
  5. Significant investment in R&D ($224.2 million) highlights a commitment to future innovation.
  6. The company actively repurchased $50.0 million of its common stock during the quarter.
  7. Revenue from services saw substantial growth of 44%, indicating an expanding service offering or demand.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did the adoption of new accounting standards, particularly ASC 606, affect Cadence's financial reporting?

    Cadence adopted ASC Topic 606, 'Revenue from Contracts with Customers,' at the beginning of fiscal 2018. This change impacted how revenue is recognized, particularly for certain IP licenses and perpetual software licenses, and led to adjustments in retained earnings and balance sheet accounts like receivables and deferred revenue. While it altered the presentation of revenue and certain balance sheet items, the company stated that the adoption did not materially change its net cash provided by operating activities for the first quarter.

  2. What is the company's liquidity position and how is it managing its capital?

    Cadence reported a strong liquidity position with $752.4 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments as of March 31, 2018. This increase from the prior year-end reflects strong operating cash flow generation. The company also utilized its capital by repurchasing approximately $50.0 million of its common stock during the quarter and continuing investments in R&D. Management anticipates that its current liquidity, operating cash flows, and available credit facilities will be sufficient to meet its needs for at least the next 12 months.

  3. How did the revenue mix and growth perform in the quarter?

    Total revenue grew by 8% to $517.3 million. Product and maintenance revenue increased by 6% to $480.6 million, primarily driven by growth in software and emulation/prototyping hardware, partially offset by lower IP revenue. Services revenue experienced a substantial increase of 44% to $36.7 million, indicating strong demand or expansion in this segment. The company also provided a breakdown of revenue by product group, with Digital IC Design and Signoff and Custom IC Design being the largest contributors.

  4. What are the key drivers and areas of investment for Cadence?

    The company's strategy revolves around 'System Design Enablement' (SDE), providing comprehensive solutions for electronic product development. Demand is driven by customers' investments in new designs and products. Key investments continue to be in research and development, with $224.2 million spent in the quarter, focused on creating and enhancing products to keep pace with rapid technological advancements in areas like advanced process nodes and system-on-chip design. The company also highlighted its focus on addressing emerging technology trends such as hyperscale computing and machine learning.