01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed July 23, 2018. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Cadence Design Systems Inc. reported strong revenue growth in its second-quarter 2018 filing, with total revenue increasing by 8% year-over-year to $518.4 milliona.
This growth was primarily driven by a 10% increase in product and maintenance revenue, reaching $487.9 millionb, while services revenue saw a slight decrease. The company also demonstrated solid operational performance, with income from operations rising to $93.1 million, reflecting effective cost management amidst continued investment in research and development. Financially, Cadence ended the quarter with a robust cash position of $819.5 million, an increase from the prior year, underscoring its healthy liquidity.
The company also managed its debt effectively, with a notable reduction in outstanding debt and no balance on its revolving credit facility at the end of the period. Management highlighted the adoption of new accounting standards, particularly ASC 606 for revenue recognition, which, while impacting comparability, did not alter the fundamental financial strength or cash generation capabilities of the business. The company reaffirmed its positive outlook, expecting continued growth and operational efficiency.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue increased by 8% to $518.4 million for the three months ended June 30, 2018, compared to $479.0 million for the three months ended July 1, 2017.
- Product and maintenance revenue grew by 10% year-over-year to $487.9 million, indicating strong demand for core offerings.
- Income from operations improved to $93.1 million, up from $82.7 million in the prior year period, showing enhanced profitability.
- Net income rose to $75.1 million ($0.27 per diluted share) from $69.1 million ($0.25 per diluted share) in the comparable prior year period.
- Cash and cash equivalents significantly increased to $819.5 million as of June 30, 2018, up from $688.1 million as of December 30, 2017, demonstrating strong cash generation.
- Total debt decreased to $644.8 million from $729.4 million at year-end 2017, with no outstanding balance on the revolving credit facility.
- The company adopted new accounting standards (ASC 606) effective in 2018, which impacted comparability but did not fundamentally alter the financial performance.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2018filed July 23, 2018Financial Statements
Q2 FY2018 against Q2 FY2017
| Line item | Q2 FY2018Q2 FY2017 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $518.39M$476.91M | +8.7% |
| Operating Expenses | $425.33M$397.31M | +7.1% |
| Operating Income | $93.06M$79.60M | +16.9% |
| Interest Expense | $6.67M$6.48M | +2.9% |
| Net Income | $75.15M$68.26M | +10.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.27$0.25 | +8.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.27$0.25 | +8.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 273.56M270.17M | +1.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 280.77M277.74M | +1.1% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the primary driver of Cadence's revenue growth in this quarter?
The primary driver of Cadence's revenue growth was the increase in product and maintenance revenue, which rose by 10% year-over-year to $487.9 million. This suggests strong demand for its core software and hardware offerings.
How did the adoption of new accounting standards affect the reported financials?
Cadence adopted ASC 606, 'Revenue from Contracts with Customers,' on the first day of fiscal 2018. While the company states that prior periods were not restated, impacting direct comparability, the adoption led to adjustments in retained earnings and changes in the timing of revenue recognition for certain contracts. The financial statements reflect the new standard as applied for the current period.
What is the company's current liquidity position?
Cadence maintains a strong liquidity position, with cash and cash equivalents totaling $819.5 million as of June 30, 2018. This represents a significant increase from $688.1 million at the end of the previous fiscal year, indicating robust cash generation and management.
Has the company managed its debt effectively?
Yes, Cadence has managed its debt effectively. Total outstanding debt decreased to $644.8 million as of June 30, 2018, down from $729.4 million at the end of 2017. Notably, the company had no outstanding balance on its revolving credit facility at the end of the quarter, further strengthening its financial flexibility.
06—Continue