01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed June 6, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ciena Corporation's (CIEN) second-quarter fiscal 2024 results show a notable decline in revenue compared to the prior year, primarily driven by a significant decrease in the Networking Platforms segment, particularly in Optical Networking products.
This revenue contraction is attributed to moderating order volumes after a period of unprecedented demand, with customers, especially communications service providers, working through elevated inventory levels. While the company experienced a net loss for the quarter, its cash flow from operations remains strong, indicating operational resilience despite the revenue headwinds. Despite the revenue challenges, Ciena is focusing on improving gross margins, particularly in its services segment, and managing operating expenses.
The company's strategic initiatives include optimizing its business processes and product development. While the near-term outlook suggests a continued cautious approach from customers, Ciena remains optimistic about long-term growth drivers such as cloud adoption, 5G, and AI, expecting a gradual improvement in order patterns.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue declined by 19.6% year-over-year to $910.8 million in Q2 FY24, largely due to a 26.1% drop in the Networking Platforms segment.
- The company reported a net loss of $16.8 million ($0.12 per diluted share) for the quarter, compared to a net income of $57.7 million ($0.38 per diluted share) in the prior year.
- Gross profit decreased by 20.3% to $388.7 million, with gross margin slightly down to 42.7% from 43.1% YoY. Services gross margin improved significantly.
- Operating expenses increased by 2.0% to $392.6 million, driven by higher R&D and restructuring costs, while revenue declined.
- Cash flow from operating activities was robust, generating $324.5 million in the first six months of FY24, up significantly from a negative $35.8 million in the same period last year.
- The company ended the quarter with a strong liquidity position, including $1.4 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments.
- Backlog has decreased to $1.9 billion, indicating a shift towards relying more on current quarter orders for revenue.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
For each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2024, Ciena Corp lost $0.02.
- Revenue$910.8M100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$522.2M57.3%
- Gross profit$388.7M42.7%
- Operating costs−$392.6M43.1%
- Operating income−$4.0M0.4%
- Interest, other & tax−$12.9M1.4%
- Net income−$16.8M1.8%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2024filed June 6, 2024Financial Statements
Q2 FY2024 against Q2 FY2023
| Line item | Q2 FY2024Q2 FY2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $910.83M$1.13B | −19.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $522.16M$644.97M | −19.0% |
| Gross Profit | $388.66M$487.68M | −20.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $195.38M$189.99M | +2.8% |
| Operating Expenses | $392.63M$384.87M | +2.0% |
| Operating Income | -$3.96M$102.81M | −103.9% |
| Interest Expense | $23.86M$23.89M | −0.1% |
| Net Income | -$16.85M$57.65M | −129.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $-0.12$0.39 | −130.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-0.12$0.38 | −131.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 144.91M149.62M | −3.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 144.91M150.15M | −3.5% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the primary reason for Ciena's revenue decline in the second quarter of fiscal 2024?
The primary reason for the revenue decline is a significant decrease in order volumes, particularly from communications service providers, who are working through elevated inventory levels accumulated during a period of supply chain constraints. This has led to a substantial contraction in the Networking Platforms segment.
Despite the revenue decrease and net loss, why is Ciena's operating cash flow so strong?
Ciena's strong operating cash flow is a result of effective working capital management, including improved collections on accounts receivable and favorable changes in deferred revenue. Additionally, net income, adjusted for non-cash charges, contributed positively to operating cash flow.
What is Ciena's outlook for future order growth and revenue?
Ciena anticipates that the challenging order patterns with communications service providers will persist through fiscal 2024, with improvements expected to be gradual. However, the company remains optimistic about long-term growth drivers like cloud adoption, 5G, and AI, which are expected to fuel future bandwidth demand.
How is Ciena managing its gross margins amidst lower revenue?
While overall gross margin saw a slight decline, Ciena has focused on improving its services segment margins through increased revenue from software subscription services and improved efficiencies. The company is also working on product cost reductions and better manufacturing efficiencies, though it faced challenges with higher inventory excess and obsolescence costs.
06—Continue