Skip to content
AnalystLens

CIENA CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Jul 27, 2024

Filing Date
Filed September 4, 2024
Period End
July 27, 2024
Security
CIEN
One revenue dollarkept$0.02
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K105

CIEN filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jan ’22Jan ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’26Jun ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed September 4, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ciena Corporation reported its third quarter fiscal year 2024 results, showing a decrease in revenue compared to the prior year.

Total revenue for the quarter was $942.3 milliona, down 11.8% from $1.07 billion in the third quarter of fiscal 2023. This decline was primarily driven by a significant decrease in Networking Platforms revenue, particularly in Optical Networking. While the company experienced a revenue slowdown, gross margins showed resilience, improving slightly year-over-year due to cost reductions and operational efficiencies.

The company also saw a substantial decrease in net income to $14.2 millionb from $29.7 million in the same period last year. Despite the revenue decline, Ciena ended the quarter with a solid cash position of $883.4 million. The company continues to manage its financial resources effectively, with operating activities generating positive cash flow.

Management attributes the revenue decline to moderating order volumes after a period of high demand and customer inventory build-up, though order levels showed improvement in the third quarter, partly due to increased demand from generative AI. The company anticipates a gradual and non-linear improvement in these dynamics.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue for Q3 FY24 was $942.3 million, a decrease of 11.8% compared to $1.07 billion in Q3 FY23.
  2. Net income decreased to $14.2 million ($0.10/share) from $29.7 million ($0.20/share) in the prior year's quarter.
  3. Gross profit margin improved to 42.9% from 42.0% in Q3 FY23, driven by cost reductions and operational efficiencies.
  4. The Networking Platforms segment experienced the largest revenue decline, down 17.4% year-over-year, impacting overall performance.
  5. The company's cash, cash equivalents, and investments stood at $1.21 billion as of July 27, 2024, indicating a strong liquidity position.
  6. Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO) stood at $1.6 billion as of July 27, 2024, with approximately 78% expected to be recognized as revenue within the next 12 months.
  7. Order levels showed improvement in Q3 FY24 compared to prior quarters, partly due to increased demand related to generative AI.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2024, Ciena Corp kept $0.02.

  1. Revenue$942.3M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$538.4M57.1%
  3. Gross profit$403.9M42.9%
  4. Operating costs−$377.2M40.0%
  5. Operating income$26.7M2.8%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$12.5M1.3%
  7. Net income$14.2M1.5%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2024filed September 4, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2024 against Q3 FY2023

Line itemQ3 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change
Revenue$942.31M$1.07B−11.8%
Cost of Revenue$538.36M$618.95M−13.0%
Gross Profit$403.94M$448.94M−10.0%
R&D Expenses$188.89M$189.39M−0.3%
Operating Expenses$377.20M$370.73M+1.7%
Operating Income$26.74M$78.21M−65.8%
Net Income$14.23M$29.73M−52.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.10$0.20−50.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.10$0.20−50.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)144.39M149.69M−3.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)145.36M149.98M−3.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers behind the revenue decline in Q3 FY24?

    The primary driver for the revenue decline was a slowdown in order volumes following a period of unprecedented demand and customer inventory accumulation. Specifically, the Networking Platforms segment, particularly Optical Networking, saw significant decreases in sales. This was partly due to communications service providers working through existing inventory and broader macroeconomic concerns in some international geographies. However, the company noted an improvement in order levels in Q3 FY24, partly influenced by increased bandwidth demand related to generative AI.

  2. How is Ciena managing its costs and profitability amidst lower revenue?

    Ciena demonstrated resilience in its profitability, with gross profit margin improving to 42.9% in Q3 FY24 from 42.0% in Q3 FY23. This improvement was attributed to product cost reductions, enhanced manufacturing efficiencies, and better margins on Blue Planet software services. The company also incurred restructuring costs related to workforce reductions and facility realignments as part of a business optimization strategy.

  3. What is Ciena's current financial health and liquidity situation?

    Ciena maintains a strong liquidity position, with total cash, cash equivalents, and investments totaling $1.21 billion as of July 27, 2024. The company generated $165.2 million in cash from operating activities for the first nine months of fiscal 2024, indicating healthy cash flow generation. The company also has access to an undrawn $300 million revolving credit facility, providing additional financial flexibility.

  4. What is the outlook for Ciena's future revenue and order growth?

    Ciena anticipates a gradual and non-linear improvement in order dynamics. While order volumes moderated in previous periods, the company observed an increase in order levels in the third quarter of fiscal 2024, driven partly by generative AI demand. The company continues to believe that long-term trends like cloud adoption, 5G, and network automation will drive future bandwidth demand and opportunities. The significant Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO) of $1.6 billion provide a degree of visibility for future revenue.