Skip to content
AnalystLens

COHERENT CORP. Annual Report, Year Ended Jun 30, 2012

Filing Date
Filed August 28, 2012
Period End
June 30, 2012
Security
COHR
One revenue dollarkept$0.12
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K195

COHR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 195 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’19Sep ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’21Nov ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed August 28, 2012. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

II-VI Incorporated (now Coherent Corp.) reported fiscal year 2012 revenues of $534.6 milliona, a 6.3% increase over the prior year.

However, net earnings attributable to the company decreased to $60.3 millionb, or $0.94 per diluted share, compared to $82.7 million, or $1.30 per diluted share, in fiscal year 2011. This decline was primarily due to an $8.3 million after-tax write-down of tellurium and selenium inventory stemming from weak photovoltaic market demand and lower demand for selenium. The company also faced challenges integrating the recently acquired Aegis Lightwave, Inc., which was impacted by flooding in Thailand.

Despite these headwinds, II-VI saw positive booking trends in its Infrared Optics and Near-Infrared Optics segments. The company continues to invest in research and development for optical communication markets and is strategically expanding its manufacturing capabilities globally. Key risks highlighted include dependence on international sales, commodity price volatility, cyclical industries, and potential defense spending cuts.

Key Highlights

  1. For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, II-VI Incorporated reported revenues of $534.6 million, up 6.3% from $502.8 million in the prior fiscal year.
  2. Net earnings attributable to II-VI Incorporated decreased to $60.3 million ($0.94 per diluted share) from $82.7 million ($1.30 per diluted share) in fiscal year 2011.
  3. A significant factor in the earnings decline was an $8.3 million inventory write-down of tellurium and selenium due to market demand shifts.
  4. The company acquired Aegis Lightwave, Inc. in July 2011, which contributed to increased bookings but also faced operational challenges due to flooding.
  5. Bookings increased by 2.8% to $534.9 million, driven by positive trends in the Infrared Optics and Near-Infrared Optics segments.
  6. The company continued to invest in R&D, particularly in the optical communications market, with R&D expenses increasing to $21.4 million from $16.1 million in the prior year.
  7. International sales represented approximately 60% of revenues, highlighting the company's global operational footprint and associated risks.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2012, Coherent Corp. kept $0.12.

  1. Revenue$516.4M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$315.1M61.0%
  3. Gross profit$201.3M39.0%
  4. Operating costs−$119.8M23.2%
  5. Operating income$81.5M15.8%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$21.2M4.1%
  7. Net income$60.3M11.7%
Computed from 10-KFY2012filed August 28, 2012Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2012 revenue went

$516.4M
  • Cost of revenue: $315.1M, 61% of revenue
  • SG&A: $98.4M, 19% of revenue
  • Net income: $60.3M, 12% of revenue
  • R&D: $21.4M, 4.1% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $21.2M, 4.1% of revenue

Kept 12% as net income

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2012 against FY2011

Line itemFY2012FY2011Change
Revenue$516.40M$502.80M+2.7%
Cost of Revenue$315.06M$295.90M+6.5%
Gross Profit$201.35M$206.90M−2.7%
R&D Expenses$21.41M$16.08M+33.2%
SG&A Expenses$98.42M$92.05M+6.9%
Operating Expenses$427.93M$401.04M+6.7%
Operating Income$81.52M$82.68M−1.4%
Interest Expense$212K$103K+105.8%
Net Income$60.31M$82.68M−27.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.96$1.33−27.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.94$1.30−27.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)62.82M62.21M+1.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)64.39M63.61M+1.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of II-VI's financial performance in fiscal year 2012?

    II-VI's fiscal year 2012 performance was characterized by revenue growth, primarily in its Infrared Optics and Military & Materials segments. However, net earnings were negatively impacted by an inventory write-down of $8.3 million related to tellurium and selenium due to market demand shifts, and operational challenges following the acquisition of Aegis Lightwave, Inc.

  2. How did the acquisitions of Aegis, MLA, and Photop impact the company?

    The acquisitions of Aegis Lightwave, Inc. (July 2011), Max Levy Autograph, Inc. (December 2010), and Photop Technologies, Inc. (January 2010) were integrated into the company's operations. Aegis, in particular, contributed to bookings but experienced operational disruptions due to flooding. The full year financial results for fiscal 2012 include the impact of Aegis and MLA, and fiscal 2011 included partial year results for MLA and Photop.

  3. What are the key risks and challenges facing II-VI based on this filing?

    Key risks highlighted include dependence on international sales (60% of revenue), volatility in commodity prices (tellurium, selenium), cyclicality in customer industries (industrial, optical communications), potential reductions in defense spending, and risks associated with managing global operations and intellectual property protection. The company also noted the complexity of its manufacturing processes and reliance on limited sources for certain materials.

  4. Did II-VI pay any dividends in fiscal year 2012?

    No, the company historically has not paid cash dividends and does not anticipate paying cash dividends in the foreseeable future.