Skip to content
AnalystLens

COHERENT CORP. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Sep 30, 2013

Filing Date
Filed November 8, 2013
Period End
September 30, 2013
Security
COHR
One revenue dollarkept$0.06
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K195

COHR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 195 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’19Sep ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’21Nov ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 8, 2013. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

COHERENT CORP. (COHR) reported its third-quarter 2013 financial results, showing a decrease in net earnings to $9.7 milliona ($0.15 per diluted share) from $12.7 million ($0.20 per diluted share) in the prior year's comparable period.

This decline was primarily attributed to $3.3 millionb in transaction expenses related to the recent acquisition of Oclaro's Switzerland-based semiconductor laser business, now operating as "Active Optical Products." Despite this, total revenues saw a significant 14% increase to $151.2 million, driven by incremental contributions from recent acquisitions and higher shipment volumes in the Infrared Optics segment. The company also highlighted strong growth in bookings, up 25% year-over-year, signaling future revenue potential. Operationally, the company is navigating challenges such as price reductions impacting gross margins in certain segments like Near-Infrared Optics, while simultaneously increasing R&D investments to support technological transitions (e.g., from 40G to 100G networks).

Strategic acquisitions, including the significant purchase of the Oclaro business, are expanding the company's product portfolio and market reach, bolstering goodwill and intangible assets on the balance sheet. The company also improved its liquidity position, with net cash provided by operating activities at $24.4 millionc and a significantly expanded revolving credit facility, indicating confidence in funding future working capital and growth objectives.

Key Highlights

  1. Net earnings decreased to $9.7 million from $12.7 million year-over-year, largely due to $3.3 million in acquisition-related transaction expenses.
  2. Total revenues increased by 14% to $151.2 million, boosted by contributions from recent acquisitions and stronger performance in the Infrared Optics segment.
  3. Bookings surged by 25% to $143.5 million, indicating positive future revenue trends.
  4. The company completed the acquisition of Oclaro's Switzerland-based semiconductor laser business for $90.6 million, creating a new "Active Optical Products" segment.
  5. Gross margin improved slightly to 37.3% from 36.9%, driven by specific segment performance and product mix adjustments.
  6. Operating expenses, particularly SG&A, increased due to acquisition-related transaction costs and higher R&D investments.
  7. The company expanded its credit facilities, increasing its revolving credit facility to $225 million and adding a $100 million term loan, enhancing liquidity and financial flexibility.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2014, Coherent Corp. kept $0.06.

  1. Revenue$150.0M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$93.7M62.5%
  3. Gross profit$56.3M37.5%
  4. Operating costs−$42.8M28.6%
  5. Operating income$13.5M9.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$3.8M2.5%
  7. Net income$9.7M6.5%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2014filed November 8, 2013Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2014 against Q1 FY2013

Line itemQ1 FY2014Q1 FY2013Change
Revenue$150.02M$128.00M+17.2%
Cost of Revenue$93.71M$77.60M+20.8%
Gross Profit$56.31M$50.40M+11.7%
R&D Expenses$7.75M$5.58M+38.7%
SG&A Expenses$35.09M$26.36M+33.1%
Operating Expenses$137.09M$114.97M+19.2%
Operating Income$13.47M——
Interest Expense$483K$36K+1241.7%
Net Income$9.69M$12.72M−23.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.16$0.20−20.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.15$0.20−25.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)62.38M62.79M−0.6%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)63.95M64.20M−0.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver for the decrease in net earnings compared to the prior year?

    The primary driver for the decrease in net earnings was the $3.3 million in transaction expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition of Oclaro's Switzerland-based semiconductor laser business. These expenses negatively impacted profitability for the quarter.

  2. How did the acquisition of Oclaro's semiconductor laser business impact the company's financial statements?

    The acquisition resulted in a significant increase in assets, particularly goodwill ($39 million) and intangible assets ($32.6 million). It also led to an increase in liabilities and created a new operating segment, 'Active Optical Products.' The acquisition contributed $4.8 million in revenues and a $0.5 million net loss during the partial quarter it was owned, along with associated transaction expenses.

  3. What is the outlook for revenue based on the increase in bookings?

    The substantial 25% increase in bookings to $143.5 million is a positive indicator for future revenue growth. Management expects these bookings to convert into revenues over the next twelve months, suggesting a strong revenue outlook for upcoming periods, particularly from incremental bookings from recent acquisitions.

  4. How is the company managing its debt and liquidity?

    The company has strengthened its financial position by amending and restating its credit agreement, increasing its revolving credit facility to $225 million and adding a $100 million term loan. As of September 30, 2013, it had $195.2 million in cash and cash equivalents and $117.8 million in available borrowing capacity, demonstrating sufficient liquidity to fund its operations and growth objectives.