Skip to content
AnalystLens

COHERENT CORP. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Sep 30, 2014

Filing Date
Filed November 7, 2014
Period End
September 30, 2014
Security
COHR
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K195

COHR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 195 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’19Sep ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’21Nov ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 7, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Coherent Corp. (COHR) reported increased revenues and earnings for the third quarter of fiscal year 2014, driven by strong performance in its II-VI Laser Solutions and II-VI Photonics segments, largely due to contributions from prior year acquisitions.

Total revenues grew 23.9% year-over-year to $185.8 million, with net earnings rising to $12.3 milliona, or $0.20 per diluted share, up from $9.7 million, or $0.15 per diluted share, in the prior year period. While overall revenue and earnings show positive trends, gross margins slightly decreased to 36.5% from 37.5%, attributed to the lower margin profiles of recently acquired businesses.

The company also saw a significant increase in R&D expenses, reflecting continued investment in product development for key growth areas. Despite a challenging operational environment, the company maintained compliance with its debt covenants and has authorized a $50 millionb share repurchase program, demonstrating a commitment to shareholder value.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased by 23.9% to $185.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2014, compared to $150.0 million in the prior year period.
  2. Net earnings grew to $12.3 million ($0.20 per diluted share) from $9.7 million ($0.15 per diluted share) year-over-year.
  3. Bookings increased by 27.5% to $181.7 million, driven by contributions from prior year acquisitions and increased demand for laser components.
  4. Gross margin as a percentage of revenue slightly decreased to 36.5% from 37.5%, primarily due to the integration of acquired businesses with lower gross margin profiles.
  5. Research and development expenses increased to $12.9 million (6.9% of revenues) from $7.7 million (5.1% of revenues) due to acquisitions supporting product development.
  6. The company was in compliance with all financial covenants under its credit facilities.
  7. A new $50 million share repurchase program was authorized in August 2014, with approximately $6.3 million already spent by the end of the quarter.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2015, Coherent Corp. kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$185.8M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$118.0M63.5%
  3. Gross profit$67.9M36.5%
  4. Operating costs−$48.5M26.1%
  5. Operating income$19.4M10.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$7.1M3.8%
  7. Net income$12.3M6.6%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2015filed November 7, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2015 against Q1 FY2014

Line itemQ1 FY2015Q1 FY2014Change
Revenue$185.83M$150.02M+23.9%
Cost of Revenue$117.97M$93.71M+25.9%
Gross Profit$67.86M$56.31M+20.5%
R&D Expenses$12.94M$7.75M+67.1%
SG&A Expenses$35.52M$35.09M+1.2%
Operating Expenses$169.32M$137.09M+23.5%
Operating Income$19.40M$13.47M+44.0%
Interest Expense$1.20M$483K+149.3%
Net Income$12.30M$9.69M+26.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.20$0.16+25.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.20$0.15+33.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)61.51M62.38M−1.4%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)62.79M63.95M−1.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of revenue growth in the quarter?

    Revenue growth was primarily driven by the full quarter contributions from prior year acquisitions, specifically Laser Enterprise and Network Solutions. Increased shipment volumes of CO2 and one-micron laser component parts also contributed significantly.

  2. Why did gross margins decrease slightly, despite revenue growth?

    The decrease in gross margin percentage was mainly due to the integration of recent acquisitions (Laser Enterprise and Network Solutions), which operate with lower gross margin profiles compared to the company's established businesses.

  3. How is the company managing its debt and liquidity?

    The company reported compliance with all financial covenants under its existing credit facilities, which include a $225 million revolving credit facility and a $100 million term loan. As of September 30, 2014, the company had $145.4 million in cash and cash equivalents and $71.0 million in available borrowing capacity, which management believes is sufficient to fund operations and growth objectives.

  4. What is the company's strategy regarding shareholder returns?

    In August 2014, the company's Board of Directors authorized a $50 million share repurchase program. By the end of the quarter, approximately $6.3 million had been spent on repurchasing shares, indicating a focus on returning value to shareholders.