Skip to content
AnalystLens

Salesforce, Inc. Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Apr 30, 2014

Filing Date
Filed May 30, 2014
Period End
April 30, 2014
Security
CRM
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K144

CRM filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 144 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2017 annual report10-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Deal closed8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 30, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Salesforce, Inc.'s (CRM) 10-Q filing for the period ending April 30, 2014, shows robust revenue growth driven by its core subscription and support services, which increased by 36% year-over-year to $1.15 billiona.

Total revenues reached $1.23 billionb, up 37%. Despite this top-line expansion, the company reported a net loss of $96.9 million, an increase from the prior year's loss of $67.7 million. This loss is attributed to significant operating expenses, particularly in marketing and sales, which remained at 52% of revenue, and increased research and development costs.

The company also experienced a higher interest expense and other expenses, including a loss on convertible note conversions. Salesforce maintained a strong cash position, with $827.9 millionc in cash and cash equivalents, and generated positive cash flow from operations of $473.1 million. Key strategic initiatives include continued investment in expanding data center capacity, hiring personnel in sales and R&D, and pursuing strategic acquisitions.

The company highlighted the integration of ExactTarget, acquired in July 2013, as a significant factor influencing expenses. Despite ongoing GAAP net losses, Salesforce emphasized its non-GAAP profitability, showcasing strong operational performance by excluding non-cash expenses like stock-based compensation and amortization of intangibles.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased by 37% to $1.23 billion for the three months ended April 30, 2014, compared to $892.6 million in the prior year period.
  2. Subscription and support revenues, the primary revenue driver, grew 36% to $1.15 billion.
  3. The company reported a net loss of $96.9 million for the quarter, an increase from $67.7 million in the same period last year.
  4. Operating expenses, particularly marketing and sales (52% of revenue) and R&D, saw significant increases in absolute dollars, contributing to the net loss.
  5. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $827.9 million, and net cash provided by operating activities was $473.1 million, indicating healthy liquidity.
  6. The company continues to invest in growth, evidenced by increased headcount and ongoing strategic initiatives, including the integration of ExactTarget.
  7. Salesforce reported strong non-GAAP net income of $69.5 million, demonstrating operational profitability when excluding certain non-cash expenses and acquisition-related charges.

Follow one dollar

For each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2015, Salesforce, Inc. lost $0.08.

  1. Revenue$1.23B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$292.3M23.8%
  3. Gross profit$934.5M76.2%
  4. Operating costs−$989.8M80.7%
  5. Operating income−$55.3M4.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$41.6M3.4%
  7. Net income−$96.9M7.9%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2015filed May 30, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2015 against Q1 FY2014

Line itemQ1 FY2015Q1 FY2014Change
Revenue$1.23B$892.63M+37.4%
Cost of Revenue$292.31M$208.99M+39.9%
Gross Profit$934.47M$683.64M+36.7%
R&D Expenses$188.36M$131.94M+42.8%
Operating Expenses$989.81M$728.18M+35.9%
Operating Income-$55.34M-$44.54M−24.3%
Interest Expense$20.36M$11.88M+71.3%
Net Income-$96.91M-$67.72M−43.1%
EPS (Basic)$-0.16$-0.12−33.3%
EPS (Diluted)$-0.16$-0.12−33.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)612.51M588.38M+4.1%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)612.51M588.38M+4.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is Salesforce's revenue growth performance in this quarter?

    Salesforce reported a strong revenue growth of 37% year-over-year, reaching $1.23 billion for the three months ended April 30, 2014. This growth was primarily driven by its subscription and support services, which increased by 36% to $1.15 billion.

  2. Why did Salesforce report a net loss despite strong revenue growth?

    Despite robust revenue growth, Salesforce reported a net loss of $96.9 million, an increase from the previous year's loss. This was due to significant increases in operating expenses, including marketing and sales (which remained at 52% of revenue), research and development, and other expenses such as interest expense and a loss on the conversion of convertible notes. The company is also investing heavily in growth initiatives and integrating recent acquisitions like ExactTarget.

  3. What is Salesforce's financial health and cash position?

    Salesforce maintains a healthy financial position. As of April 30, 2014, the company had $827.9 million in cash and cash equivalents. Furthermore, it generated $473.1 million in net cash provided by operating activities during the quarter, indicating strong operational cash flow generation.

  4. How is Salesforce balancing investment for future growth with profitability?

    Salesforce is actively investing in future growth through increased headcount in sales and R&D, expanding data center capacity, and pursuing strategic acquisitions. While these investments contribute to higher operating expenses and GAAP net losses, the company highlights its non-GAAP profitability ($69.5 million in non-GAAP net income) which excludes non-cash items like stock-based compensation and amortization of intangibles, demonstrating a focus on underlying operational performance.