01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed May 20, 2016. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) reported strong revenue growth for the first quarter of fiscal year 2017, with total revenues reaching $1.92 billiona, a 27% increase year-over-year.
Subscription and support revenues, comprising 93% of total revenue, grew by 26% to $1.78 billionb, driven by new business and customer retention. The company demonstrated operational efficiency, with operating expenses growing slower than revenue, leading to a 67% increase in income from operations to $52.0 million. Profitability improved significantly, with net income rising to $38.8 million from $4.1 million in the prior year quarter.
This growth was supported by strategic acquisitions, including SteelBrick and MetaMind, which are expected to enhance the company's product offerings. Despite significant investments in sales and marketing to fuel future growth, Salesforce maintained a healthy cash flow, generating $1.1 billionc in net cash from operating activities. The company's balance sheet remains robust, with substantial cash and marketable securities, positioning it well for continued expansion and market leadership.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues increased by 27% year-over-year to $1.92 billion.
- Subscription and support revenues grew by 26% to $1.78 billion, representing 93% of total revenues.
- Income from operations surged by 67% to $52.0 million.
- Net income increased significantly to $38.8 million, up from $4.1 million in the prior year.
- Generated strong operating cash flow of $1.1 billion, a 43% increase year-over-year.
- Acquired SteelBrick for approximately $314.8 million and MetaMind for approximately $32.8 million to enhance product capabilities.
- Maintained a healthy cash position with $3.7 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2017, Salesforce, Inc. kept $0.02.
- Revenue$1.92B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$497.0M25.9%
- Gross profit$1.42B74.1%
- Operating costs−$1.37B71.4%
- Operating income$52.0M2.7%
- Interest, other & tax−$13.2M0.7%
- Net income$38.8M2.0%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ1 FY2017filed May 20, 2016Financial Statements
Q1 FY2017 against Q1 FY2016
| Line item | Q1 FY2017Q1 FY2016 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.92B$1.51B | +26.8% |
| Gross Profit | $1.42B$1.13B | +25.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $260.97M$222.13M | +17.5% |
| Operating Expenses | $1.37B$1.10B | +24.5% |
| Operating Income | $51.99M$31.11M | +67.1% |
| Interest Expense | $22.01M$16.68M | +32.0% |
| Net Income | $38.76M$4.09M | +847.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.06$0.01 | +500.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.06$0.01 | +500.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 688.00M653.81M | +5.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 700.00M664.31M | +5.4% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Salesforce's revenue perform in this quarter compared to the previous year?
Salesforce reported total revenues of $1.92 billion for the three months ended April 30, 2016, representing a 27% increase compared to $1.51 billion in the same period last year. Subscription and support revenues, the company's primary revenue stream, grew by 26% to $1.78 billion.
What is the profitability trend for Salesforce?
Profitability showed a significant improvement. Net income for the quarter was $38.8 million, a substantial increase from $4.1 million in the prior year's comparable quarter. Income from operations also grew by 67% to $52.0 million, indicating improved operational efficiency.
What were the key strategic initiatives or acquisitions during this period?
Salesforce completed two key acquisitions: SteelBrick, Inc. for approximately $314.8 million, aimed at enhancing its quote-to-cash capabilities, and MetaMind, Inc. for approximately $32.8 million, to bolster its artificial intelligence and natural language processing expertise. These acquisitions are expected to strengthen the company's platform and offerings.
How is Salesforce managing its cash flow and liquidity?
The company generated $1.1 billion in net cash from operating activities, a 43% increase year-over-year. Salesforce ended the quarter with $3.7 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, indicating strong liquidity to fund operations, investments, and potential future acquisitions.
06—Continue