Skip to content
AnalystLens

CoreWeave 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 12, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Other Events·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 12, 2025
Period End
August 12, 2025
Security
CRWV

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 12, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CoreWeave (CRWV) reported second-quarter 2025 results on August 12, 2025, with revenue of $1.21 billiona, up roughly 207% year over year from $395 million, and revenue backlog of $30.1 billion as of June 30, 2025.

Growth was strong, but profitability compressed sharply: GAAP operating income fell to $19 millionb (a 2% margin versus 20% a year earlier) as technology and infrastructure costs and G&A ballooned, and net loss was $291 million, or $(0.60) per share. Adjusted EBITDA of $753 million (62% margin) and adjusted operating income of $200 million (16% margin) are the company's preferred metrics, but investors should note that interest expense of $267 million and depreciation and amortization of $559 million weigh heavily on the GAAP bottom line. Cash flow and balance sheet dynamics warrant close attention.

Operating cash flow was negative $251 millionc in the quarter, and capital expenditures were $2.45 billion, funded largely by debt. Total debt across current and non-current lines reached roughly $11.05 billion at quarter-end, and the company raised $2 billion of 9.25% senior unsecured notes due 2030 during the period. Accounts receivable rose to $1.93 billion from $417 million at year-end 2024, and total assets grew to $26.2 billion, with goodwill and intangibles increasing following the Weights & Biases acquisition.

Operationally, CoreWeave ended the quarter with about 470 MW of active power and 2.2 GW of total contracted power, and highlighted a $4 billiond expansion with OpenAI on top of a previously announced $11.9 billion deal. The 8-K also discloses that IPO lock-up restrictions are expected to expire at the close of trading on August 14, 2025, which could add meaningful share supply to the market shortly after earnings. Investors should weigh the strong demand and backlog against rising leverage, heavy capital intensity, and the gap between non-GAAP and GAAP profitability.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue of $1.21 billion in Q2 2025, up from $395 million in Q2 2024, with six-month revenue of $2.19 billion
  2. GAAP operating income fell to $19.2 million (2% margin) from $77.7 million (20% margin), driven by sharply higher technology/infrastructure and G&A expenses
  3. GAAP net loss of $290.5 million, or $(0.60) per share, versus a $323.0 million loss a year earlier; adjusted EBITDA reached $753 million (62% margin)
  4. Revenue backlog of $30.1 billion at June 30, 2025, including a new $4 billion OpenAI expansion on top of an $11.9 billion previously announced deal
  5. Operating cash flow was negative $251 million in Q2, while capital expenditures of $2.45 billion were largely debt-funded; total debt rose to roughly $11.05 billion
  6. Capacity expanded to about 470 MW active power and 2.2 GW contracted power, with a first greenfield 250 MW Kenilworth, NJ campus joint venture expected to deliver its initial phase in 2026
  7. IPO lock-up restrictions are expected to end at market close on August 14, 2025, a potential near-term supply overhang

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did CoreWeave's GAAP operating income drop so much despite revenue growth of more than 200%?

    Operating expenses rose far faster than revenue, going from $318 million to $1.19 billion. Technology and infrastructure costs increased to $670 million from $183 million, and general and administrative expenses rose to $174 million from $22 million, partly reflecting stock-based compensation of $145 million and acquisition-related costs. Depreciation and amortization of $559 million also rose sharply as the company built out data center capacity.

  2. What is the difference between GAAP and adjusted metrics, and why does it matter?

    Adjusted EBITDA of $753 million excludes depreciation, interest, taxes, stock-based compensation, and other items. GAAP net loss of $291 million includes these costs. For a capital-intensive business with heavy depreciation and interest, the gap is large, so investors should evaluate both. Adjusted operating income was $200 million (16% margin) versus GAAP operating income of $19 million.

  3. How is CoreWeave funding its rapid data center expansion?

    Largely through debt and equity. In Q2 the company generated net debt proceeds of about $3.6 billion and repaid roughly $1.3 billion, and it raised $2 billion of 9.25% senior unsecured notes due 2030. Operating cash flow was negative $251 million, so capex of $2.45 billion depended on external financing. Interest expense of $267 million in the quarter is a significant and growing cost.

  4. What does the $30.1 billion revenue backlog represent?

    Per the footnote, backlog includes remaining performance obligations plus other amounts the company estimates it will recognize in future periods under committed customer contracts, subject to delivery and service availability requirements. It is not guaranteed revenue, and it is concentrated in large AI customers such as OpenAI, so investors should monitor customer concentration and execution against capacity delivery.

  5. What does the lock-up expiration mean for shareholders?

    Restrictions on sales by directors, officers, selling stockholders, and most pre-IPO holders are expected to end at the close of trading on August 14, 2025, two trading days after the earnings release. This could increase the number of shares available for sale and may create selling pressure or volatility, though the actual impact depends on how many holders choose to sell.