Skip to content
AnalystLens

CINTAS CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Aug 31, 2010

Filing Date
Filed October 8, 2010
Period End
August 31, 2010
Security
CTAS
One revenue dollarkept$0.07
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K88

CTAS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Dec ’16Dec ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’18Aug ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. FY2025 annual report10-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 8, 2010. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cintas Corporation reported a modest increase in revenue for the fiscal first quarter ended August 31, 2010, compared to the prior year, driven by growth in "Other Services" and acquisitions, offsetting slower performance in its core "Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products" segment.

Net income saw a healthy rise, largely due to a year-over-year reduction in expenses, notably the absence of a significant legal settlement expense incurred in the prior year, and a lower effective tax rate. Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved by 14.3%a, reflecting the positive impact on profitability. The company's balance sheet indicates a decrease in cash and cash equivalents, primarily due to substantial share repurchases, capital expenditures, and acquisitions.

Despite this, Cintas maintains a solid liquidity position and a stable debt-to-capitalization ratio. The company's strategic focus remains on expanding customer penetration and broadening its customer base through organic growth and strategic acquisitions across its diverse service offerings.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 3.6% to $923.9 million, driven by a 2.8% internal growth and acquisitions.
  2. Net income increased by 13.5% to $61.3 million, and diluted EPS grew by 14.3% to $0.40.
  3. The "Other Services" revenue segment showed strong growth of 12.9%, particularly in Document Management Services (+30.7%) and Uniform Direct Sales (+10.6%).
  4. Operating income remained robust at $100.2 million, a slight increase from $98.9 million in the prior year.
  5. Cash and cash equivalents decreased significantly by $120.6 million, primarily due to $131.3 million in share repurchases and $47.8 million in acquisitions.
  6. The effective tax rate decreased from 38.1% to 30.8% due to the closure of certain tax audits.
  7. The company renewed its revolving credit facility with a reduced capacity of $300 million, with no outstanding borrowings on it as of the period end.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2011, Cintas Corp kept $0.07.

  1. Revenue$923.9M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$530.2M57.4%
  3. Gross profit$393.7M42.6%
  4. Operating costs−$293.4M31.8%
  5. Operating income$100.2M10.9%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$39.0M4.2%
  7. Net income$61.3M6.6%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2011filed October 8, 2010Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2011 against Q1 FY2010

Line itemQ1 FY2011Q1 FY2010Change
Revenue$923.90M$891.57M+3.6%
Gross Profit$393.67M——
SG&A Expenses$293.43M$264.43M+11.0%
Operating Income$100.25M$98.89M+1.4%
Interest Expense$12.27M$12.04M+2.0%
Net Income$61.28M$53.98M+13.5%
EPS (Basic)$0.10$0.09+14.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.10$0.09+14.3%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)608.66M——
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)608.66M——

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of revenue growth in the quarter?

    Revenue growth was primarily driven by an internal increase of 2.8% and an additional 0.8% from acquisitions. The "Other Services" segment, which includes Uniform Direct Sales, First Aid, Safety and Fire Protection Services, and Document Management Services, saw a substantial 12.9% increase, with Document Management Services experiencing over 30% growth.

  2. How did Cintas manage its expenses and profitability?

    Profitability improved due to a combination of factors including revenue growth, a lower effective tax rate (down to 30.8% from 38.1%), and the absence of a large legal settlement expense that impacted the prior year's results. While selling and administrative expenses increased, the overall net income and EPS showed significant year-over-year improvement.

  3. What is the company's cash position and how is it being utilized?

    Cintas experienced a significant decrease in cash and cash equivalents ($120.6 million). This was largely a result of substantial share repurchases ($131.3 million), capital expenditures ($48.2 million), and business acquisitions ($47.8 million). Despite the reduction, the company still held $290.6 million in cash and cash equivalents, with plans to use these funds for future expansion, capital expenditures, and acquisitions.

  4. What is the status of the company's debt and credit facilities?

    Cintas has $775 million in fixed-rate notes outstanding. The company renewed its revolving credit facility in September 2010, reducing its capacity to $300 million but adding an accordion feature for up to $450 million. Importantly, there were no outstanding borrowings on the revolving credit facility or commercial paper at the end of the reporting period, indicating a strong liquidity position.