Skip to content
AnalystLens

CINTAS CORP Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Aug 31, 2014

Filing Date
Filed October 10, 2014
Period End
August 31, 2014
Security
CTAS
One revenue dollarkept$0.10
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K88

CTAS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Dec ’16Dec ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’18Aug ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. FY2025 annual report10-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 10, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cintas Corporation reported solid financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2015, ending August 31, 2014.

The company demonstrated strong performance in its core Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products segment, which saw an 8.1% revenue increase year-over-year, driven by new business and improved customer retention. Overall consolidated revenue saw a modest 0.2% increase to $1.102 billiona, though this was tempered by the deconsolidation of the shredding business. Net income rose significantly by 41.9% to $110.1 million, leading to a substantial increase in diluted earnings per share from continuing operations to $0.93, up from $0.63 in the prior year.

Key financial strengths include robust operating cash flow generation of $148.2 millionb and a strong balance sheet with $581.5 million in cash and cash equivalents. Cintas also actively returned capital to shareholders through share repurchases.

The company continues to focus on increasing market penetration with existing customers and broadening its customer base through organic growth and strategic acquisitions. The strategic divestiture of certain non-core assets, like the document imaging and retention business, signals a continued focus on core operational efficiencies and profitability.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue for the first quarter of fiscal 2015 increased 0.2% to $1.102 billion compared to the prior year, driven by organic growth offset by the deconsolidation of the shredding business.
  2. Net income from continuing operations surged by 41.9% to $109.8 million, reflecting strong operational execution and cost management.
  3. Diluted earnings per share from continuing operations increased significantly to $0.93, up from $0.63 in the prior year's comparable period.
  4. The Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products segment showed robust growth, with revenue increasing 8.1% to $856.9 million.
  5. Operating cash flow was strong at $148.2 million, demonstrating the company's ability to generate cash from its core operations.
  6. Cintas continued to execute its capital allocation strategy by repurchasing shares, utilizing $49.7 million under its ongoing buyback program.
  7. The company is actively managing its portfolio by classifying its document imaging and document retention services business as discontinued operations, with assets and liabilities held for sale.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2015, Cintas Corp kept $0.10.

  1. Revenue$1.10B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$624.1M56.6%
  3. Gross profit$477.9M43.4%
  4. Operating costs−$314.5M28.5%
  5. Operating income$163.5M14.8%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$53.4M4.8%
  7. Net income$110.1M10.0%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2015filed October 10, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2015 against Q1 FY2014

Line itemQ1 FY2015Q1 FY2014Change
Revenue$1.10B$1.10B+0.2%
Gross Profit$477.95M$456.10M+4.8%
SG&A Expenses$314.46M$316.48M−0.6%
Operating Income$163.49M$139.61M+17.1%
Interest Expense$16.58M$16.52M+0.4%
Net Income$110.11M$77.75M+41.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.23$0.16+49.2%
EPS (Diluted)$0.23$0.16+47.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)466.64M488.52M−4.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)472.12M491.57M−4.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of the revenue increase in the Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products segment?

    The 8.1% revenue increase in the Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products segment was driven by factors such as new business secured by sales representatives, improved customer retention rates, and increased revenue generated from existing customers.

  2. How did the deconsolidation of the shredding business affect Cintas' financial results?

    The deconsolidation of the shredding business (Shred-it partnership) resulted in a significant decrease in the 'Other Services' revenue category, as the prior year's results included this business. While overall consolidated revenue saw a modest increase, the impact of this deconsolidation was a 7.2% negative impact on revenue growth. However, it also led to decreases in related costs and expenses, and a recognized gain on deconsolidation.

  3. What is the company's strategy for managing its capital and returning value to shareholders?

    Cintas continues to focus on increasing market penetration at existing customers and broadening its customer base. The company actively returns capital to shareholders through its share repurchase program, having spent $49.7 million on buybacks during the quarter. The company also utilizes operating cash flows to fund expansion, operations, and dividends.

  4. How is Cintas managing its non-core assets?

    Cintas is strategically managing its portfolio by classifying its document imaging and document retention services business as discontinued operations. The assets and liabilities associated with this business are presented as held for sale, and a subsequent sale of the UK-based document imaging and retention business was completed shortly after the quarter's end.