Skip to content
AnalystLens

CINTAS CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Feb 28, 2014

Filing Date
Filed April 9, 2014
Period End
February 28, 2014
Security
CTAS
One revenue dollarkept$0.08
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K88

CTAS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Dec ’16Dec ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’18Aug ’18
  3. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. FY2025 annual report10-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 9, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cintas Corporation (CTAS) reported solid financial results for the third quarter of fiscal year 2014, ending February 28, 2014.

The company demonstrated consistent revenue growth across its core business segments, driven by increased sales volume and effective route efficiencies, particularly within the Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products segment. Net income saw a healthy increase of 13.2%a year-over-year for the quarter, and diluted earnings per share rose by 15.0%, aided by share repurchases. Looking at the nine-month period, total revenue grew by 6.5% organically.

The company is actively managing its capital through share buyback programs and has maintained compliance with debt covenants, indicating a strong liquidity position. A significant development during the quarter was the announcement of a planned combination of Cintas' Document Shredding business with Shred-it International Inc., creating a joint venture expected to close before the end of fiscal year 2014 and provide significant cash proceeds to Cintas.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue increased by 5.1% to $1.13 billion for the three months ended February 28, 2014, compared to the prior year period, with organic growth of 3.1%.
  2. Net income for the three months ended February 28, 2014, increased by 13.2% to $84.6 million, resulting in diluted earnings per share of $0.69, up 15.0% year-over-year.
  3. The Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products segment showed strong performance with a 7.1% revenue increase and a significant improvement in gross margin to 43.9%, attributed to route efficiencies and increased revenue coverage of fixed costs.
  4. The Uniform Direct Sales segment experienced a revenue decrease of 14.6% due to the non-recurrence of large national account program sales in the prior year.
  5. Cintas generated $385.8 million in net cash from operating activities for the nine months ended February 28, 2014, an increase of $17.4 million from the prior year.
  6. The company announced a significant agreement to combine its Document Shredding business with Shred-it International Inc., forming a partnership where Cintas will own 42% and receive approximately $180 million in cash.
  7. Cintas maintained compliance with all significant debt covenants and had a stable outlook from credit rating agencies.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2014, Cintas Corp kept $0.08.

  1. Revenue$1.11B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$641.3M57.7%
  3. Gross profit$469.6M42.3%
  4. Operating costs−$320.0M28.8%
  5. Operating income$149.6M13.5%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$65.0M5.9%
  7. Net income$84.6M7.6%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2014filed April 9, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2014 against Q3 FY2013

Line itemQ3 FY2014Q3 FY2013Change
Revenue$1.11B$1.08B+3.3%
Gross Profit$469.63M$441.94M+6.3%
SG&A Expenses$317.87M$308.92M+2.9%
Operating Income$149.60M$133.02M+12.5%
Interest Expense$16.42M$16.30M+0.7%
Net Income$84.60M$74.70M+13.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.17$0.15+16.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.17$0.15+15.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)479.65M492.48M−2.6%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)485.12M495.03M−2.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What was the primary driver of revenue growth in the third quarter of fiscal year 2014?

    The primary driver of revenue growth was the Rental Uniforms and Ancillary Products operating segment, which saw a 7.1% increase, boosted by increased sales volume and route efficiencies. Overall revenue grew 5.1% to $1.13 billion.

  2. How did the proposed Shred-it transaction impact the financial results?

    The agreement to combine Cintas' Document Shredding business with Shred-it was announced on March 19, 2014, and is expected to close before the end of fiscal year 2014. While legal and professional fees related to this transaction were included in selling and administrative expenses for the quarter, the financial impact of the transaction itself (gain recognition, equity method accounting) will be recognized in future periods upon closing.

  3. What is the company's approach to capital allocation and shareholder returns?

    Cintas continued its share repurchase program, buying back shares for employee payroll taxes and under its authorized buyback programs. For the nine months ended February 28, 2014, the company repurchased 3.2 million shares for $157.7 million. Dividends paid for the nine months ended February 28, 2014, were $93.3 million.

  4. Are there any significant legal proceedings that could impact the company?

    Cintas is involved in ongoing litigation, notably a class action lawsuit regarding alleged hiring discrimination (Serrano). While the company believes aggregate liability from ordinary course of business actions will not be material, the Serrano litigation remains ongoing and could potentially result in material liability. Additionally, Cintas reached an agreement in principle to settle allegations with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency for $150,000.