01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed January 8, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Cintas Corporation (CTAS) reported its fiscal second quarter 2021 results, ending November 30, 2020.
The company demonstrated resilience despite the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, with total revenue declining by 4.7% year-over-year to $1.76 billiona. This decline was primarily driven by reduced sales volumes in the Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment due to pandemic-related business closures. However, the First Aid and Safety Services segment showed strong growth of 14.6%, partly fueled by increased demand for personal protective equipment.
Despite revenue headwinds, Cintas managed its costs effectively, leading to an increase in operating income by 5.5% to $352.9 millionb. Net income from continuing operations rose by 15.6% to $284.9 million, and diluted earnings per share (EPS) increased by 15.4% to $2.62. The company also generated a healthy $573.0 million in operating cash flow for the first six months of the fiscal year, underscoring its robust liquidity position and ability to navigate the challenging economic environment.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue for the quarter was $1.76 billion, a decrease of 4.7% compared to the prior year, primarily impacted by COVID-19 related business closures.
- Net income from continuing operations increased by 15.6% to $284.9 million.
- Diluted earnings per share (EPS) from continuing operations grew by 15.4% to $2.62.
- Uniform Rental and Facility Services revenue decreased by 4.0%, while First Aid and Safety Services revenue increased by 14.6%.
- Operating income increased by 5.5% to $352.9 million, driven by effective cost management and a one-time gain on the sale of operating assets.
- The company generated $573.0 million in net cash from operating activities for the first six months of the fiscal year, demonstrating strong cash flow generation.
- Cintas maintained compliance with its debt covenants and held $703.2 million in cash and cash equivalents as of November 30, 2020, indicating a strong liquidity position.
03—One dollar
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2021filed January 8, 2021Financial Statements
Q2 FY2021 against Q2 FY2020
| Line item | Q2 FY2021Q2 FY2020 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.76B$1.84B | −4.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $467.01M$517.93M | −9.8% |
| Operating Income | $352.87M$334.46M | +5.5% |
| Interest Expense | $24.56M$26.18M | −6.2% |
| Net Income | $284.86M$246.12M | +15.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.67$0.59 | +14.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.66$0.57 | +15.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 420.00M415.84M | +1.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 431.92M429.34M | +0.6% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did the COVID-19 pandemic impact Cintas' revenue in this quarter?
The COVID-19 pandemic continued to impact Cintas' revenue, leading to a 4.7% decrease in total revenue for the quarter compared to the prior year. The Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment, which is more susceptible to business closures and reduced customer activity, saw a 4.0% decline. However, the First Aid and Safety Services segment experienced a significant 14.6% revenue increase, partly driven by demand for personal protective equipment related to the pandemic.
What is Cintas' profitability performance for this quarter?
Cintas demonstrated strong profitability. Net income from continuing operations rose by 15.6% to $284.9 million, and diluted earnings per share (EPS) increased by 15.4% to $2.62. This improvement was driven by effective cost control measures, operational efficiencies, and a one-time gain on the sale of certain operating assets, which helped offset the revenue decline and boosted operating income by 5.5% to $352.9 million.
What is the company's cash flow and liquidity situation?
Cintas maintains a strong liquidity position. For the first six months of the fiscal year, the company generated $573.0 million in net cash from operating activities. As of November 30, 2020, Cintas had $703.2 million in cash and cash equivalents. The company also has access to a $1.0 billion revolving credit facility, reinforcing its ability to navigate the uncertain economic environment.
What are the key drivers for the performance in the different business segments?
The Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment's revenue declined due to reduced demand from businesses impacted by COVID-19, though cost controls and improved gross margins helped increase its income before taxes. The First Aid and Safety Services segment saw robust revenue growth driven by increased demand for safety products and personal protective equipment, along with new business sales, though its gross margin decreased due to a higher proportion of lower-margin PPE sales.
06—Continue