Skip to content
AnalystLens

CINTAS CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Feb 28, 2021

Filing Date
Filed April 6, 2021
Period End
February 28, 2021
Security
CTAS
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K88

CTAS filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 88 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’19Jul ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 6, 2021. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Cintas Corporation (CTAS) reported its third-quarter fiscal year 2021 results for the period ending February 28, 2021.

The company demonstrated resilience amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, with total revenue experiencing a slight decrease of 1.9% year-over-year to $1.78 billiona. This decline was largely attributed to one less workday in the quarter. Despite the revenue dip, operating income saw a notable increase of 3.8% to $326.5 million, driven by improved operating margins (18.4% vs. 17.4%) due to effective cost control measures in both cost of goods sold and selling, general, and administrative expenses.

Net income from continuing operations rose by 10.2% to $258.4 millionb, resulting in diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.37, a 9.7% increase compared to the prior year. The First Aid and Safety Services segment showed strong organic growth of 17.7%, offsetting some of the modest decline in the larger Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment.

The company also maintained a strong liquidity position and continued its dividend payments, signaling financial stability. Management highlighted the ongoing impacts of the pandemic but expressed confidence in the company's ability to navigate the environment.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue for the quarter was $1.78 billion, a slight decrease of 1.9% compared to the prior year, primarily due to one less workday.
  2. Operating income increased by 3.8% to $326.5 million, with operating margin expanding by 100 basis points to 18.4%.
  3. Net income from continuing operations grew by 10.2% to $258.4 million.
  4. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) from continuing operations increased by 9.7% to $2.37.
  5. The First Aid and Safety Services segment exhibited robust organic revenue growth of 17.7%.
  6. The company maintained strong liquidity, with cash and cash equivalents at $553.6 million.
  7. Cintas announced a leadership transition with Todd M. Schneider set to become CEO effective June 1, 2021.

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2021 against Q3 FY2020

Line itemQ3 FY2021Q3 FY2020Change
Revenue$1.78B$1.81B−1.9%
SG&A Expenses$483.05M$509.74M−5.2%
Operating Income$326.47M$314.65M+3.8%
Interest Expense$24.55M$25.94M−5.4%
Net Income$258.38M$234.52M+10.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.61$0.56+9.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.59$0.54+9.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)421.06M416.98M+1.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)431.98M430.35M+0.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did COVID-19 impact Cintas' performance in this quarter?

    The COVID-19 pandemic continued to affect Cintas' business, primarily through government-mandated business closures and restrictions impacting some customers. While total revenue saw a slight decrease, the company effectively managed costs, leading to an increase in operating income and net income. Cintas also noted increased demand for personal protective equipment within its First Aid and Safety segment due to pandemic-related safety requirements.

  2. What drove the increase in profitability despite a slight revenue decrease?

    The increase in profitability was driven by effective cost management. Cost of uniform rental and facility services decreased, and selling and administrative expenses were reduced as a percentage of revenue through efficiencies and lower discretionary spending. This, combined with a shift in revenue mix towards higher-margin services and products, led to an expansion in operating margins and a higher net income.

  3. How is Cintas managing its debt and liquidity?

    Cintas maintained a strong liquidity position, with cash and cash equivalents of $553.6 million at the end of the quarter. The company had $249.9 million in short-term debt (senior notes due within one year) and $2.29 billion in long-term debt. Cintas' revolving credit facility remained undrawn. The company stated its belief that it has sufficient liquidity to operate, supported by its strong operating cash flows and access to credit facilities, and was in compliance with all debt covenants.

  4. What is the outlook for the company given the ongoing pandemic?

    Management acknowledged the continued impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and the uncertainty surrounding the pace of economic recovery. However, the company's essential business designation allowed it to continue serving customers. The rollout of vaccines and lower case counts were viewed as encouraging. Cintas expressed confidence in its financial flexibility and ability to manage through the uncertain environment, while noting that strategic objectives like acquisitions and dividends remain dependent on economic conditions and liquidity.