01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed April 7, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Cintas Corporation reported strong financial results for the nine months ended February 28, 2026, demonstrating robust revenue growth and increased profitability.
Total revenue reached $8.4 billiona, a 9.0% increase year-over-year, driven by broad-based growth across its Uniform Rental and Facility Services, and First Aid and Safety Services segments. The company's core Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment experienced 8.0% revenue growth, while the First Aid and Safety Services segment saw a substantial 14.5% increase. This top-line growth translated into improved operational efficiency, with gross margins expanding in both major segments and selling, general, and administrative expenses growing at a slightly slower pace than revenue, leading to an overall operating income increase of 9.8% for the nine months.
Net income for the period rose by 9.2% to $1.49 billionb, resulting in a diluted earnings per share of $3.65, up 10.3% compared to the prior year. The company also maintained a strong cash flow from operations, which, combined with available credit facilities, provides ample liquidity.
Cintas continues to execute its capital allocation strategy, with significant investment in share repurchases and dividend payments. A major development announced during the quarter is the agreement to acquire UniFirst Corporation for approximately $5.5 billionc, a strategic move expected to further enhance Cintas' market position and deliver long-term shareholder value, subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue for the nine months ended February 28, 2026, increased by 9.0% to $8.4 billion, demonstrating strong top-line growth.
- Net income for the nine months rose by 9.2% to $1.49 billion, translating to a 10.3% increase in diluted earnings per share to $3.65.
- The Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment reported an 8.0% revenue increase, while the First Aid and Safety Services segment saw a significant 14.5% revenue jump.
- Operating income for the nine months increased by 9.8%, reflecting improved operational efficiencies and margin expansion.
- Cintas generated $1.57 billion in cash flow from operating activities for the nine months ended February 28, 2026.
- The company announced a significant agreement to acquire UniFirst Corporation for approximately $5.5 billion, subject to customary closing conditions.
- Shareholder returns remain a focus, with substantial amounts allocated to dividends paid and share repurchases during the period.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2026, Cintas Corp kept $0.18.
- Revenue$2.84B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$1.39B49.0%
- Gross profit$1.45B51.0%
- Operating costs−$788.6M27.8%
- Operating income$659.9M23.2%
- Interest, other & tax−$157.4M5.5%
- Net income$502.5M17.7%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2026filed April 7, 2026Financial Statements
Q3 FY2026 against Q3 FY2025
| Line item | Q3 FY2026Q3 FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.84B$2.61B | +8.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.39B$1.29B | +8.0% |
| Gross Profit | $1.45B$1.32B | +9.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $788.55M$709.49M | +11.1% |
| Operating Income | $659.90M$609.85M | +8.2% |
| Net Income | $502.50M$463.50M | +8.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.25$1.14 | +9.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.24$1.13 | +9.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 400.04M403.77M | −0.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 404.72M410.31M | −1.4% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the overall financial performance of Cintas for the reported period?
Cintas demonstrated strong financial performance for the nine months ended February 28, 2026, with a 9.0% increase in total revenue to $8.4 billion and a 9.2% rise in net income to $1.49 billion. Diluted earnings per share grew by 10.3% to $3.65, indicating profitable growth across its business segments.
What are the key drivers of revenue growth for Cintas?
Revenue growth is driven by the company's core Uniform Rental and Facility Services and First Aid and Safety Services segments. The Uniform Rental segment grew 8.0%, benefiting from new business, cross-selling, price increases, and strong customer retention. The First Aid and Safety segment experienced robust growth of 14.5%, also supported by new business acquisition, product penetration, pricing, and customer retention.
How is Cintas returning value to shareholders?
Cintas is actively returning value to shareholders through consistent dividend payments and a significant share repurchase program. For the nine months ended February 28, 2026, the company paid $520.9 million in dividends and repurchased $933.2 million of its common stock. Additionally, the company announced a major acquisition of UniFirst Corporation for approximately $5.5 billion, which is expected to enhance shareholder value through strategic growth.
What is the outlook for Cintas' liquidity and financial flexibility?
Cintas maintains strong liquidity, with $1.57 billion in cash flow from operating activities for the nine months ended February 28, 2026. The company also has access to a $2.0 billion revolving credit facility. Management expects cash flows from operations to be sufficient to fund its activities, and the company believes it has adequate liquidity for at least the next 12 months and the foreseeable future.
06—Continue