01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-K filed March 15, 2001. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTSH) closed fiscal 2000 with strong top-line and profit growth.
Total revenues rose 54.1% to $137.0 milliona from $88.9 million in 1999, driven by application development/integration and application management work for unaffiliated third-party clients, partly offset by a collapse in Year 2000 remediation revenue (down to 0.4% of revenue from 15.6%). Gross margin edged up to 48.6% from 48.1%, operating income grew 57% to $26.1 million (19.1% margin), and net income rose 57% to $17.7 million, or $0.87 diluted EPS. The balance sheet strengthened, with cash of $62.0 million, no significant third-party debt, and stockholders' equity of $66.1 million, up from $45.5 million.
The key investor considerations are concentration and control. IMS Health owns about 60.5%b of the economic interest and roughly 93.9% of the voting power through its Class B shares, which limits minority shareholder influence. Revenue concentration is also significant: the top ten customers accounted for 59.1% of 2000 revenue, though no third party exceeded 10% of revenue in 2000, down from prior years.
The company's delivery model depends on a workforce of roughly 2,400 offshore staff in India, and it carries exposure to rupee and wage inflation, talent retention, and fixed-price contract risk, since cost overruns fall on Cognizant. The filing also notes a shift from affiliated to unaffiliated customers, which rose to 89.6%c of revenue in 2000, a meaningful sign of independence from the parent.
From an investment perspective, the filing shows a high-growth, cash-generative offshore IT services provider with improving margins and a solid balance sheet. Investors would weigh that against the parent's dominant control, customer concentration, and the company's reliance on sustaining demand for application management and development as Y2K-related work fades.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenue grew 54.1% to $137.0 million in 2000 from $88.9 million in 1999, led by application development/integration and application management services.
- Gross margin improved to 48.6% from 48.1%, and operating income rose 57% to $26.1 million (19.1% of revenue), reflecting a mix shift toward unaffiliated, higher-margin customers.
- Net income increased 57% to $17.7 million; diluted EPS was $0.87 versus $0.58 in 1999.
- Revenue from unaffiliated customers rose to 89.6% of total in 2000 from 83.3% in 1999, while Year 2000 remediation revenue fell to just 0.4% of revenue from 15.6%.
- Cash rose to $62.0 million with no significant third-party debt; stockholders' equity grew to $66.1 million and working capital to $61.5 million.
- IMS Health controls about 93.9% of combined voting power through Class B shares (ten votes per share), despite owning about 60.5% of economic interest, limiting minority shareholder influence.
- Customer concentration remains meaningful: the top ten customers were 59.1% of 2000 revenue, and approximately 2,400 offshore employees in India support delivery, with about 2,800 technical professionals overall.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Cognizant's revenue and profitability change in fiscal 2000?
Revenue increased 54.1% to $137.0 million, operating income rose 57% to $26.1 million, and net income grew 57% to $17.7 million, or $0.87 per diluted share. Gross margin improved modestly to 48.6%. Growth came from application development and management work, which more than offset a steep decline in Year 2000 services.
Who controls Cognizant, and what does that mean for public shareholders?
IMS Health owns about 60.5% of the company's outstanding stock and about 93.9% of the combined voting power through its Class B shares, which carry ten votes per share. Public Class A holders therefore have limited ability to influence corporate decisions. Class B shares convert to Class A on certain transfers and after a potential tax-free spin-off, but the conversion mechanics are complex and not guaranteed.
How concentrated is Cognizant's customer base?
The ten largest customers accounted for approximately 59.1% of 2000 revenue, down from 75.3% in 1999 and 81.0% in 1998. No third-party customer exceeded 10% of revenue in 2000. IMS Health and its subsidiaries, a related party, still accounted for 10.4% of revenue. The company notes that the volume of work from individual customers can vary significantly from year to year.
What are the main risks to the business?
Key risks include its reliance on a large offshore workforce in India and on attracting and retaining skilled professionals amid talent shortages, wage inflation, and currency fluctuations between the rupee and the dollar. Fixed-price contracts expose it to cost overruns, and the filing notes that quarterly results can fluctuate. The company also faces intense competition from larger firms, limited intellectual property protection, and possible changes to Indian law affecting software transfers.
Is the company financially stable enough to fund its growth?
Yes, according to management. Operating cash flow was $30.2 million in 2000, and the company had $62.0 million in cash with no significant third-party debt. Management believes available funds and cash flows are sufficient for at least the next 12 months, although it acknowledges that financing for longer-term acquisitions or expansion may not be available on favorable terms.
04—Continue