Skip to content
AnalystLens

Illumina Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 29, 2013

Filing Date
Filed February 18, 2014
Period End
December 29, 2013
Security
ILMN
One revenue dollarkept$0.09
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K167

ILMN filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 167 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’17Feb ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’19Sep ’19
  3. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’21Oct ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’26Jan ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 18, 2014. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Illumina, Inc. reported fiscal 2013 total revenue of $1.42 billiona, up from $1.15 billion in 2012, an increase the filing describes as 24%.

Growth came mainly from sequencing consumables and instruments, with consumables making up 62% of total revenue and instruments 26%. Profitability declined sharply. Income from operations fell to $134.1 millionb from $200.8 million, and net income dropped to $125.3 million from $151.3 million, or $0.90 per diluted share versus $1.13.

The decline reflects a $115.4 millionc legal contingency charge in operating expenses tied primarily to the Syntrix patent litigation, which resulted in a $115.1 million judgment that the company is appealing. Gross margin also fell to 64.2% from 67.4%, partly due to the Syntrix charge and the discontinuation of the Eco and NuPCR product lines. The balance sheet and cash flow remained solid.

Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $1.17 billiond at year-end, and net cash provided by operating activities was $386.4 million, compared with $291.9 million in 2012. Illumina spent $523.5 million on acquisitions in 2013, including Verinata Health, which carried an aggregate purchase price of $396.3 million, and it retired $125.0 million of warrants. The company has $920.0 million of 0.25% convertible notes due 2016 outstanding, and on January 30, 2014 its board authorized an additional $250.0 million in share repurchases.

Management highlighted the expansion of the installed base for HiSeq and MiSeq systems and new products announced in January 2014, including the HiSeq X Ten and NextSeq 500. Backlog rose to approximately $330 million from $260 million. The filing also notes that about 45% of 2013 revenue came from customers not directly reliant on government funding, and that 50% of revenue came from shipments outside the United States.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue rose 24% to $1,421,178 thousand in 2013, with consumables at 62% and instruments at 26% of total revenue.
  2. Income from operations fell to $134.1 million from $200.8 million, mainly because of a $115.4 million legal contingency charge tied to the Syntrix patent litigation.
  3. Net income was $125.3 million, or $0.90 per diluted share, compared with $151.3 million, or $1.13, in 2012.
  4. Gross margin declined to 64.2% from 67.4%, reflecting impairments from discontinued Eco and NuPCR product lines, higher intangible amortization, and legal contingencies.
  5. A court judgment of $115.1 million in favor of Syntrix Biosystems stands after post-trial motions were denied; Illumina has appealed to the Federal Circuit and accrued $132.9 million as a legal contingency.
  6. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $1.17 billion, and operating cash flow was $386.4 million.
  7. Backlog rose to approximately $330 million from $260 million, and the board authorized an additional $250.0 million in share repurchases on January 30, 2014.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in FY2013, Illumina kept $0.09.

  1. Revenue$1.42B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$509.3M35.8%
  3. Gross profit$911.9M64.2%
  4. Operating costs−$777.8M54.7%
  5. Operating income$134.1M9.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$8.8M0.6%
  7. Net income$125.3M8.8%
Computed from 10-KFY2013filed February 18, 2014Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Where FY2013 revenue went

$1.42B
  • Cost of revenue: $509.3M, 36% of revenue
  • SG&A: $381.0M, 27% of revenue
  • R&D: $276.7M, 19% of revenue
  • Net income: $125.3M, 8.8% of revenue
  • Other operating costs: $120.0M, 8.4% of revenue
  • Interest, other & tax: $8.8M, 0.6% of revenue

Kept 8.8% as net incomeInterest, other & tax $8.8M · 0.6%

Full revenue history →

Financial Statements

FY2013 against FY2012

Line itemFY2013FY2012Change
Revenue$1.42B$1.15B+23.7%
Cost of Revenue$509.29M$374.99M+35.8%
Gross Profit$911.89M$773.53M+17.9%
R&D Expenses$276.74M$231.03M+19.8%
SG&A Expenses$381.04M$285.99M+33.2%
Operating Expenses$777.78M$572.78M+35.8%
Operating Income$134.11M$200.75M−33.2%
Interest Expense$39.69M$37.78M+5.1%
Net Income$125.31M$151.25M−17.2%
EPS (Basic)$1.00$1.23−18.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.90$1.13−20.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)125.08M123.00M+1.7%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)139.94M133.69M+4.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Illumina's profit decline in 2013 even though revenue grew 24%?

    Operating expenses rose sharply. The company recorded $115.4 million in legal contingency expense in operating expenses, primarily for the Syntrix patent litigation, and selling, general and administrative expense increased $95.0 million, or 33%. Gross margin also fell to 64.2% from 67.4%. Income from operations decreased $66.6 million, and the effective tax rate was 21.3%, down from 32.1%.

  2. What is the Syntrix litigation and what is its financial exposure?

    Syntrix Biosystems alleged that Illumina's BeadChip kits infringe U.S. Patent No. 6,951,682 and misappropriated trade secrets. A jury found infringement in March 2013, and the court entered a Final Amended Judgment of $115.1 million, plus an ongoing 8% royalty on accused sales until the patent expires on September 16, 2019. Illumina recorded a $132.9 million legal contingency accrual, filed a notice of appeal in December 2013, and deposited $12.0 million of accrued royalties with the court.

  3. How much liquidity does Illumina have and what debt does it carry?

    At December 29, 2013, cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $1.17 billion, including $711.6 million of cash and cash equivalents. The company had $920.0 million principal amount of 0.25% convertible senior notes due 2016 and $29.6 million of 0.625% convertible notes due February 15, 2014. Management stated that current resources, together with operating cash flow, are expected to fund near-term needs for at least the next 12 months.

  4. What drove revenue growth and what is the outlook?

    Revenue growth was driven by sequencing consumables, which rose 21% to $880.3 million, and instrument revenue, which rose 18% to $371.5 million, mainly from higher HiSeq shipments. Management expects research and development expense to increase in 2014, and backlog was approximately $330 million at year-end. The company also announced the HiSeq X Ten and NextSeq 500 in January 2014.