01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed April 28, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (NYSE: IR) reported first-quarter 2026 results on April 28, 2026, as furnished in Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K.
Reported orders were $1,978 milliona, up 5%, and reported revenues were $1,847 million, up 8%. Reported net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand Inc. was $192 million, or $0.49 per share. Adjusted net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand Inc. was $305 million, or $0.77 per share, up 7%, and Adjusted EBITDA was $469 million, up 2%, with a margin of 25.4%.
Management said the company began 2026 with solid momentum and is confident in reaching its annual revenue target, citing a robust M&A pipeline. Segment performance was mixed. Industrial Technologies and Services (IT&S) reported revenues of $1,445 millionb, up 7% on a reported basis but down 2% organically, with Segment Adjusted EBITDA of $386 million, down 1%, and a margin of 26.7%, down 210 basis points.
The company attributed the margin decline largely to organic volume declines and continued commercial investments, and said Middle East orders are expected to recover through the balance of the year. Precision and Science Technologies (P&ST) reported revenues of $403 millionc, up 10% (up 4% organic), with Segment Adjusted EBITDA of $122 million, up 15%, and a margin of 30.3%, up 120 basis points. Cash generation and balance sheet items were also reported.
Operating cash flow was $200 milliond and free cash flow was $163 million, compared with $256 million and $223 million in the prior-year period. Liquidity totaled $3.9 billion, including $1.3 billion of cash on hand. Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA leverage was 1.7x, up 0.1x year over year.
The company deployed $52 million on the Scinomix acquisition, returned about $97 million to shareholders, and announced the signing of the Fox s.r.l. acquisition, expected to close on April 30, 2026. Full-year 2026 guidance was maintained, including revenue growth of 2.5% to 4.5% and Adjusted EPS of $3.45 to $3.57.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Reported revenues of $1,847 million, up 8%, and orders of $1,978 million, up 5%, in the first quarter of 2026.
- Reported net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand Inc. of $192 million, or $0.49 per share; Adjusted EPS of $0.77, up 7% on adjusted net income.
- Adjusted EBITDA of $469 million, up 2%, with a margin of 25.4%, compared with 26.8% in the prior-year period.
- IT&S organic revenue declined 2% and segment Adjusted EBITDA margin fell 210 basis points to 26.7%, while P&ST revenue rose 10% (4% organic) and its margin expanded 120 basis points to 30.3%.
- Operating cash flow of $200 million and free cash flow of $163 million, versus $256 million and $223 million a year earlier.
- Liquidity of $3.9 billion and net debt to Adjusted EBITDA leverage of 1.7x; approximately $97 million returned to shareholders through buybacks and dividends.
- Full-year 2026 guidance maintained, with Adjusted EPS of $3.45 to $3.57 and Adjusted EBITDA of $2,130 million to $2,190 million; the Fox s.r.l. acquisition is expected to close April 30, 2026.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Ingersoll Rand perform in the first quarter of 2026?
Reported revenues were $1,847 million, up 8%, and reported orders were $1,978 million, up 5%. Reported net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand Inc. was $192 million, or $0.49 per share, compared with $186.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Adjusted EPS was $0.77, and Adjusted EBITDA was $469 million, up 2%.
Did management change its full-year 2026 guidance?
No. The company stated it is maintaining full-year 2026 guidance: revenue growth of 2.5% to 4.5%, Adjusted EBITDA of $2,130 million to $2,190 million, and Adjusted EPS of $3.45 to $3.57. The company does not expect any significant impact on that guidance from recent Section 232 tariff changes or the current Middle East conflict.
What drove the difference between the two segments?
IT&S revenue rose 7% on a reported basis but declined 2% organically, and its Adjusted EBITDA margin fell to 26.7%. Management attributed this mainly to organic volume declines, tariff pricing that offset tariff costs one-for-one, and continued commercial investments. P&ST grew 4% organically, and its margin rose to 30.3%, which management credited to operational execution fueled by IRX.
How strong is the company's liquidity and balance sheet?
Liquidity was $3.9 billion as of March 31, 2026, including $1.3 billion of cash on hand and $2.6 billion of undrawn capacity under available credit facilities. Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA leverage was 1.7x, an increase of 0.1x from the prior year.
What capital deployment and acquisition activity was reported?
In the first quarter, the company deployed $52 million for the previously announced Scinomix, Inc. acquisition and returned about $97 million to shareholders through $89 million in share repurchases and $8 million in dividends. In April 2026, it announced the signing of the Fox s.r.l. acquisition, which is expected to close on April 30, 2026.
04—Continue