01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed July 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (NYSE: IR) reported second quarter 2026 results in an 8-K furnished July 30, 2026, with reported orders of $2.04 billiona (up 5%), reported revenues of $2.05 billion (up 9%), and reported net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand Inc. of $257 million, or $0.66 per share.
Adjusted net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand Inc. was $339 millionb, or $0.86 per share (up 7%), and Adjusted EBITDA was $520 million (up 2%) with a 25.4% margin. Reported operating cash flow was $296 million and free cash flow was $269 million, and liquidity totaled $3.8 billion, including $1.2 billion of cash and $2.6 billion of undrawn credit capacity. By segment, Industrial Technologies and Services (IT&S) generated revenue of $1.62 billion (up 9%, or up 4% organic) but organic orders were roughly flat, and its Adjusted EBITDA margin fell 180 basis points to 26.8% on inflation and commercial investment pressures, mainly in China.
Precision and Science Technologies (P&ST) grew orders 11% (7% organic) and revenue 8%, and its Adjusted EBITDA margin rose 200 basis points to 31.5%. Moody's upgraded the company one notch to Baa1 in June 2026. The company deployed $110 millionc to M&A in the quarter and returned about $248 million to shareholders through $240 million of buybacks and $8 million of dividends.
Management raised its full-year 2026 guidance for revenue growth of 4.5% to 6.5% (organic growth of 1% to 3%, plus roughly 2.5% from M&A and roughly 1% from currency), Adjusted EBITDA of $2,130 million to $2,190 milliond, and Adjusted EPS of $3.45 to $3.57, with the company expecting results near the high end of that EPS range. The filing also discloses the pending Fai Filtri s.r.l. acquisition, expected to close in Q4 2026, and a U.S.-based blower manufacturer acquisition expected to close July 31, 2026.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Reported revenue of $2,049 million, up 9%, with organic revenue growth of 4.1% for the consolidated company
- Adjusted diluted EPS of $0.86, up from $0.80 in the prior-year quarter; reported diluted EPS of $0.66 versus a loss of $(0.29) a year earlier
- Adjusted EBITDA of $520 million with a 25.4% margin, versus 27.0% in the prior-year quarter
- Free cash flow of $269 million versus $210 million in the prior-year quarter; leverage of 1.7x net debt to LTM Adjusted EBITDA
- Full-year 2026 guidance updated: revenue growth 4.5% to 6.5%, Adjusted EBITDA $2,130M to $2,190M, Adjusted EPS $3.45 to $3.57 (near the high end expected)
- IT&S Adjusted EBITDA margin declined 180 basis points to 26.8%, while P&ST margin increased 200 basis points to 31.5%
- Moody's upgraded the company one notch to Baa1 in June 2026; acquisitions of Fai Filtri s.r.l. (close expected Q4 2026) and a U.S.-based blower manufacturer (close expected July 31, 2026) are pending or imminent
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Ingersoll Rand perform in the second quarter of 2026?
Reported revenues rose 9% to $2,049 million and reported orders rose 5% to $2,043 million. Reported net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand Inc. was $257 million ($0.66 per share), compared with a loss of $115 million in the prior-year quarter, which included goodwill and intangible impairments. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.86, up from $0.80.
What changed in the company's full-year 2026 guidance?
The company updated its 2026 guidance to revenue growth of 4.5% to 6.5%, Adjusted EBITDA of $2,130 million to $2,190 million, and Adjusted EPS of $3.45 to $3.57, with EPS expected to finish near the high end of the range. Assumptions include about 1% currency benefit, about 2.5% from M&A, and organic growth of 1% to 3%.
Which segment drove the margin trends?
P&ST drove margin improvement, with its Adjusted EBITDA margin rising 200 basis points to 31.5% on operational execution tied to IRX. IT&S margin fell 180 basis points to 26.8%, largely due to inflation not fully offset by price, primarily in China, and continued commercial investments for growth.
How much cash did the company generate and return to shareholders?
Reported operating cash flow was $296 million and capital expenditures were $27 million, leaving free cash flow of $269 million. The company returned about $248 million to shareholders in the quarter, comprising $240 million of share repurchases and $8 million of dividends, and deployed $110 million to M&A.
What acquisitions are pending?
The company announced the signing of an acquisition of Fai Filtri s.r.l., a manufacturer of high-performance industrial filters, expected to close in Q4 2026, subject to conditions precedent and applicable trade union consultation procedures. It also expected to close on the acquisition of a U.S.-based blower manufacturer on July 31, 2026.
04—Continue