Skip to content
AnalystLens

Ingersoll RandIR

Legal name
Ingersoll Rand Inc.
Industry
General Industrial Machinery & Equipment
Exchange
NYSE

Stock Price $IR

Filing record · 2017–202610-K910-Q298-K113

IR filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 29 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 113 current reports (8-K) between 2017 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · May ’18May ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’20Jul ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’25Dec ’25
Source: 10-KFY2025
Source: 10-KFY2025
Source: 10-KFY2025
Source: 10-KFY2025

Revenue Trend

Year-over-year comparison from 10-K annual reports

  1. $7.65B
YoY changeLargest recent move+96.9%in FY20Latest +5.7%

Latest bar from 10-KFY2025Click a bar to open its SEC filing

View full history →

Ingersoll Rand Financial Overview 2021–2025

Updated Nov 4, 2026

Ingersoll Rand's FY2025 net income fell 30% to $588.8 million even as revenue climbed to $7.65 billiona. That gap is the story. Non-cash charges did the damage: $229.7 million of goodwill impairment, $43.7 million of intangible write-downs, and a $127.1 million loss on its High Pressure Solutions stake. The core business still throws off cash, but it is growing through acquisitions rather than volume. Organic revenue slipped $96.0 million.

The long-term arc is the best argument for the business. Revenue grew from $5.15 billion in FY2021 to $7.65 billionb in FY2025. Adjusted EBITDA rose from $1.19 billion to $2.09 billion over the same stretch, and its margin widened from 23.1% to 27.4%. The margin did give back ground in the latest year, though, slipping from 27.9% in FY2024.

Cash backs up the earnings story. FY2025 free cash flow was $1.22 billionc, and the company spent $1.02 billion on buybacks. It ended the year with $1.25 billion in cash against $4.78 billion of debt, plus $2.6 billion of unused credit capacity. That debt is the price of the FY2024 ILC Dover deal, which lifted interest expense to $213.2 million.

The market paid up for the recovery. At the close of FY2025, shares were $79.22d, a 54.6x earnings multiple on $1.45 of EPS and a $31.0 billion market cap. That multiple reflects impairment-depressed earnings, not a bargain.

Recent Developments (Q2 and Q3 2026)

Q3 brought the biggest swing: $669.9 millione of net income, lifted by a $380.1 million ILC Dover recovery. Revenue rose to $2.06 billion in Q3 2026 from $1.96 billion, and orders grew 21%, helped by a $195 million data center order. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 28.3%, versus 25.4% in Q2 2026. Excluding $32.3 million of tariff refunds, it was 26.7%. Management raised FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $3.58–$3.70. The Board added $2.0 billion to buybacks. Moody's upgraded the company to Baa1, and several senior leaders changed roles.

Bull case: orders are accelerating, guidance is rising, and the balance sheet supports buybacks. Bear case: the Q3 2026 profit was inflated by one-time items, and margins ex-refunds are barely higher. At 55.2x earnings as of the Q3 2026 filing date, the stock looks richly valued, though that multiple rests on depressed FY2025 EPS.

What to watch: conversion of the $2,345 million orders into revenue; Q4 2026 ILC Dover collections and the $700.2 million 2027 note refinancing

Recent SEC Filings

  1. 8-KIngersoll Rand 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Oct 30, 2026)On October 27, 2026, Michael Weatherred, Senior Vice President of the Precision and Science Technologies ("PST") Segment and Demand Generation and Execution ("DGX") of Ingersoll Rand Inc., notified the company of his retirement, effective immediately. He agreed to serve in an advisory role through May 2028. The company simultaneously announced internal promotions: Scott Watson as senior vice president and group president, Industrial Technologies and Services North America and EMEIA, and Shaun Carlson as senior vice president and group president, PST, both effective October 27, 2026, and both reporting to Chairman and CEO Vicente Reynal. The Compensation Committee approved a new performance-based leadership equity award and an amended and restated employment agreement for Mr. Reynal, effective October 27, 2026. The award includes 226,098 performance stock units, valued at approximately $17.1 million based on the closing stock price on the effective date of the employment agreement, with a grant expected on November 23, 2026. PSUs vest based on five-year compounded annual growth in Adjusted EPS over January 1, 2027 to December 31, 2031, with 50% vesting at 8% CAGR and 100% at 10% CAGR, subject to a ROIC modifier of up to plus or minus 10%. The award also includes performance-conditioned stock options of 50,000 to 100,000 shares per fiscal year for 2027 through 2031, based on Adjusted EPS growth of 9% to 10% or more. The employment agreement extends the initial term to February 29, 2032, raises annual base salary from $1,100,000 to $1,200,000, and keeps the target bonus at 150% of base salary. Severance terms were modified to include a prorated annual bonus, and, within a window from six months before to two years after a change in control, severance equals 1.5x base salary with 18 months of grossed-up COBRA premium payments. Mr. Reynal may make personal use of the leased aircraft up to $400,000 in aggregate incremental costs per year.
  2. 8-KIngersoll Rand 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 29, 2026)Ingersoll Rand Inc. (NYSE: IR) reported third quarter 2026 results on October 29, 2026, with reported orders of $2,345 million, up 21% (up 18% organic), and reported revenues of $2,065 million, up 6% (up 4% organic). Reported net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand Inc. was $670 million, or $1.73 per diluted share, which includes a $380.1 million recovery of acquisition related losses. Adjusted net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand Inc. was $415 million, or $1.07 per share, up 24%; excluding IEEPA Tariff Refunds, it was $390 million, or $1.01 per share, up 17%. Adjusted EBITDA was $584 million, up 7%, with a 28.3% margin, or $552 million excluding IEEPA Tariff Refunds, up 1%, with a 26.7% margin. The company generated reported operating cash flow of $648 million and free cash flow of $623 million in the quarter. Liquidity stood at $3.9 billion as of September 30, 2026, including $1.3 billion of cash on hand and $2.6 billion of undrawn credit facility capacity. Net debt to LTM Adjusted EBITDA leverage was 1.6x, down 0.2x year over year. The Board authorized a $2 billion increase to the share repurchase program, incremental to the $313 million remaining, and the company returned approximately $358 million to shareholders in the quarter through $350 million of buybacks and $8 million of dividends. Ingersoll Rand also disclosed ILC Dover transaction recoveries of approximately $425.1 million gross, including the $187.5 million recovery announced in July 2026, with $25.0 million collected in Q2 2026, $162.5 million collected in Q3 2026, and the remainder expected in Q4. The company updated full-year 2026 guidance, calling for revenue growth of 5.5% to 7.0%, adjusted EBITDA excluding Q3 IEEPA Tariff Refunds of $2,130 million to $2,190 million, and adjusted EPS excluding Q3 IEEPA Tariff Refunds of $3.58 to $3.70. Management expects free cash flow conversion of 100% or more, including the ILC Dover recoveries.
  3. 8-KIngersoll Rand 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 30, 2026)Ingersoll Rand Inc. (NYSE: IR) reported second quarter 2026 results in an 8-K furnished July 30, 2026, with reported orders of $2.04 billion (up 5%), reported revenues of $2.05 billion (up 9%), and reported net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand Inc. of $257 million, or $0.66 per share. Adjusted net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand Inc. was $339 million, or $0.86 per share (up 7%), and Adjusted EBITDA was $520 million (up 2%) with a 25.4% margin. Reported operating cash flow was $296 million and free cash flow was $269 million, and liquidity totaled $3.8 billion, including $1.2 billion of cash and $2.6 billion of undrawn credit capacity. By segment, Industrial Technologies and Services (IT&S) generated revenue of $1.62 billion (up 9%, or up 4% organic) but organic orders were roughly flat, and its Adjusted EBITDA margin fell 180 basis points to 26.8% on inflation and commercial investment pressures, mainly in China. Precision and Science Technologies (P&ST) grew orders 11% (7% organic) and revenue 8%, and its Adjusted EBITDA margin rose 200 basis points to 31.5%. Moody's upgraded the company one notch to Baa1 in June 2026. The company deployed $110 million to M&A in the quarter and returned about $248 million to shareholders through $240 million of buybacks and $8 million of dividends. Management raised its full-year 2026 guidance for revenue growth of 4.5% to 6.5% (organic growth of 1% to 3%, plus roughly 2.5% from M&A and roughly 1% from currency), Adjusted EBITDA of $2,130 million to $2,190 million, and Adjusted EPS of $3.45 to $3.57, with the company expecting results near the high end of that EPS range. The filing also discloses the pending Fai Filtri s.r.l. acquisition, expected to close in Q4 2026, and a U.S.-based blower manufacturer acquisition expected to close July 31, 2026.
  4. 8-KIngersoll Rand 8-K Report, Executive Changes (Jun 16, 2026)Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) reported the results of its June 11, 2026 annual meeting of stockholders, at which 372,965,993 shares of common stock, or approximately 95.3% of the 391,332,297 shares entitled to vote (record date April 16, 2026), were present in person or by proxy. Stockholders approved the Ingersoll Rand Inc. 2026 Omnibus Incentive Plan, which became effective on approval. The Board had previously adopted the plan subject to stockholder approval. The material terms are described in the company's definitive Proxy Statement dated April 24, 2026, and the full plan is filed as Exhibit 10.1. Stockholders elected all ten director nominees to terms expiring at the 2027 annual meeting. They also ratified Deloitte & Touche LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2026 and approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers. The vote totals for each proposal are reported in the filing. For investors, the principal items are the approval of the 2026 Omnibus Incentive Plan, which governs future equity and incentive compensation, and the advisory say-on-pay vote. The filing reports the vote counts but does not describe the plan's share reserve or other economic terms, which are set out in the Proxy Statement and Exhibit 10.1.
  5. 8-KIngersoll Rand 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 28, 2026)Ingersoll Rand Inc. (NYSE: IR) reported first-quarter 2026 results on April 28, 2026, as furnished in Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K. Reported orders were $1,978 million, up 5%, and reported revenues were $1,847 million, up 8%. Reported net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand Inc. was $192 million, or $0.49 per share. Adjusted net income attributable to Ingersoll Rand Inc. was $305 million, or $0.77 per share, up 7%, and Adjusted EBITDA was $469 million, up 2%, with a margin of 25.4%. Management said the company began 2026 with solid momentum and is confident in reaching its annual revenue target, citing a robust M&A pipeline. Segment performance was mixed. Industrial Technologies and Services (IT&S) reported revenues of $1,445 million, up 7% on a reported basis but down 2% organically, with Segment Adjusted EBITDA of $386 million, down 1%, and a margin of 26.7%, down 210 basis points. The company attributed the margin decline largely to organic volume declines and continued commercial investments, and said Middle East orders are expected to recover through the balance of the year. Precision and Science Technologies (P&ST) reported revenues of $403 million, up 10% (up 4% organic), with Segment Adjusted EBITDA of $122 million, up 15%, and a margin of 30.3%, up 120 basis points. Cash generation and balance sheet items were also reported. Operating cash flow was $200 million and free cash flow was $163 million, compared with $256 million and $223 million in the prior-year period. Liquidity totaled $3.9 billion, including $1.3 billion of cash on hand. Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA leverage was 1.7x, up 0.1x year over year. The company deployed $52 million on the Scinomix acquisition, returned about $97 million to shareholders, and announced the signing of the Fox s.r.l. acquisition, expected to close on April 30, 2026. Full-year 2026 guidance was maintained, including revenue growth of 2.5% to 4.5% and Adjusted EPS of $3.45 to $3.57.
View all 8-K filings →