Skip to content
AnalystLens

NVIDIA CORP Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Oct 24, 2004

Filing Date
Filed November 22, 2004
Period End
October 24, 2004
Security
NVDA
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K110

NVDA filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 110 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’17Jun ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’19Jun ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’21Jun ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’25Aug ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 22, 2004. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

NVIDIA Corporation reported its financial results for the third quarter of fiscal year 2005, ending October 24, 2004.

The company demonstrated revenue growth compared to the prior year's quarter, with total revenue reaching $515.6 milliona, an increase from $486.1 million in the same period last year. Net income also saw a significant rise to $25.9 million, or $0.15 per diluted share, compared to $6.4 million, or $0.04 per diluted share, in the third quarter of fiscal year 2004. This strong performance indicates a positive trajectory for NVIDIA, driven by increasing sales and improved profitability.

The balance sheet as of October 24, 2004, shows total assets of $1.54 billionb, with a healthy cash and cash equivalents balance of $156.7 million and marketable securities of $431.2 million. The company's total stockholders' equity stands at $1.11 billion.

Despite an increase in accounts receivable and inventories, the company's financial position appears robust, supported by strong revenue generation and effective cost management in key operating areas. Investors should note the increased investment in Research and Development, which rose to $87.9 millionc for the quarter, reflecting NVIDIA's commitment to innovation in the competitive graphics processing unit market.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue for the third quarter of fiscal year 2005 increased to $515.6 million, up from $486.1 million in the same quarter of fiscal year 2004.
  2. Net income for the quarter surged to $25.9 million, a substantial increase from $6.4 million in the prior year's comparable quarter.
  3. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) improved significantly to $0.15 from $0.04 year-over-year.
  4. Total assets grew to $1.54 billion as of October 24, 2004, compared to $1.40 billion at the end of the previous fiscal year (January 25, 2004).
  5. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $156.7 million, while marketable securities totaled $431.2 million, indicating solid liquidity.
  6. Operating expenses, particularly Research and Development, increased to $87.9 million for the quarter, reflecting continued investment in product innovation.
  7. The company reported a significant increase in accounts receivable, up to $307.4 million from $196.6 million at the prior year-end, suggesting strong sales growth but also a potential focus on collection efficiency.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were NVIDIA's key financial results for the third quarter of fiscal year 2005?

    For the third quarter ending October 24, 2004, NVIDIA reported revenue of $515.6 million and a net income of $25.9 million, resulting in diluted earnings per share of $0.15. This represents significant growth compared to the same quarter in the prior fiscal year.

  2. How did NVIDIA's revenue and profitability perform compared to the prior year's third quarter?

    NVIDIA showed strong year-over-year improvement. Revenue increased to $515.6 million from $486.1 million, and net income grew substantially to $25.9 million from $6.4 million. Diluted EPS rose to $0.15 from $0.04.

  3. What is NVIDIA's current financial position in terms of assets and liquidity?

    As of October 24, 2004, NVIDIA's total assets were $1.54 billion. The company maintained good liquidity with $156.7 million in cash and cash equivalents and $431.2 million in marketable securities.

  4. Are there any notable changes in NVIDIA's balance sheet items that investors should be aware of?

    Investors may note the increase in accounts receivable to $307.4 million and inventories to $297.6 million. While this can indicate strong sales, it also warrants attention to working capital management and inventory turnover.