Skip to content
AnalystLens

Quanta Services Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2024

Filing Date
Filed May 2, 2024
Period End
March 31, 2024
Security
PWR
One revenue dollarkept$0.02
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K108

PWR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 108 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’20Apr ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 2, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR) reported strong revenue growth in the first quarter of 2024, with a 13.6% increase year-over-year to $5.03 billiona, driven primarily by its Renewable Energy segment, which saw a substantial 57.1% revenue surge.

The company's overall operating income also rose by 23.4% to $155.4 millionb, reflecting improved performance across most segments despite a slight decrease in revenue for the Electric Power segment. Net income attributable to common stock increased by 24.5% to $118.4 million, or $0.79 per diluted share, up from $0.64 in the prior year. The company's balance sheet remains solid, with total assets of $15.54 billion and total equity of $6.37 billion.

Cash flow from operations saw a significant improvement, increasing by over 520% to $238.0 millionc, indicating enhanced operational efficiency and working capital management. The company also continues to execute its growth strategy through acquisitions, with three businesses acquired in the quarter, and maintains a strong backlog of $29.9 billion, positioning it well for future growth.

Key Highlights

  1. Consolidated revenues increased by 13.6% to $5.03 billion for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to $4.43 billion in the prior year.
  2. Operating income grew by 23.4% to $155.4 million, with a notable surge of 109.9% in the Renewable Energy segment's operating income.
  3. Net income attributable to common stock rose by 24.5% to $118.4 million, and diluted EPS increased to $0.79 from $0.64.
  4. Cash flow from operating activities significantly improved, reaching $238.0 million, a 520% increase from $38.4 million in the prior year's comparable period.
  5. The Renewable Energy segment was the primary growth driver, with revenues increasing by 57.1% to $1.58 billion.
  6. The company acquired three businesses during the quarter, further executing its inorganic growth strategy.
  7. Total backlog remained strong at $29.9 billion as of March 31, 2024.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2024, Quanta Services kept $0.02.

  1. Revenue$5.03B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$4.41B87.6%
  3. Gross profit$623.5M12.4%
  4. Operating costs−$468.1M9.3%
  5. Operating income$155.4M3.1%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$37.0M0.7%
  7. Net income$118.4M2.4%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2024filed May 2, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2024 against Q1 FY2023

Line itemQ1 FY2024Q1 FY2023Change
Revenue$5.03B$4.43B+13.6%
Cost of Revenue$4.41B$3.86B+14.3%
Gross Profit$623.49M$573.20M+8.8%
SG&A Expenses$402.34M$384.55M+4.6%
Operating Income$155.35M$125.86M+23.4%
Interest Expense$41.07M$41.69M−1.5%
Net Income$118.36M$96.97M+22.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.81$0.66+22.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.79$0.64+23.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)145.94M144.47M+1.0%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)149.35M148.66M+0.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of Quanta Services' revenue growth in Q1 2024?

    Revenue growth was primarily driven by a substantial increase in demand for services in the Renewable Energy segment, which saw revenues rise by 57.1%. The Underground and Infrastructure segment also contributed positively with a 3.3% revenue increase, partially offset by a slight decline in the Electric Power segment.

  2. How did the company's profitability change in the first quarter?

    Profitability improved significantly. Operating income increased by 23.4% to $155.4 million, and net income attributable to common stock grew by 24.5% to $118.4 million. This was supported by improved operating margins in key segments and better management of costs.

  3. What is the outlook for Quanta Services based on its backlog and future demand?

    The company's total backlog remained strong at $29.9 billion as of March 31, 2024, indicating robust future demand for its services. Management expects strong demand to continue, supported by ongoing investments in energy infrastructure, grid modernization, and the transition to renewable energy sources.

  4. How did the company's cash flow position evolve during the quarter?

    Quanta Services demonstrated a significant improvement in its cash flow generation. Net cash provided by operating activities surged by over 520% to $238.0 million in Q1 2024, compared to $38.4 million in Q1 2023. This improvement reflects better working capital management and increased operational earnings.