Skip to content
AnalystLens

Quanta Services 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 1, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 1, 2025
Period End
May 1, 2025
Security
PWR
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K108

PWR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 108 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’20Apr ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 1, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Quanta Services (PWR) reported first quarter 2025 results on May 1, 2025, with consolidated revenues of $6.23 billiona, up roughly 24% from $5.03 billion a year earlier, and GAAP diluted EPS of $0.96 versus $0.79.

Adjusted diluted EPS rose to $1.78b from $1.41, and adjusted EBITDA reached $503.9 million compared with $387.3 million, both record first-quarter results. Operating income grew to $239.1 million from $155.4 million, and operating margin widened to 3.8% from 3.1%, with the Electric segment (79% of revenue) and the Underground and Infrastructure segment both improving profitability. Total backlog hit a record $35.3 billion, including $17.6 billion of remaining performance obligations, supporting multi-year revenue visibility.

Cash generation was softer than the top line suggests. Operating cash flow was $243.2 millionc, roughly flat year over year, but free cash flow fell to $117.8 million from $181.2 million because capital expenditures rose to $132.8 million from $83.1 million. Interest expense climbed to $54.3 million, and long-term debt increased to $4.36 billion from $4.10 billion at year-end 2024, while cash declined to $520.6 million.

Management also repurchased about $135 milliond of stock through April 29, 2025, with roughly $365 million remaining under the authorization. S&P upgraded the company's issuer rating to BBB from BBB-, which management expects to lower borrowing costs. Management raised the midpoint of its full-year 2025 guidance for revenue, adjusted EBITDA, and GAAP and adjusted EPS.

The new full-year ranges are estimated adjusted EBITDA of $2.68 to $2.81 billion, adjusted diluted EPS of $10.05 to $10.65, and free cash flow of $1.2 to $1.7 billion. The company said tariffs have not materially affected results so far and that contract terms limit its direct cost exposure, though it flagged supply chain and customer-side uncertainty. This filing furnishes the earnings release and commentary under Items 2.02 and 7.01 and is not deemed filed for Section 18 purposes.

Key Highlights

  1. Record Q1 revenue of $6.23B, up about 24% year over year, with growth across both Electric ($4.94B) and Underground and Infrastructure ($1.29B) segments.
  2. GAAP diluted EPS of $0.96 (vs. $0.79) and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.78 (vs. $1.41), with adjusted EBITDA of $503.9M (vs. $387.3M).
  3. Operating margin expanded to 3.8% from 3.1%, led by Electric segment margin of 8.3% and Underground and Infrastructure margin of 6.0%.
  4. Record total backlog of $35.3B, including $17.6B in remaining performance obligations; Electric backlog is $29.7B.
  5. Free cash flow declined to $117.8M from $181.2M as capital expenditures nearly doubled to $132.8M; operating cash flow was $243.2M.
  6. Full-year 2025 guidance midpoints raised for revenue, adjusted EBITDA, and GAAP and adjusted EPS; FY2025 free cash flow guided to $1.2–1.7B.
  7. S&P upgraded issuer credit rating to BBB; ~$135M of share repurchases completed through April 29, 2025, with ~$365M remaining authorization.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did free cash flow decline despite higher earnings?

    Free cash flow fell to $117.8M from $181.2M mainly because net capital expenditures rose to $125.4M from $56.7M, while operating cash flow was roughly flat at $243.2M. Working capital absorbed cash as accounts receivable and contract assets increased during the quarter. Management's full-year free cash flow guidance of $1.2–1.7B implies the business expects stronger cash conversion later in the year.

  2. How much of the earnings growth reflects the business versus adjustments?

    GAAP net income attributable to common stock grew about 22% to $144.3M. Adjusted figures add back amortization of intangibles ($109.6M), non-cash stock compensation ($38.2M), and acquisition costs ($13.8M). Amortization is a large recurring add-back tied to acquisitions, so investors should weigh GAAP EPS of $0.96 alongside the $1.78 adjusted figure.

  3. What is the outlook for the rest of 2025 and how exposed is the company to tariffs?

    Management raised the midpoint of full-year revenue, adjusted EBITDA, and EPS expectations, with adjusted EBITDA guided to $2.68–2.81B and adjusted diluted EPS to $10.05–10.65. Management says contract terms limit direct tariff cost exposure and that it is not currently seeing significant impacts, but notes that tariffs could affect customer supply chains and project timing.

  4. Is the company's balance sheet getting more leveraged?

    Long-term debt rose to $4.36B from $4.10B at year-end 2024, and quarterly interest and financing expense increased to $54.3M from $41.1M. Cash fell to $520.6M from $742.0M, partly due to share repurchases of about $119M in the quarter. The S&P upgrade to BBB, which management says should lower borrowing costs and expand financing options, partly offsets these trends.

  5. Why is backlog important and how much of it converts to revenue soon?

    Total backlog of $35.3B (non-GAAP) gives multi-year visibility into revenue. Of the $17.6B in remaining performance obligations, about $11.9B is expected to be realized within 12 months, which supports near-term revenue. Backlog also includes estimated MSA orders and non-fixed price work, so its methodology may not be directly comparable with peers.