01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed July 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Roblox Corporation's Q2 2026 results show continued top-line growth, with revenue increasing 36% year-over-year to $1.47 billiona.
Bookings also saw a strong increase, reaching $1.56 billionb, up 8.3% year-over-year, indicating healthy user spending on the platform. Despite revenue growth, the company reported a net loss of $185 million for the quarter, though this is an improvement from the prior year's loss of $280 million. This suggests progress in managing operational costs, but profitability remains a key area for investor focus.
The company's balance sheet remains solid, with substantial cash and investments totaling $6.1 billionc. A significant development is the authorization of a $3.0 billion share repurchase program in May 2026, under which the company repurchased $380 million of its Class A common stock during the quarter.
This signals a commitment to returning capital to shareholders. However, the company continues to face substantial legal and regulatory challenges, particularly concerning user safety and the protection of minors, which have led to significant legal settlement accruals impacting general and administrative expenses.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue grew by 36% to $1.47 billion for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $1.08 billion in the prior year.
- Bookings increased by 8.3% to $1.56 billion for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $1.44 billion in the prior year.
- The company reported a net loss of $185 million, an improvement from a net loss of $280 million in the same period last year.
- Cash and cash equivalents and short-term and long-term investments totaled $6.1 billion as of June 30, 2026, providing significant liquidity.
- A $3.0 billion share repurchase program was authorized in May 2026, with $380 million repurchased in the quarter.
- General and administrative expenses increased significantly due to $34 million in legal settlement accruals related to youth-related consumer protection and digital safety matters.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
For each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2026, Roblox lost $0.12.
- Revenue$1.47B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$292.0M19.9%
- Gross profit$1.18B80.1%
- Operating costs−$1.41B95.7%
- Operating income−$229.0M15.6%
- Interest, other & tax$46.0M3.1%
- Net income−$183.0M12.5%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ2 FY2026filed July 30, 2026Financial Statements
Q2 FY2026 against Q2 FY2025
| Line item | Q2 FY2026Q2 FY2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.47B$1.08B | +35.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $292.00M$236.00M | +23.7% |
| Gross Profit | $1.18B$845.00M | +39.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $420.00M$385.00M | +9.1% |
| Operating Expenses | $1.70B$1.40B | +21.0% |
| Operating Income | -$229.00M-$322.00M | +28.9% |
| Net Income | -$183.00M-$278.00M | +34.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $-0.26$-0.41 | +36.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $-0.26$-0.41 | +36.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 716.77M684.84M | +4.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 716.77M684.84M | +4.7% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Roblox's revenue and bookings performance in Q2 2026?
Roblox reported a 36% increase in revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2026, reaching $1.47 billion. Bookings also showed growth, increasing 8.3% year-over-year to $1.56 billion, indicating continued strong user engagement and spending on the platform.
Is Roblox profitable based on these Q2 2026 results?
While Roblox has shown improvement in its net loss, it still reported a net loss of $185 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to a net loss of $280 million in the same period last year. Therefore, the company is not yet profitable on a net income basis, but it is narrowing its losses.
What is the company's financial position and how is it managing its capital?
Roblox maintains a strong liquidity position with $6.1 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and investments as of June 30, 2026. The company also authorized a significant $3.0 billion share repurchase program and actively repurchased $380 million of its stock during the quarter, demonstrating a focus on capital allocation.
What are the major headwinds or concerns highlighted in the filing?
The company continues to face significant legal and regulatory challenges, particularly related to user safety and the protection of minors. These issues have resulted in substantial legal settlement accruals, impacting general and administrative expenses. The company also faces ongoing competition and the need to continuously innovate and manage its platform effectively.
06—Continue