Skip to content
AnalystLens

Raymond James Financial 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 24, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 24, 2024
Period End
April 24, 2024
Security
RJF
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K266

RJF filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 266 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’16Jun ’16
  2. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’19Feb ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’22Dec ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 24, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Raymond James Financial, Inc. reported record fiscal second quarter 2024 results for the period ended March 31, 2024.

Net revenues were $3.12 billiona, up 9% year over year and 3% sequentially, driven primarily by asset management and related administrative fees of $1.52 billion. Net income available to common shareholders was $474 million, or $2.22 per diluted share, up 12% year over year, which included a $32 million legal and regulatory net reserve release. Adjusted net income available to common shareholders was $494 million, or $2.31 per diluted share, after excluding $26 million of acquisition-related expenses.

For the first half of fiscal 2024, net revenues were a record $6.13 billionb, up 8%, and diluted EPS was $4.54, up 7%. Client growth remained strong. Client assets under administration reached a record $1.45 trillion, up 18% from March 2023, and Private Client Group assets in fee-based accounts reached a record $798.8 billion, up 20%.

Total clients' domestic cash sweep and Enhanced Savings Program balances were $58.2 billionc, up 11%. Domestic Private Client Group net new assets were $9.6 billion in the quarter, compared with $21.5 billion in the year-earlier quarter. The Bank segment was weaker, with net revenues of $424 million, down 21% year over year, and a net interest margin of 2.66%, down 97 basis points, as higher-cost ESP funding replaced lower-cost sweep balances.

Criticized loans rose to 1.21% of total loans held for investment from 1.06% in the preceding quarter. Capital position and shareholder returns remained solid. The company repurchased 1.70 million shares for $207 milliond in the quarter, and an additional $43 million in April, bringing fiscal year-to-date repurchases to $400 million.

About $1.14 billion remained under the Board's repurchase authorization. The total capital ratio was 23.3% and the tier 1 leverage ratio was 12.3%, both estimated and described as well above regulatory requirements. Results were released alongside a financial supplement and an earnings presentation.

Key Highlights

  1. Record quarterly net revenues of $3.12 billion, up 9% year over year and 3% sequentially; asset management and related administrative fees rose to $1.52 billion.
  2. Net income available to common shareholders of $474 million, or $2.22 per diluted share, up 12% year over year; adjusted diluted EPS was $2.31, up 14%.
  3. Client assets under administration reached a record $1.45 trillion, up 18% year over year, and fee-based PCG assets reached a record $798.8 billion, up 20%.
  4. Bank segment net revenues fell 21% to $424 million, and net interest margin declined to 2.66% from 3.63% a year earlier as ESP funding replaced lower-cost sweep balances.
  5. Domestic PCG net new assets were $9.6 billion in the quarter, compared with $21.5 billion in the prior-year quarter, with annualized growth of 3.2%.
  6. Capital Markets pre-tax loss narrowed to $17 million, with investment banking revenues of $171 million, up 18% year over year.
  7. The company repurchased $207 million of stock in the quarter and $400 million year to date, leaving about $1.14 billion under its authorization; total capital ratio was 23.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the quarter's revenue growth?

    Net revenues rose 9% year over year to $3.12 billion, primarily because asset management and related administrative fees grew 16% to $1.52 billion. These fees increased with growth in fee-based accounts and higher equity markets. Account and service fees rose 30%, and interest income increased 15%, though interest expense also rose sharply.

  2. Why did the Bank segment decline?

    Bank segment net revenues fell 21% to $424 million, and pre-tax income fell 18% to $75 million. The filing attributes this to a net interest margin decline of 97 basis points to 2.66%. ESP balances replaced a portion of lower-cost Raymond James Bank Deposit Program sweep balances, which were swept to third-party banks, raising interest expense.

  3. How much did the legal reserve release affect results?

    The filing states that a legal and regulatory net reserve release of $32 million in the quarter contributed to the 12% year-over-year increase in net income available to common shareholders. Adjusted net income, which excludes $26 million of acquisition-related expenses, was $494 million. The filing does not separately adjust for the reserve release in its non-GAAP measures.

  4. What is the company's capital and buyback position?

    The total capital ratio was 23.3% and the tier 1 leverage ratio was 12.3%, both described as estimated and well above regulatory requirements. The company repurchased $207 million of shares in the quarter and another $43 million in April, for $400 million year to date. About $1.14 billion remains under the Board's approved authorization.

  5. What trends should investors watch for in client flows?

    Client assets under administration grew 18% to a record $1.45 trillion, but domestic PCG net new assets slowed to $9.6 billion from $21.5 billion a year earlier. Management attributed growth to market gains and advisor recruiting, and said the M&A pipeline remains healthy but closing timing is difficult to predict.