Skip to content
AnalystLens

Raymond James Financial 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 22, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 22, 2026
Period End
April 22, 2026
Security
RJF
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K266

RJF filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 266 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’16Jun ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’19Mar ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’21Apr ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · May ’25May ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 22, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Raymond James Financial, Inc. (NYSE: RJF) reported record fiscal second quarter 2026 results for the period ended March 31, 2026, with net revenues of $3.86 billiona, up 13% over the prior year's fiscal second quarter and up 3% over the preceding quarter.

Net income available to common shareholders was $542 millionb, or $2.72 per diluted share, compared with $2.36 per diluted share a year earlier. Excluding $22 million of acquisition-related expenses, net of tax, adjusted net income available to common shareholders was $564 million, or $2.83 per diluted share. For the first six months of fiscal 2026, net revenues were a record $7.59 billion, up 9%, and diluted EPS was $5.51, up 6%.

Growth was driven by asset management and related administrative fees, which rose 17% to $2.02 billionc, and by Capital Markets, where investment banking revenues increased 29% to $279 million. Private Client Group assets in fee-based accounts reached a record $1.04 trillion, up 20% year over year, and domestic Private Client Group net new assets were $23.0 billion for the quarter, an annualized growth rate of 5.8%. Client assets under administration were $1.76 trillion.

Pre-tax income rose 10% to $735 milliond, though the pre-tax margin fell to 19.0% from 19.7% a year earlier, and the effective tax rate was 26.0%. The Bank segment was a bright spot, with pre-tax income up 42% year over year to $166 million and record net bank loans of $54.8 billion. During the quarter the firm repurchased $400 million of common stock at an average price of $155 per share and had $1.5 billion remaining under its repurchase authorization.

Its total capital ratio was 24.0% and its tier 1 leverage ratio was 12.4%, both described by the company as well above regulatory requirements. The filing also furnishes a financial supplement and an earnings presentation.

Key Highlights

  1. Record fiscal Q2 2026 net revenues of $3.86 billion, up 13% year over year and up 3% sequentially.
  2. Diluted EPS of $2.72 on GAAP net income available to common shareholders of $542 million; adjusted diluted EPS of $2.83, excluding $22 million of after-tax acquisition-related expenses.
  3. Asset management and related administrative fees rose 17% year over year to $2.02 billion.
  4. Private Client Group fee-based account assets hit a record $1.04 trillion, up 20% year over year; domestic PCG net new assets were $23.0 billion (5.8% annualized growth).
  5. Pre-tax income increased 10% to $735 million, but pre-tax margin declined to 19.0% from 19.7% a year earlier; effective tax rate was 26.0%.
  6. Bank segment pre-tax income rose 42% to $166 million, with record net bank loans of $54.8 billion and net interest margin of 2.81%.
  7. Repurchased $400 million of common stock at an average of $155 per share; $1.5 billion remained under the authorization at March 31, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Raymond James perform in fiscal second quarter 2026?

    The firm reported record net revenues of $3.86 billion, up 13% year over year, and net income available to common shareholders of $542 million, or $2.72 per diluted share. Adjusted diluted EPS, which excludes $22 million of after-tax acquisition-related expenses, was $2.83.

  2. What drove revenue growth?

    The company attributed growth mainly to asset management and related administrative fees, which rose 17% to $2.02 billion on market appreciation and net inflows into Private Client Group fee-based accounts. Investment banking revenues also rose 29% year over year to $279 million.

  3. Why did net income grow less than revenue?

    Pre-tax income rose 10% year over year, and net income available to common shareholders also rose 10%. Pre-tax margin declined to 19.0% from 19.7%, and the company noted that interest-related revenues were lower and that it continued to invest in growth. Sequentially, net income available to common shareholders fell 4% due to a higher effective tax rate.

  4. How much capital did the company return and what capital buffers does it report?

    The firm repurchased $400 million of common stock at an average price of $155 per share and paid $81 million to redeem preferred stock. At quarter end, the total capital ratio was 24.0% and the tier 1 leverage ratio was 12.4%, both described as estimated and well above regulatory requirements.

  5. What does the filing contain beyond the press release?

    The filing furnishes a financial supplement with detailed income statement, segment, net interest, and non-GAAP reconciliation data, and an earnings presentation for the fiscal second quarter ended March 31, 2026. The information is furnished under Item 2.02 and is not deemed filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act.