Skip to content
AnalystLens

Raymond James Financial 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 28, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 28, 2026
Period End
October 28, 2026
Security
RJF
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K266

RJF filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 266 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · May ’17May ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’19Dec ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’21Dec ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 28, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Raymond James Financial, Inc. (NYSE: RJF) reported record fiscal 2026 results for the year and quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Fiscal 2026 net revenues were $15.79 billiona, up 12%, and net income available to common shareholders was $2.37 billion, with diluted earnings per share of $11.91, up 16%. Adjusted diluted EPS was $12.41. Fourth-quarter net revenues were $4.27 billion, up 15% year over year and 9% sequentially, and diluted EPS was $3.40, or $3.59 on an adjusted basis.

Growth was driven primarily by the Private Client Group and Asset Management. Asset management and related administrative fees rose 23% to $2.31 billionb in the quarter. Quarter-end client assets under administration reached a record $1.94 trillion, and fee-based PCG assets reached $1.16 trillion, up 15% year over year.

Domestic PCG net new assets were $98.3 billionc for the fiscal year, and $22.8 billion in the quarter. Investment banking revenue was $370 million in the quarter, up 17% year over year. The firm repurchased $1.25 billion of common stock during the year and returned about $1.7 billion to shareholders including dividends.

$1.05 billiond remained under the repurchase authorization at fiscal year-end. Capital remained strong, with a total capital ratio of 24.2% and a Tier 1 leverage ratio of 12.1%, both estimated. The filing also notes the April 30, 2026 acquisition of Clark Capital Management Group, which contributed $36 billion of financial assets under management and $47 billion of total client assets at acquisition.

Key Highlights

  1. Record fiscal 2026 net revenues of $15.79 billion (up 12%) and diluted EPS of $11.91 (up 16%); adjusted diluted EPS of $12.41.
  2. Fourth-quarter net revenues of $4.27 billion, up 15% year over year; diluted EPS of $3.40, or $3.59 adjusted, up 15% on a GAAP basis.
  3. Record quarter-end client assets under administration of $1.94 trillion and fee-based PCG assets of $1.16 trillion, up 15% year over year.
  4. Domestic PCG net new assets of $98.3 billion for fiscal 2026 versus $52.4 billion in fiscal 2025, and $22.8 billion in the fourth quarter.
  5. Asset management and related administrative fees rose 23% to $2.31 billion in the fourth quarter; Asset Management segment net revenues were a record $409 million, up 30%.
  6. Bank loans, net reached a record $57.5 billion, up 11% year over year; the Bank segment posted record fiscal pre-tax income of $725 million.
  7. Returned about $1.7 billion to shareholders in fiscal 2026 through buybacks and dividends; $1.05 billion remained under the repurchase authorization, with a total capital ratio of 24.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Raymond James perform in fiscal 2026?

    The firm reported record annual net revenues of $15.79 billion, up 12%, and net income available to common shareholders of $2.37 billion, up 11%. Diluted EPS was $11.91, up 16%, and adjusted diluted EPS was $12.41. Return on common equity was 18.7%, and adjusted return on tangible common equity was 23.0%.

  2. What drove the fourth-quarter growth?

    Net revenues rose 15% year over year, driven mainly by asset management and related administrative fees, which grew 23% to $2.31 billion. Investment banking revenue also increased 17%, and the Asset Management segment added Clark Capital, acquired April 30, 2026.

  3. How much capital did the company return to shareholders?

    Raymond James returned approximately $1.7 billion through common share repurchases and dividends paid in fiscal 2026. It repurchased $1.25 billion of common stock at an average price of $156 per share, and $1.05 billion remained under the repurchase authorization at September 30, 2026.

  4. What is the status of the firm's capital position?

    At quarter-end, the total capital ratio was 24.2% and the tier 1 leverage ratio was 12.1%, both described in the filing as estimated and well above regulatory requirements. Common equity tier 1 was 23.2%.

  5. What does the filing say about the outlook?

    CEO Paul Shoukry said the firm enters fiscal 2027 with record client asset levels and a strong investment banking pipeline, while noting several geopolitical and macroeconomic uncertainties. The filing includes standard forward-looking statement cautions and does not provide numerical guidance.