Skip to content
AnalystLens

Roper Technologies 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 21, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 21, 2025
Period End
July 21, 2025
Security
ROP
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K114

ROP filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 114 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Jan ’17Jan ’17
  2. Deal closed8-K · Sep ’20Sep ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jan ’23Jan ’23
  4. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 21, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Roper Technologies, Inc. reported second-quarter 2025 results for the period ended June 30, 2025, with revenue of $1.94 billiona, up 13%.

Organic revenue grew 7% and acquisitions contributed 6%. GAAP net earnings rose 12% to $378 millionb, and adjusted net earnings rose 9% to $528 million. Adjusted EBITDA increased 12% to $775 million, and adjusted free cash flow increased 10% to $403 million.

Management said growth was balanced across all three segments: Application Software, Network Software, and Technology Enabled Products. The company also announced a definitive agreement to acquire Subsplash, a provider of AI-enabled, cloud-based software and fintech solutions serving over 20,000 faith-based organizations and churches, for a purchase price of $800 millionc. The filing states the deal is expected to close later in July 2025 and that the company's guidance includes its impact.

Management described Subsplash as having a high-teens organic growth profile. Roper raised its full-year 2025 outlook. Adjusted DEPS guidance is now $19.90 to $20.05d, up from $19.80 to $20.05 previously.

Total revenue growth is now expected to be about 13%, up from about 12%, while organic revenue growth expectations of 6% to 7% are unchanged. Third-quarter 2025 adjusted DEPS is guided to $5.08 to $5.12. Guidance excludes unannounced future acquisitions or divestitures.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2025 revenue rose 13% to $1.94 billion, with 7% organic growth and 6% from acquisitions.
  2. GAAP net earnings increased 12% to $378 million; GAAP diluted EPS was $3.49, up 12%.
  3. Adjusted net earnings rose 9% to $528 million; adjusted DEPS increased 9% to $4.87.
  4. Adjusted EBITDA increased 12% to $775 million, and adjusted free cash flow rose 10% to $403 million.
  5. Agreed to acquire Subsplash, an AI-enabled cloud software and fintech provider serving over 20,000 faith-based organizations and churches, for $800 million.
  6. Full-year 2025 adjusted DEPS guidance raised to $19.90–$20.05 from $19.80–$20.05; total revenue growth outlook raised to about 13% from about 12%.
  7. Third-quarter 2025 adjusted DEPS guidance of $5.08–$5.12; organic revenue growth outlook of 6%–7% maintained.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove Roper's revenue growth in the second quarter of 2025?

    Revenue increased 13% to $1.94 billion. Organic revenue contributed 7% growth, acquisitions contributed 6%, and foreign exchange had no impact. Management said growth was balanced across all three segments.

  2. What is the Subsplash acquisition?

    Roper signed a definitive agreement to acquire Subsplash, a provider of AI-enabled, cloud-based software and fintech solutions serving over 20,000 faith-based organizations and churches, for $800 million. The company expects the acquisition to close later in July 2025, and its guidance includes the impact of the deal.

  3. How did Roper change its 2025 guidance?

    Full-year 2025 adjusted DEPS guidance was raised to $19.90–$20.05, with the low end increased from $19.80. Total revenue growth outlook was raised to about 13% from about 12%, and organic revenue growth of 6%–7% was unchanged.

  4. What does the filing say about the Indicor minority investment?

    Roper holds a minority interest in Indicor following the sale of a majority stake in its industrial businesses to CD&R. In the second quarter, the financial impacts of this and the Certinia minority investment were a $17 million pretax gain, which the company excludes from adjusted results. Forecasts do not include potential Indicor impacts.